Winners

2020 IT World Awards Winners

15th Annual Network PG’s 2020 IT World Awards

Grand Trophy Winners (alphabetically)
Decision Lens
Epson America, Inc.
Inspired eLearning LLC
Onward Security Corporation
Quest Software
Semperis
SonicWall
Viettel Group
VNPT VinaPhone
WatchGuard Technologies

2020 IT World Awards Winners

Hot Company of the Year | Artificial Intelligence
GOLD WINNER
BIGO Technology Pte Ltd | Singapore | Reviews 300m+ images daily with 99% accuracy against inappropriate content. |
SILVER WINNER
Brightfield | New York, NY, United States | Created the world’s leading unified workforce data and analytics service. |
BRONZE WINNER
Awake Security | Santa Clara, California, United States | Won Gold Edison Award for Best New Cybersecurity Product |

Hot Company of the Year | IT Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
BigID | New York, NY, United States | World Economic Forum (WEF) 2019 Tech Pioneer Award | Dimitri Sirota, co-founder & CEO Nimrod Vax, co-founder & CTO
SILVER WINNERS
2Checkout | Atlanta, Georgia, United States | 2Checkout Winter Release: Enriched Payment Capabilities with API 6.0 |
CoreView | Milan, Italy | CoreView experienced 173% YoY revenue growth from 2018 to 2019. |
BRONZE WINNER
setschedule | Irvine, Califronia, United States | SetSchedule allows real estate professionals to streamline the sales process |

Hot Company of the Year | IT Services
GOLD WINNER
Cloudticity | Seattle, Washington, United States | Helping customers build solutions that create a better healthcare system | Gerry Miller, Chris Whaley, Kate Wang, Nicole Chaika, Thomas Zinn, Rob Williams, Steven Middleton, Chris Covington, Marija Bulatovic, Matt Jones, Josh Lee
SILVER WINNER
Quadrant Resource | Redmond, California, United States | Fastest Growing Tech company recognized by INC 5000 and Deloitte |

Hot Company of the Year | IT Software
GOLD WINNER
invo POS Technologies | Bahrain | Provide successful solution for food and beverage businesses |

Hot Company of the Year | Security Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
iboss | Boston, MA United States | iboss changes the way cloud security is delivered |

Hot Company of the Year | Security Services
GOLD WINNER
Shape Security | Santa Clara, California, United States | Shape hit unicorn status and was acquired by F5 Networks. |

Hot Company of the Year | Security Software
GOLD WINNER
Semperis | New York, NY, United States | Award winning security company raised $40M with exponential revenue growth |
SILVER WINNERS
NuData Security, a Mastercard Company | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada | The world’s largest behavioral network for best-in-class online user verification. |
SentinelOne | Mountain View, California, United States | First cybersecurity vendor to offer EPP, EDR, IoT, and CWPP. |
BRONZE WINNERS
Onward Security Corporation | Xindian Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan | Develop automated security assessment with AI and machine learning features |
PC Matic | Sioux City, IA United States | Only made in America, white-list software. |
Thycotic | Washington, DC United States | Thycotic’s Secret Server is the only feature-complete PAM service. |

Startup of the Year | Artificial Intelligence
GOLD WINNERS
Captains Inc | Concord, California, United States | Amazon choice 2018 & 2019 for our other product. | Mark Amouzgar, CEO & Founder  Neha Joshi, Co-founder & CMO  2017
Volterra | Santa Clara, California, United States | Volterra launched from stealth with over $50 million in funding. | 2017
SILVER WINNERS
Anyscale | Berkeley, California, United States | Launched with $20.6M Series A funding, led by Andreessen Horowitz | 2019
Blue Hexagon | Sunnyvale, California, United States | First and only 100% deep learning cybersecurity solution | Nayeem Islam, CEO and co-founder Saumitra Das, CTO and co-founder 2019
FutureAI | Washington, DC, United States | Software project contributes to the advancement of AI to AGI | 2018
Luminance | London, United Kingdom | 188 customers using Luminance in 80 languages within 3 years. | 2016
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore, Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan | Abbas Shahid Baqir | 2016
BRONZE WINNERS
Avalance Global Solutions | Mumbai, Maharastra India | Forbes – Tycoons of Tomorrow | Manan Shah | 2016
ONE Tech | Dallas, Texas, United States | The development and deployment of MicroAI™ | Yasser Khan | 2018
TAC Security | Mumbai, Maharastra India | It’s AI VM product helps top department of US Govt | Trishneet Arora | 2016
Veego Software | Tel Aviv, Israel and New York, NY | Veego ends smart home malfunctions to improve the user experience | 2018

Startup of the Year | IT Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
ChaosSearch | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | ChaosSearch speeds log analytics, slashes costs at massive cloud scale | 2018
SILVER WINNER
Humanitix | Sydney, NSW, Australia | Growing our impact by 5000% in 2.5 years | 2017
BRONZE WINNER
Knecto LLC | Tampa, Florida, United States | Creating turnkey IT solution for product authentication and consumer engagement | 2017

Startup of the Year | IT Hybrid
GOLD WINNER
Knecto LLC | Tampa, Florida, United States | Creating turnkey IT solution for product authentication and consumer engagement | 2017

Startup of the Year | IT Services
GOLD WINNER
eStruxture Data Centers | Montreal, Quebec, Canada | eStruxture achieved an annual average power saving of 70 percent. | 2017
SILVER WINNERS
AccessOrange | Hong Kong | In <3 years we have obtained 100+ customers in APAC | 2016
Ximple Things Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | Revolutionising the processes of electronics purchase and warranty management | 2017
BRONZE WINNERS
Cloud Analogy Softech Pvt Ltd | NOIDA, Utter Pradesh, India | Top B2B Companies Global 2019 | Nitesh SIngh | 2016
CyberHoot | Portsmouth, NH United States | Training Videos, Policies, and Phish Testing | Craig Taylor – Co-Owner Chuck Taylor, Co-Owner Brad Margist, Co-Owner 2019
Hacktory | New York, NY, California | Fully automated gamified learning platform for cybersecurity students and professionals | 2019
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore, Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan | Abbas Shahid Baqir | 2016

Startup of the Year | IT Software
GOLD WINNER
EditMentor Inc. | United States/Armenia | EditMentor is putting creativity at the core of education. | Gor Vardanyan – EditMentor’s Chief Technology Officer, business analyst with 17 years of experience Misha Tenenbaum – EditMentor’s Chief Executive Officer, editing industry veteran Sona Ter-Asatryan – Project manager with 9 years of work experience Armen Mshetsyan – EditMentor’s Chief Solution Architect Anushavan Karapetyan – Senior programmer with 4 years of work experience 2019
SILVER WINNERS
fillthedoc | Amsterdam | Over 50 submissions of new clients in two months | 2019
Yugabyte | Sunnyvale, California, United States | Powering Global, Business Critical Applications at Internet Scale | 2016
BRONZE WINNERS
Fillthedoc | Amsterdam | Digitization of every (complex) contract in any system or application | 2019
Igiko | Tallinn, Harjumaa, Estonia | Developed and launched a high-demand product in a short time | 2016
LionO360 | Princeton, New Jersey, United States | LionO360 Platform Empowers SMBs to Grow and Expand | 2016
Mesier AS | Oslo, Norway | Unique blend of Compliance, IT and HRMl in one software | Geir Christian Karlsen | 2017

Startup of the Year | Security Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
Kindite | Tel Aviv, Central distict, Israel | Client-side encryption while keeping encryption keys within the organization’s environment | 2018
SILVER WINNERS
Altitude Networks | San Francisco, California, United States | Acuant protects company data against unauthorized access, sharing, and theft | 2018
Zeguro | San Francisco, California, United States | Zeguro’s integrated cybersecurity and cyber insurance solution provides holistic cyber-protection | 2016
BRONZE WINNERS
Avalance Global Solutions | Mumbai, Maharastra India | Forbes – Tycoons of Tomorrow | Manan Shah | 2016
Knecto LLC | Tampa, Florida, United States | Creating turnkey IT solution for product authentication and consumer engagement | 2017
TAC Security | Mumbai, Maharastra India | It’s AI VM product helps top department of US Govt | Trishneet Arora | 2016

Startup of the Year | Security Hybrid
GOLD WINNER
Knecto LLC | Tampa, Florida, United States | Creating turnkey IT solution for product authentication and consumer engagement | 2017

Startup of the Year | Security Services
GOLD WINNER
Cymulate | Rishon LeZion | Achieved 240% revenue growth in global 2019 new bookings | 2016
SILVER WINNERS
Avalance Global Solutions | Mumbai | Forbes – Tycoons of Tomorrow | Manan Shah | 2016
Buguard | Cairo, Egypt | Providing Security Services for free for non-profit charities | 2019
Cyberwarspace, Inc | Chicago, IL United States | Nominated For Rising Start Award By 1871 for year 2020 | 2017
BRONZE WINNERS
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore, Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan | Abbas Shahid Baqir | 2016
TAC Security | Mumbai, Maharastra India | It’s AI VM product helps top department of US Govt | Trishneet Arora | 2016

Startup of the Year | Security Software
GOLD WINNER
Ananda Networks | San Francisco, CA | The company launched and announced $6mill seed funding this month | 2019
SILVER WINNERS
Adversa | Israel | We developed solutions for fully assessing and protecting AI systems. | 2019
Apptega | Atlanta, Georgia United States | Apptega sold-out its first annual Amplify 2019 cybersecurity conference. | Armistead Whitney | 2017
Dasera | Sunnyvale, California, United States | One of three startups chosen to present at RSAC Launchpad | 2019
Eclypsium | Portland | Enterprise Device Security Down To The Firmware and Hardware Level | 2017
ID R&D | New York, NY | Improves authentication and fights fraud while delivering a frictionless UX | 2016
Portshift | Tel Aviv, Israel | Protect against vulnerabilities across images, containers, Kubernetes, and runtime deployments. | 2018
BRONZE WINNERS
1touch.io | Stamford, Connecticut, United States | Inventa enables increased security and compliance with data privacy regulations. | 2018
AppsCo Inc. | St. Louis, Missouri | Connecting staff, services and data safely and securely | Geir Christian Karlsen – AppsCo CEO and Founder | 2017
Avalance Global Solutions | Mumbai | Forbes – Tycoons of Tomorrow | Manan Shah | 2016
ZecOps | San Francisco, California United States | Automated Digital Forensics | 2017
Zero Networks | Tel Aviv, Israel; New York, NY United States | Achieving an Airtight Zero Trust Network Access Stance, at Scale | 2019

Startup of the Year | Telecommunications
GOLD WINNER
InfinityBeam IoT Labs | Panvel, India | Uptime assurance using AI and Automation | 2019

Startup of the Year | Others
GOLD WINNER
Upstream Security | Israel | The first cloud-based cybersecurity solution to protect connected cars. | 2017
SILVER WINNER
TalVista | San Diego, California, United States | Improved diverse applicant pool by 30% | Elaine Orler Scot Sessions 2018
BRONZE WINNERS
Patient Chatter LLC | Naperville, Illinois, United States | Patient Chatter won the 2020 WBENCPitch Pivot Competition by WBENC | 2020
Your Marketing Authority | Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States | Helping small technology firms win industry attention and brand recognition | Gail Blount | 2017

Best IT Workplace for Career Development & Training
GOLD WINNER
Sundown Solutions | Denton, TX, United States | Our first apprentice is now our head of service delivery |

IT Service Provider of the Year
GOLD WINNER
Chetu, Inc. | Plantation, Florida, United States | Back-to-back years of double-digit growth and over $56M in revenue. |

Fastest Growing IT Company of the Year
GOLD WINNER
iTechArt Group | New York, NY, United States | Significantly grew our technical team |

Best IT Company of the Year | IT Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
Cloudera | Palo Alto, California United States | Cloudera unlocks the power of data from Edge to AI. |
SILVER WINNER
GFT | London, United Kingdom | Revenue from cloud solutions rose three-fold to €27million in one-year |

Best IT Company of the Year | IT Services
GOLD WINNER
Algoworks | Sunnyvale, California, United States | Won ETNow Stars of the Industry Awards 2018 |
SILVER WINNER
Viettel Business Solutions – Viettel Group | Hanoi City, Vietnam | Intelligent Operations Center Most Innovative Smart Cities Project in Asia |

Best IT Company of the Year | Security Services
GOLD WINNER
Gigamon | Santa Clara, California United States | Gigamon helps leading companies complete DX journeys and stay secure. |
SILVER WINNER
Chaitin Tech | Beijing, China | Ultimate World Class Enterprises Security Capability via Tech-driven Services. |

Best IT Company of the Year | Security Software
GOLD WINNER
PC Matic | Sioux City, IA United States | Using our whitelist technology, customers are free from cyber threats. |
SILVER WINNER
Onward Security Corporation | Xindian Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan | Develop automated security assessment with AI and machine learning features |
BRONZE WINNER
NopSec | Brooklyn, NY, United States | Single Platform for Prioritization and Remediation of Security Vulnerabilities |

Communications or PR Executive of the Year | Information Technology
GOLD WINNER
Commvault | Tinton Falls, NJ, United States | Positioning the New Commvault as an Innovative IT Industry Leader | Miranda Foster, Vice President of Worldwide Communications

Communications or PR Campaign of the Year | Best Product or Service Launch
GOLD WINNER
Experian | Costa Mesa, California, United States | Impactful Coverage of Innovation Initiatives at Experian |

Communications or PR Outstanding Achievement of the Year
GOLD WINNER
Cisco Systems, Inc. | San Jose, California United States | Intelligence engine transforms social and news from responsive to real-time. | Vitor de Souza, Joie Healy, Kirsten Chiala, Stephanie Chan, Eric Chu, Sophia Lin, Hau Nguyen, Rommel Bermudez, Srikanth Shoda, Shelley Harper, Stephanie Marinez

Achievement of the Year in Video, Commercial, Advertising, and Short-Film
GOLD WINNER
Inspired eLearning LLC | San Antonio, Texas. United States | Winner of 5 security awareness industry awards! |

Customer Service and Support Project or Initiative of the Year
GOLD WINNER
Ultimate Software | Weston, Florida, United States | 88% of customers’ questions successfully answered by their peers |

Customer Service and Support Team-Department of the Year
GOLD WINNER
Infosec | Madison, Wisconsin, United States | Providing white-glove support for clients of our cybersecurity education platforms | Scott Frederickson Vince Formanek Kevin Kluzak Rashod Johnson Julie Cislo-Sykes Ted Hock Emma Waite Kevin Angeley Jill Vitale Lori Aiello Sonja Christoffersen Jordan Filip Jessie Castello Dane Donnelly Julie Schrank
SILVER WINNERS
Fastly | San Francisco, California, United States | Developing a one-click solution for common functionalities | Kim Ogletree Kami Richey Jill Kahn Corben Henry Mindy Mesquita
PowerDMS | Orlando, Florida, US | Empowering customers with education, certifications, and exceptional customer service. | Casey Hostetter – Service Desk Manager Ray Lau – Director of Customer Marketing Patty Costley – Training Manager Andy Roy – Customer Success Operations Analyst Sandy Miranda – Chief Customer Officer
BRONZE WINNERS
Adaptiva | Kirkland, WA, United States | Achieved 100% satisfaction rating from customers for 18 consecutive months | Adaptiva Global Customer Support and Solutions Team
QOS Networks | Irvine, California United States | Revitalized the support org to drive up NPS | The Entire IT support team including NOC, project managers, and engineers. 

Best Deployments and Customer Success of the Year in Asia-Pacific
GOLD WINNER
Viettel Business Solutions Corporation – Viettel Group | Hanoi City, Vietnam | Paperless revolution and efficiency enhancement |

Best Deployments and Customer Success of the Year in Europe
GOLD WINNER
Syncron | Stockholm, Sweden | Syncron develops blueprint for Syncron Price deployments in the marketplace |

Best Deployments and Customer Success of the Year in USA
GOLD WINNER
Waggl | San Francisco, California, United States | VA North Texas deployed Waggl to Cultivate a Speak-Up Culture | Froylan Garza, Assistant Director, Outpatient Services, VA North Texas Health Care System Shirleen Smith, Magnet Program Director, Department of Veteran Affairs Michael Papay, Co-founder and CEO, Waggl Tony Mitchell, Chief Evangelist, Waggl Philip Gallia, Engagement Manager, Waggl Jedd Parker, Customer Success Technical Lead, Waggl Hui Lin Tan, Head of Engagement Management, Customer Success, Waggl  
SILVER WINNER
Whatfix | San Jose, California, United States | Whatfix drives unprecedented, sustained sales success through customer satisfaction. |
BRONZE WINNERS
QOS Networks | Irvine, California United States | Reduced Bandwidth Costs, Rapid Deployment, Better Performance, Updated Technology |
Syncron | Stockholm, Sweden | Deployment of Syncron Inventory completely remotely |

Information Technology Educator of the Year
GOLD WINNER
Terranova Security | Montreal, Quebec, Canada | Trained 10 million persons 200 countries. 250 topics. 40 languages. |

Executive of the Year | Artificial Intelligence
GOLD WINNER
Awake Security | Santa Clara, California, United States | Became a cybersecurity industry mentor to entrepreneurs and students alike | Rahul Kashyap

Executive of the Year | Security Hybrid
GOLD WINNER
WatchGuard Technologies | Seattle, Washington, United States | Prakash Panjwani leads WatchGuard’s mission to make enterprise-grade security simple. | Prakash Panjwani

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | Artificial Intelligence
GOLD WINNER
Blue Hexagon | Sunnyvale, California, United States | First and only 100% deep learning cybersecurity solution | Saumitra Das
SILVER WINNER
Avalance Global Solutions | Mumbai, Maharastra India | Forbes – Tycoons of Tomorrow | Manan Shah
BRONZE WINNERS
Inspiren | New York, NY, United States | First Hybrid Sensing AI Platform of Computer Vision/BLE in Healthcare | Jonathan Gips
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore, Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan | Abbas Shahid Baqir

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | IT Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
Humanitix | Sydney, NSW, Australia | Turning an amazing idea into a scalale competitive platform. | Ryan O’Connell

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | IT Hybrid
GOLD WINNER
Inspiren | New York, NY, United States | Created World’s First Cognitive Patient Care Assistant | Jon Gips

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | IT Services
GOLD WINNER
3nom | Teaneck, New Jersey, United States | Created a top international group of employees | Avrohom Liberman
SILVER WINNER
GalaxE Solutions Inc. | Somerset, NJ United States | Fortune 8 Company – IT Services for Med-D Sanctions Remediation | Sunil Tanuku
BRONZE WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore, Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan | Abbas Shahid Baqir

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | IT Software
GOLD WINNER
Cloud Legion | Buenos Aires | selected by people from DevOps Institute as DevOps Ambassador | Luciano Moreira da Cruz
SILVER WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore, Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan | Abbas Shahid Baqir
BRONZE WINNER
AMSimpkins & Associates | Lawrenceville, GA, United States | Creating a software that will change the future of integration | Maurice Simpkins

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | Security Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
Avalance Global Solutions | Mumbai, Maharastra India | Forbes – Tycoons of Tomorrow | Manan Shah

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | Security Hybrid
GOLD WINNER
WatchGuard Technologies | Seattle, Washington, United States | Corey Nachreiner spearheads WatchGuard Technologies’ technology direction and security evangelism. | Corey Nachreiner

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | Security Services
GOLD WINNER
CyberProof | Aliso Viejo, California, United States | Designing cybersecurity service framework based on the Use Case Factory | Eran Alsheh
SILVER WINNER
Avalance Global Solutions | Mumbai, Maharastra India | Forbes – Tycoons of Tomorrow | Manan Shah
BRONZE WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore, Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan | Abbas Shahid Baqir

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | Security Software
GOLD WINNER
Sectigo | Roseland, New Jersey, United States | Founding and hosting “Root Causes,” a popular educational cybersecurity podcast | Jason Soroko
SILVER WINNER
Cloud Legion | Buenos Aires | selected by people from peerlyst, 50 Influential DevSecOps Professionals” | Christian Ezequiel Ibiri
BRONZE WINNERS
Avalance Global Solutions | Mumbai, Maharastra India | Forbes – Tycoons of Tomorrow | Manan Shah
NopSec | Brooklyn, NY, United States | Single platform for Prioritization and remediation of security vulnerabilities | Michelangelo Sidagni
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore, Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan | Abbas Shahid Baqir

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | Telecommunications
GOLD WINNER
MightyCall | Palo Alto, California, United States | Built new feature from scratch to make MightyCall a mini-CRM | Oleg Semykin

Chief Technology Officer of the Year | Others
GOLD WINNER
Chargebacks911 | Tampa Bay, Florida, United States | Helped clients recover over $1B in disputed revenue | Monica Eaton-Cardone
SILVER WINNER
Radix IoT, LLC | Nashville, TN, United States | Bringing IoT platforms out of the shadows in commercial infrastructure | Michael Skurla, CTO
BRONZE WINNERS
Upstream Security | Israel | Our CTO founded the company with a solution in mind. | Yonatan Appel

Achievement of the Year in Learning and Development
GOLD WINNER
GFT Financial | London, United Kingdom | Slashing employee attrition by nearly half, from 22.9% to 12% |
SILVER WINNER
Ultimate Software | Weston, Florida, United States | CARE drives results, reducing new leaders’ time to full performance |

Achievement of the Year in People-Focused Workplace
GOLD WINNER
GFT Financial | London, United Kingdom | Slashing employee attrition by nearly half, from 22.9% to 12% |

Chief Information Officer (CIO) of the Year
GOLD WINNER
WatchGuard Technologies | Seattle, Washington, United States | Dramatically improving WatchGuard’s IT processes, security posture and bottom line. | Wayson Vannatta

Information Technology Marketing Campaign of the Year
GOLD WINNER
CleverTap | Mountain View, California, United States | BookMyShow doubled user engagement and increased CTRs 5x leveraging CleverTap |

Access Solutions & Management
GOLD WINNER
Thycotic | Washington, DC, United States | Thycotic Secret Server 10.7 |
SILVER WINNER
SecureAuth | Irvine, California United States | SecureAuth Identity Platform |
BRONZE WINNER
Open Systems | Redwood City, California, United States | Mission Control |

Accessories
GOLD WINNER
Epson America, Inc. | Long Beach, California, United States | WorkForce Pro WF-C879R Multifunction Color Printer |

Application Monitoring and Management
GOLD WINNER
Instana | Chicago, IL United States | Instana APM Solution N/A – continuous deployment of SaaS solution |
SILVER WINNER
eG Innovations Inc. | Iselin, NJ, United States | eG Enterprise 7 |

Application Programming Interfaces (API) Management
GOLD WINNER
Datawire | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | Ambassador Edge Stack 1.3 |
SILVER WINNER
Sberbank | Moscow, Russia | FinTech API by Sberbank |

Application Security Testing (AST)
GOLD WINNER
Onward Security Corporation | New Taipei City, Taiwan | HERCULES SecDevice v 1.3.0.3442 |
SILVER WINNER
PC Matic | Sioux City, IA United States | PC Matic

Best IT Services (New or Upgrade version)
GOLD WINNER
Computools LLC | Kyiv, Ukraine | IT Services: Consulting, Design, Engineering, Operating, Optimization. |

Business Intelligence and Analytics
GOLD WINNER
Mode Analytics | San Francisco California, United States | Helix,the first instant, responsive data engine 1 | Derek Steer, Co-founder and CEO Benn Stancil, Co-founder and President Josh Ferguson, Co-founder and Chief Architect Heather Rivers, Chief Technology Officer
SILVER WINNER
Exasol | Nuremberg, Germany | Exasol Exasol 6.2 |
BRONZE WINNER
ChaosSearch | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | ChaosSearch Platform |

Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB)
GOLD WINNER
Bitglass | Campbell, California United States | Bitglass CASB N/A |

Cloud Infrastructure
GOLD WINNER
Quest Software | Aliso Viejo, California, United States | Foglight Evolve |

Cloud Infrastructure as a Service
GOLD WINNER
VNPT VinaPhone | Hanoi, Vietnam | Smart Cloud |

Cloud Security
GOLD WINNER
DivvyCloud | Arlington, Virginia, United States | DivvyCloud |
SILVER WINNER
McAfee | Santa Clara, California United States | McAfee MVISION Cloud for Containers |
BRONZE WINNER
iboss | Boston, MA United States | iboss Cloud 9 |

Content Collaboration
GOLD WINNER
VNPT VinaPhone | Hanoi, Vietnam | Smart ads |

Corporate Performance Management
GOLD WINNER
FPT Information System Corporation | Hanoi, Vietnam | Process digitalization and automatic assignment solution for enterprises – FPT SPro |

Customer Communications Management (CCM)
GOLD WINNER
Viettel Cyber Security – Viettel Group | Vietnam | Viettel Border Roaming Gateway (vBRG) | Viettel Cyber Security

Data Center Backup and Recovery
GOLD WINNER
Semperis | New York, NY, United States | Semperis AD Forest Recovery | Mickey Bresman

Data Science Platforms
GOLD WINNER
ChaosSearch | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | ChaosSearch Platform |
SILVER WINNER
SberCloud | Moscow | AI Cloud |

Digital Experience Platforms
GOLD WINNER
Contentstack | San Francisco, CA United States | Contentstack |

Digital Marketing Analytics & Optimization
GOLD WINNER
CleverTap | Mountain View, California, United States | CleverTap |

Disaster Recovery as a Service
GOLD WINNER
Quest Software | Aliso Viejo, California, United States | QoreStor 6.0 6 |

Email, Security and Management
GOLD WINNER
Valimail | San Francisco, California United States | Valimail N/A |

Endpoint Security
GOLD WINNER
Allied Telesis Inc. | San Jose, California United States | AMF-sec |
SILVER WINNERS
Attivo Networks | Fremont, California United States | ThreatDefend Endpoint Defense 5 |
Panda Security | Bilbao, Spain | Panda dbreach |
BRONZE WINNERS
Quest Software | Aliso Viejo, California, United States | KACE Systems Management Appliance (SMA) 10 |
SentinelOne | Mountain View, California, United States | SentinelOne Singularity Platform |
WatchGuard Technologies | Seattle, Washington, United States | WatchGuard DNSWatchGO |

Enterprise Data Loss Prevention
GOLD WINNER
N2WS | West Palm Beach, Florida, United States | N2WS Backup & Disaster Recovery v3.0 | Uri Wolloch — Co-founder and Co-CEO Ohad Kritz — Co-founder and Co-CEO
SILVER WINNER
Commvault | Tinton Falls, NJ, United States | Commvault Complete Backup & Recovery 11 |

Enterprise Mobility Management (includes High-Security Mobility Management)
GOLD WINNER
Adaptiva | Kirkland, WA, United States | OneSite VMware Edition |

Enterprise Network Firewalls
GOLD WINNER
SonicWall | Milpitas, California, United States | SonicWall NSsp™ 15700 Datasheet |

Firewalls
GOLD WINNER
VMware | Palo Alto, California, United States | VMware Service-defined Firewall |
SILVER WINNER
SonicWall | Milpitas, California, United States | SonicWall TZ670, TZ570 |

Governance, Risk and Compliance
GOLD WINNER
OneTrust | Co-headquartered in Atlanta, GA USA and London, UK | GRC |
SILVER WINNERS
Ground Labs | Austin, Texas United States | Enterprise Recon |
Telos Corporation | Ashburn, Virginia, United States | Xacta |
TrustArc | San Francisco, California, United States | TrustArc Privacy Platform Version 2019 |
BRONZE WINNERS
Onward Security Corporation | Xindian Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan | HERCULES SecFlow 2020 R1.01 |
Quest Software | Aliso Viejo, California United States | On Demand Audit |

Green IT
GOLD WINNER
ITRenew | Newark, California United States | Circular Data Center n/a |

Human Capital Management (HCM)
GOLD WINNER
Kronos Incorporated | Lowell, Mass., United States | Proactive HCM Personalization |
SILVER WINNER
Asure | Austin, Texas, United States | Asure HCM |
BRONZE WINNER
PRO Unlimited | San Francisco, California, United States | Wand VMS |

Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS)
GOLD WINNER
Ping Identity | Denver, CO, United States | Ping Intelligent Identity Platform |
SILVER WINNER
LoginRadius | Vancouver, BC Canada | LoginRadius Identity Platform |

Information Security and Risk Management
GOLD WINNER
VMware (Lastline, Inc.) | Palo Alto, California United States | Defender v9.0 |
SILVER WINNER
Onward Security Corporation | Xindian Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan | HERCULES SecFlow 2020 R1.01 |
BRONZE WINNERS
Semperis | New York, NY, United States | DSP & ADFR 3 |
SonicWall | Milpitas, California, united states | SonicWall Network Security Manager |

Innovations in Video
GOLD WINNER
Verizon Connect | Atlanta, Georgia, United States | Verizon Connect Integrated Video |

Insider Threat Detection and Solutions
GOLD WINNER
Attivo Networks | Fremont, California United States | Attivo ThreatDefend® Insider Threat Solution 5 |
SILVER WINNER
Semperis | New York | Directory Services Protector |

Integrated IT Portfolio Analysis
GOLD WINNER
Decision Lens | Arlington, VA, United States | Decision Lens Accelerate |

Intelligent Business Process Management
GOLD WINNER
Decision Lens | Arlington, VA, United States | Decision Lens Accelerate |

Internet of Things (IoT)
GOLD WINNER
Medigate | Brooklyn, NY, United States | Medigate Device Security and Asset Management Platform 2 |
SILVER WINNER
Armis | 300 Hamilton Ave Suite 500, Palo Alto, CA 94301 | The Armis Agentless Device Security Platform |

Intrusion Detection and Prevention
GOLD WINNER
Semperis | New York | Directory Services Protector |

IT Products & Services for Consumers
GOLD WINNER
VNPT VinaPhone | Hanoi, Vietnam | VNPT Check |

IT Products & Services for Education
GOLD WINNER
Epson America, Inc. | Long Beach, California, United States | BrightLink 1485Fi 1080p 3LCD Interactive Laser Display |
SILVER WINNER
VNPT VinaPhone | Hanoi, Vietnam | vnEdu Smart education ecosystem vnEdu 4.0 – 2019 |
BRONZE WINNER
Viettel Business Solutions Corporation – Viettel Group | Hanoi City, Vietnam | ViettelStudy 2.0 2 |

IT Products & Services for Enterprise (Large) | for 2,500 and more Employees
GOLD WINNER
QOS Networks | Irvine, CA, United States | The QOS Intelligent Network Platform |

IT Products & Services for Enterprise (Medium) | for 11 – 2,499 Employees
Semperis | New York, NY, United States | Directory Services Protector/Active Directory Forest Recovery |

IT Products & Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
GOLD WINNER
Acuant Inc. | Los Angeles, CA United States | Trusted Identity Platform 1 |
SILVER WINNER
Star Telecom (Unitel) Co. Ltd – Viettel Group | Laos | U-Money (Mobile money) | Star Telecom (Unitel) Co. Ltd
BRONZE WINNER
SS&C Intralinks | New York, NY United States | Intralinks Deal Marketing and Intralinks DealVision 1 |
Star Telecom Co. Ltd | Laos | U-Money (Mobile money) | Star Telecom Co. Ltd

IT Products & Services for Government
GOLD WINNER
Star Telecom (Unitel) Co. Ltd – Viettel Group | Laos | Civil Registration and Vital Statistics (CRVS) System | 1. Ministry of Home Affairs Laos – Department of Citizenship Management –  Citizenship and Registration (CRVS) 2. Star Telecom (Unitel) Co. Ltd
SILVER WINNER
VNPT VinaPhone | Hanoi, Vietnam | VNPT Exchange Platform |

IT Products & Services for Healthcare
GOLD WINNER
Synctuition OÜ | Talinn, Harjumaa, Estonia | Synctuition Meditation Program |
SILVER WINNER
Medigate | Brooklyn, NY, United States | Medigate Device Security and Asset Management Platform 2 |
BRONZE WINNER
VNPT VinaPhone | Hanoi, Vietnam | VNPT HIS |

IT Products & Services for Media and Entertainment
GOLD WINNER
Usetech | Russia, Moscow | Chess landscape for FIDE World Chess |

IT Products & Services for Retail
GOLD WINNER
VNPT VinaPhone | Hanoi, Vietnam | VNPT Pharmacy |

IT Products & Services for Telecommunications
GOLD WINNER
Comtrend | Irvine, California United States | PG-9182PT (PG-9083) |
SILVER WINNER
Viettel Cyberspace Center | Hà Nội | Antispam SMS and Call | Nguyen Trung Kien – Product Owner – Viettel Cyberspace Center, Viettel Group
BRONZE WINNER
Viettel Cyber Security – Viettel Group | Vietnam | Advanced Test-Call Generator (A-TCG) | Viettel Cyber Security

IT Project and Portfolio Management
GOLD WINNER
Decision Lens | Arlington, VA, United States | Decision Lens Accelerate |

IT Risk Management
GOLD WINNER
Onward Security Corporation | Xindian Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan | HERCULES SecFlow 2020 R1.01 |

IT Service Management
GOLD WINNER
Alloy Software | Bloomfield, New Jersey, United States | Alloy Navigator Enterprise 8 |
SILVER WINNER
SolarWinds | Austin, Texas, United States | SolarWinds Service Desk |

Managed Security Services
GOLD WINNER
AT&T Cybersecurity | San Mateo, California United States | AT&T Managed Threat Detection and Response

Most Innovative IT Software
GOLD WINNER
Userful Corporation | San Ramon, California, United States | Userful Visual Networking Platform |

Multichannel Marketing-Campaign Management
GOLD WINNER
VNPT VinaPhone | Hanoi, Vietnam | VNPT Cloud Contact Center |

Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics
GOLD WINNER
Keysight Technologies, Network Applications & Security group | Santa Rosa, California, United States | Hawkeye active network monitoring platform with Machine Learning |
SILVER WINNER
AppNeta | Boston, Massachussets, United States | AppNeta Performance Manager |
BRONZE WINNER
Cumulus Networks | Mountain View, California, United States | NetQ 3 |

Procure-to-Pay (PP) Solutions
GOLD WINNER
VNPT VinaPhone | Hanoi, Vietnam | VNPT Pay |

Secure Web Gateways
GOLD WINNER
iboss | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | iboss cloud 9 |

Security Awareness Computer-Based Training
GOLD WINNER
nVisium | Falls Church, Virginia United States | DevSec Mentor Version 2 |
SILVER WINNER
Infosec | Madison, Wisconsin, United States | Infosec IQ N/A |
BRONZE WINNERS
Inspired eLearning LLC | San Antonio, Texas. United States | Security First Solutions 1.5 |
Semperis | New York, NY, United States | Hybrid Identity Protection Conference |

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
GOLD WINNER
SonicWall | Milpitas, California, United States | SonicWall Capture Security appliance 1000 |

Security Software (New or Upgrade version)
GOLD WINNER
Untangle, Inc. | San Jose, California, United States | Untangle NG Firewall 15 |
SILVER WINNER
AppViewX Inc. | New York, NY, United States | AppViewX CERT+ 20.2 |
BRONZE WINNERS
Gigamon | Santa Clara, California United States | ThreatINSIGHT 3 |
Titus | Ottawa, Ontario, Canada | Titus Illuminate 2020 |

Software Test Automation
GOLD WINNER
Sauce Labs | San Francisco, California United States | Upgrade N/A as its a SaaS offering |

Training, Awareness and Educational Programs (any type of training or awareness)
GOLD WINNER
Inspired eLearning LLC | San Antonio, Texas. United States. | PhishProof™ Advanced Phishing Simulation Software 1.5 |

Unified Communications
GOLD WINNER
Jabra | Lowell, Massachusetts, United States | Jabra Evolve2 85 |

Unified or Integrated Security
GOLD WINNER
SonicWall | Milpitas, California, United States | NSv 270/470/870 |
SILVER WINNER
WatchGuard Technologies | Seattle, Washington, United States | WatchGuard Cloud |

Vendor Risk Management
GOLD WINNER
ProcessUnity | Concord, Massachusetts, United States | ProcessUnity Vendor Risk Management N/A |
SILVER WINNER
OneTrust | Co-Headquartered in Atlanta, GA, USA and London, UK | Vendorpedia |

Video Solutions and Video Conferencing
GOLD WINNER
Jabra | Lowell, Massachusetts, United States | Jabra PanaCast |
SILVER WINNER
Epson America, Inc. | Long Beach, Caliofrnia, United States | Epson Pro L10-Series Interchangeable-Lens Laser Projectors |

Wireless, Mobile, or Portable Device Solution
GOLD WINNER
Kronos Incorporated | Lowell, Mass., United States | Advanced People Analytics |
SILVER WINNER
Allied Telesis Inc. | San Jose, California United States | Channel Blanket Hybrid Wi-Fi |

Zero Day | Attack & Exploit Detection & Prevention
GOLD WINNER
McAfee | Santa Clara, California United States | McAfee MVISION Endpoint Detection and Response |

New Product-Service of the Year | Artificial Intelligence
GOLD WINNER
SberCloud | Moscow, Russia | AI Cloud |

New Product-Service of the Year | Information Technology Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
Volterra | Santa Clara, California, United States | Volterra Distributed Cloud Platform |
SILVER WINNER
Metallic, a Commvault venture | Tinton Falls, New Jersey, United States | Metallic Core Backup & Recovery |

New Product-Service of the Year | Information Technology Hardware
GOLD WINNER
Keysight Technologies, Network, Applications & Security group | Santa Rosa, California, United States | Keysight Vision X network packet broker 1 |
SILVER WINNER
Kronos Incorporated | Lowell, Massachusetts, United States | InTouch DX |

New Product-Service of the Year | Information Technology Software
GOLD WINNER
Netformx | San Jose, California, United States | Netformx VIP Calculator |

New Product-Service of the Year | Security Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
Impartner | South Jordan, Utah, United States | Impartner PRM for Microsoft Dynamics 365 1 |
SILVER WINNER
McAfee | Santa Clara, California, United States | McAfee MVISION Unified Cloud Edge |

New Product-Service of the Year | Security Hardware
GOLD WINNER
WatchGuard Technologies | Seattle, Washington, United States | WatchGuard Firebox T35-R Firmware version – Fireware 12.5.2 |

New Product-Service of the Year | Security Services
GOLD WINNER
24By7Security, Inc. | Coral Springs, Florida, United States | CMMC Readiness Service 1 |
SILVER WINNER
Gigamon | Santa Clara, California, United States | ThreatINSIGHT 3 |
BRONZE WINNER
Alert Logic | Houston, Texas, United States | Alert Logic MDR |

New Product-Service of the Year | Security Software
GOLD WINNER
Zero Networks | Tel Aviv, Israel – New York, NY United States | Zero Networks Access Orchestrator 1 |
SILVER WINNER
Titus | Ontario, Canada | Titus Accelerator for Privacy |
BRONZE WINNERS
Keysight Technologies, Network Applications & Security group | Santa Rosa, California, United States | Keysight Threat Simulator 1 |
Semperis | New York, NY, United States | DSP 3.0 3 |

New Product-Service of the Year | Telecommunications
GOLD WINNER
MightyCall | Palo Alto, California, United States | MightyCall’s CRM-adjacent Contact Book Plus |
SILVER WINNER
VNPT VinaPhone | Hanoi, Vietnam | Home Combo |

New Product-Service of the Year | Other
GOLD WINNER
Infosec | Madison, Wisconsin, United States | Infosec Skills N/A |
SILVER WINNER
Attivo Networks | Fremont, California, United States | Attivo ADSecure 1.0 or 4.2 as a licensed component of the ThreatDefend Platform |
BRONZE WINNER
Ultimate Software | Weston, Florida, United States | UltiPro Giving 1 | Joseph Cutrono, Engineering Team Owner III Frank Cario, Quality Engineer II Jay Allard, Software Architect II

Hot Technology of the Year | Artificial Intelligence
GOLD WINNER
Jumio | Palo Alto, California, United States | Jumio Authentication |
SILVER WINNER
VMware (Lastline, Inc.) | Palo Alto, California United States | Defender v9.0 |
BRONZE WINNER
SberCloud | Moscow, Russia | AI Cloud |

Hot Technology of the Year | Information Technology Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
2Checkout | Atlanta, Georgia, United States | Avangate Monetization Platform |

Hot Technology of the Year | Information Technology Services
GOLD WINNER
Mastercard | Purchase, New York, United States | Mastercard Provenance Solution N/A |

Hot Technology of the Year | Information Technology Software
GOLD WINNER
Rockwell Automation | Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States | FactoryTalk® InnovationSuite |
SILVER WINNER
Forward Networks | Palo Alto, California, United States | Forward Enterprise Version 2.40 |

Hot Technology of the Year | Security Services
GOLD WINNER
Alert Logic | Houston, Texas, United States | Alert Logic MDR |

Hot Technology of the Year | Security Software
GOLD WINNER
BigID | New York, NY, United States | BigID Enterprise | Dimitri Sirota, co-founder & CEO Nimrod Vax, co-founder and CTO
SILVER WINNER
Medigate | Brooklyn, NY, United States | Medigate Device Security and Asset Management Platform 2 |

Hot Technology of the Year | Telecommunications
GOLD WINNER
Nextivity Inc. | San Diego, California United States | Cel-Fi QUATRA 4000 |
SILVER WINNER
VoiceShot LLC. | Bingham Farms, Michigan. United States | Virtual Cloud Phone and Voice Broadcast System | Navid Ashroff – VP at VoiceShot Keving Curtis – Developer at VoiceShot David Carriveau – GM at VoiceShot

Sales Coordinator of the Year
GOLD WINNER
DirectDefense, Inc. | Englewood, Colorado, United States | Operationalized sales process, ensuring consistency in documentation, communication and PM | Tracy McBride, Virginia Martin and Roksar Rahim

Company Response of the Year | Creative Ways Companies are Giving Back During COVID-19
GOLD WINNER
SystemDomain, Inc | Warrenville, Illinois, United States | SystemDomain got Nominated in Chicago Innovation for Year 2020 |

Company Innovation of the Year | Tackling COVID-19 with Innovative Ways
GOLD WINNER
Ventilator Training Alliance (VTA) | New Haven, Connecticut, United States | On-demand training assists hospitals in rapid deployment of life-saving resources. |

Best Use of Social Media | COVID-19-related Information
GOLD WINNER
Patient Chatter LLC | Naperville, Illinois, United States | Patient Chatter won the 2020 WBENCPitch Pivot Competition by WBENC |

Best Product | To Combat and Reduce the Impact of COVID-19
GOLD WINNER
SQream | Tel Aviv | Two hours instead of two months to analyze genome sequences |

Best Technology| To Combat and Reduce the Impact of COVID-19
GOLD WINNER
Cynerio | New York, NY, United States | Forrester New Wave Leader, spearheading the industry with 7 differentiators. |

2019 IT World Awards Winners

14th Annual Network PG’s 2019 IT World Awards

IT Achievement of the Year | Automotive, Transportation, Storage, and Logistics
GOLD WINNER
Verizon Connect | Atlanta, Georgia, USA with dedicated employees in 15 countries | Introduction of Verizon Connect Non-powered Asset Tracker |

IT Achievement of the Year | Healthcare Products & Services
GOLD WINNER
Inspiren | New York, NY USA | First nurse-led development-of-an AI and Machine-Learning hardware, software, and analytic-platform |

IT Achievement of the Year | Information Technology Software
GOLD WINNER
Ultimate Software | Weston, FL USA | Customer Service Department’s 97% customer retention rate at the core. |

Company of the Year | Artificial Intelligence | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
OneReach.ai | Denver | Enabling large and small to create AI solutions -without coding! |
SILVER WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore Punjab Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan in Dubai |

Company of the Year | Information Technology Cloud/SaaS | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
CloudJumper | Gartner, NC USA | Microsoft recognized CloudJumper as a “leading platform partner.” |
SILVER WINNER
Atmosera | Beaverton, OR United States | Becoming one of the 50 Azure Expert MSP in World |

Company of the Year | Information Technology Cloud/SaaS | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Cloudera | Palo Alto, CA USA | We empower people to transform complex-data into clear-and-actionable insights |

Company of the Year | Information Technology Hybrid | 1 – 10 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Knecto LLC | Tampa, Florida, USA | Delivering turn-key solution that empowers businesses to compete more successfully |

Company of the Year | Information Technology Services | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
CSIOS Corporation | La Plata, MD USA | Only provider of cyber services certified under quadruple ISO standards. |
SILVER WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore Punjab Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan in Dubai |

Company of the Year | Information Technology Software | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Awake Security | Sunnyvale, CA USA | Awake launches, gives teams new capability to detect non-malware threats |
SILVER WINNER
Meta Networks | Tel Aviv, Israel | Zero-trust Software Defined Perimeter for a secure VPN alternative |
BRONZE WINNERS
Asigra | Toronto, Ontario, Canada | Only Backup Software with anti-ransomware/malware scanning and prevention. |
Attivo Networks | Fremont, CA USA | Attivo Networks ThreatDefend™ Platform is unique |
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Simplifying secure network access for the modern and distributed workforce |

Company of the Year | Other | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Gigamon | Santa Clara, CA USA | Leading convergence of network and security operations to reduce complexity |
SILVER WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore Punjab Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan in Dubai |

Company of the Year | Security Cloud/SaaS | 1 – 10 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Knecto LLC | Tampa, Florida, USA | Delivering turn-key cloud solution any business can use easily |

Company of the Year | Security Cloud/SaaS | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Upstream Security | Herzliya, Israel | First cyber security solution designed for Smart Mobility. |
SILVER WINNER
Saviynt | Los Angeles, CA, USA | Converging privileged access management and identity governance for IaaS/SaaS |
BRONZE WINNERS
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Simplifying secure network access for the modern and distributed workforce |
Tanaza | Milan, Italy | Tanaza became a fully responsive multi-vendor cloud-based platform. |

Company of the Year | Security Services | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Acuant Inc. | Los Angeles, CA USA | 2018 was best year in company’s history |
SILVER WINNER
NuData Security, a Mastercard company | Vancouver, British Columbia | Over $600 million estimated savings monthly by stopping fraud |
BRONZE WINNERS
Darktrace | San Francisco, CA USA | Darktrace launched first ever autonomous response technology to neutralize cyber-attacks. |
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Simplifying secure network access for the modern and distributed workforce |
SaltDNA | Belfast, Northern Ireland | Reaching countries across the world. |
Thycotic | Washington, DC USA | Best Overall IT Company of the Year |
XM Cyber | Herzelyia, Israel | XM Cyber brings an innovative approach to cybersecurity |

Fastest Growing IT Company of the Year | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Transforming network security for the modern and mobile workforce |
SILVER WINNER
QOS Networks | Irvine, CA USA | Aimed for 300% growth and ended-the year near 500% growth |
BRONZE WINNER
Cloud Analogy Softech Pvt Ltd | Noida | Pledge 1% partner |

Most Innovative IT Company of the Year | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Attivo Networks | Fremont, CA USA | Attivo Networks ThreatDefend™ Platform is unique |
SILVER WINNER
Darktrace | San Francisco, CA USA | Darktrace launched first ever autonomous response technology to neutralize cyber-attacks. |
BRONZE WINNER
Impartner | South Jordan, UT USA | Cooperative agreement Microsoft to co-market/sell Microsoft’s CRM with Impartner’s PRM |
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore Punjab Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan in Dubai |

Startup of the Year | Artificial Intelligence
GOLD WINNER
Armorblox | Cupertino | Armorblox Brings NLU to /Cybersecurity |
SILVER WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore Punjab Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan in Dubai |

Startup of the Year | Information Technology Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
Apptega Inc. | Atlanta, GA USA | Apptega’s sold-out Amplify 2019 cybersecurity conference |
SILVER WINNER
WireWheel | Arlington, VA USA | WireWheel turns a privacy compliance effort into a competitive advantage. |
BRONZE WINNER
Knecto LLC | Tampa, Florida, USA | Growing from cottage industry to real business in two years |
Lightbits Labs | Kfar Saba, Israel, and San Jose, Calif. | Delivering scale-out storage solutions with commodity hardware, software & NVME/TCP |

Startup of the Year | Information Technology Software
GOLD WINNER
LionOBytes | Princeton, NJ USA | The launch of its flagship CRM solution, LionO360. |
SILVER WINNER
Apptega Inc. | Atlanta, GA USA | Apptega’s sold-out Amplify 2019 cybersecurity conference |
BRONZE WINNER
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Simplifying secure network access for the modern and distributed workforce |

Startup of the Year | Security Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
AppsCo Inc. | St.Louis, Missouri, USA | Arch grants winner in St. Louis |
SILVER WINNER
Armorblox | Cupertino | Armorblox Brings NLU to Cybersecurity |
BRONZE WINNERS
Apptega Inc. | Atlanta, GA USA | Apptega’s sold-out amplify 2019 cybersecurity conference |
Knecto LLC | Tampa, Florida, USA | Growing from cottage industry to real business in two years |
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Simplifying secure network access for the modern and distributed workforce |
WireWheel | Arlington, VA USA | WireWheel turns a privacy compliance effort into a competitive advantage. |

Startup of the Year | Security Services
GOLD WINNER
TAC Security | Mumbai, MH, INDIA | TAC Security protects ₹1 Trillion transactions every year |

Startup of the Year | Security Software
GOLD WINNER
Cequence Security | Sunnyvale, CA USA | Innovations that stop attacks on web, mobile, and API-based applications. |
SILVER WINNER
TrueFort | Weehawken, NJ, USA | Built the first behavior analytics platform for real-time application protection |
BRONZE WINNERS
1Touch.io | Samford, Connecticut, USA | 1touch.io has secured several major marquee customers |
Apptega Inc. | Atlanta, GA USA | Apptega’s sold-out amplify 2019 cybersecurity conference |
Armorblox | Cupertino | Armorblox Brings NLU to /Cybersecurity |
Blue Hexagon | Sunnyvale, California, USA | First to harness advanced deep learning for network threat protection |
Cymulate | Israel | Gartner 2018 Cool Vendor – May 2018 |
Hysolate | Tel Aviv, Israel | Pioneered endpoint isolation, securing enterprise user devices and boosting productivity |
NopSec | Brooklyn, NY, USA | Launching the new version of the product. |
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Simplifying secure network access for the modern and distributed workforce |
Protego Labs | Baltimore, Maryland, USA | First and only comprehensive security-solution designed specifically for serverless environments. |
SaltDNA | Belfast, Northern Ireland | Reaching countries across the world. |
SecBI | Tel Aviv, Israel | Focuses on real threats by removing the noise of false-positives |
XM Cyber | Herzelyia, Israel | XM Cyber brings an innovative approach to cybersecurity |

Startup of the Year | Asia-Pacific
GOLD WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore Punjab Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan in Dubai |

Startup of the Year | Europe
GOLD WINNER
SaltDNA | Belfast, Northern Ireland | Reaching countries across the world. |
SILVER WINNER
brightLET | Birmingham, West Midlands – United Kingdom | Saved our customers over £7 million in agent fees! |

Startup of the Year | Israel
GOLD WINNER
Upstream Security | Herzliya, Israel | First cyber security solution designed for Smart Mobility. |
SILVER WINNER
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Transforming network security for the modern and distributed workforce |

Startup of the Year | USA
GOLD WINNER
Openfinance | Chicago, IL USA | Openfinance is the first U.S.-regulated digital security trading platform. |
SILVER WINNER
NopSec | Brooklyn, NY, USA | Launching the new version of the product. |
BRONZE WINNER
Armorblox | Cupertino | Armorblox Brings NLU to /Cybersecurity |

Hot IT Company of the Year | Artificial Intelligence
GOLD WINNER
indus.ai | San Francisco, CA | indus.ai boosts performance for world’s largest industrial sector: construction |
SILVER WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore Punjab Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan in Dubai |

Hot IT Company of the Year | Information Technology Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
Addigy | Miami, FL USA | The leading Apple device management software for MacOS/iOS management. |
SILVER WINNER
Cloudera | Palo Alto, CA USA | Cloudera has transformed into the platform enterprises use as-the keystone |
BRONZE WINNER
Atmosera | Beaverton, OR United States | Recognized as one of 50 Azure Expert MSP in World |
CloudJumper | Gartner, NC USA | Microsoft recognized CloudJumper as a “leading platform partner.” |

Hot IT Company of the Year | Information Technology Services
GOLD WINNER
Cloud Analogy Softech Pvt Ltd | Noida, Uttar Pardesh, India | Pledge 1% partner |
SILVER WINNER
CSIOS Corporation | La Plata, MD USA | Only provider of cyber services certified under quadruple ISO standards. |
BRONZE WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore Punjab Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan in Dubai |

Hot IT Company of the Year | Information Technology Software
GOLD WINNER
Asigra | Toronto, Ontario, Canada | Only Backup Software with anti-ransomware/malware scanning and prevention. |
SILVER WINNER
GFI software | Austin | Subscription model grows from 0 to 200,000 users in year |
BRONZE WINNER
Awake Security | Sunnyvale, CA USA | Awake launches, gives teams new capability to detect non-malware threats |
LZ NEO | Menlo Park, CA | Preduplication can get more in, and get more done |
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Simplifying secure network access for the modern and distributed workforce |

Hot IT Company of the Year | Security Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
Meta Networks | Tel Aviv, Israel | Zero-trust Software Defined Perimeter for a secure VPN alternative |
SILVER WINNER
Cynet | New York City, NY USA | Cynet 360, the first solution protecting the entire IT environment. |
BRONZE WINNER
Apptega Inc. | Atlanta, GA USA | Apptega’s sold-out amplify 2019 cybersecurity conference |
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Simplifying secure network access for the modern and distributed workforce |

Hot IT Company of the Year | Security Services
GOLD WINNER
BoldCloud | San Jose, CA USA | Significant expansion in response to growing market need |
SILVER WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore Punjab Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur Awards Win for Pakistan in Dubai |

Hot IT Company of the Year | Security Software
GOLD WINNER
Darktrace | San Francisco, CA USA | Darktrace launched first ever autonomous response technology to neutralize cyber-attacks. |
SILVER WINNER
Attivo Networks | Fremont, CA USA | Attivo Networks ThreatDefend™ Platform is unique |
BRONZE WINNER
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Simplifying secure network access for the modern and distributed workforce |

Hot IT Company of the Year | Telecommunications
GOLD WINNER
MightyCall | Palo Alto, California, USA | Significantly improved the service while keeping prices down |

Hot IT Company of the Year | Other
GOLD WINNER
Gigamon | Santa Clara, CA USA | Leading convergence of network and security operations to reduce complexity |
SILVER WINNER
Openfinance | Chicago, IL USA | OpenFinance is the first U.S.-regulated digital security trading platform |

Hot Technology & Solution of the Year | Artificial Intelligence
GOLD WINNER
OneReach.ai | Denver | CS2.0

Hot Technology & Solution of the Year | Information Technology Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
AppNeta | Boston, MA USA | AppNeta Performance Manager
SILVER WINNER
Zyter | Rockville, MD, USA | Zyter | Zyter is constantly being enhanced |
BRONZE WINNER
CloudShare | San Francisco, CA USA | CloudShare Virtual IT Labs

Hot Technology & Solution of the Year | Information Technology Services
GOLD WINNER
Obo, Inc. | San Mateo, CA USA | Obo product decision system
SILVER WINNER
EPAM Systems, Inc. | Newtown, PA USA | InfoNgen

Hot Technology & Solution of the Year | Information Technology Software
GOLD WINNER
SonicWall | 1033 McCarthy Blvd, Milpitas, CA 95035 | Real-Time Deep Memory Inspection (RTDMI™)
SILVER WINNER
Awake Security | Sunnyvale, CA USA | The Awake Security Network Detection and Response Platform

Hot Technology & Solution of the Year | Security Cloud/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
N8 Identity Inc. | Burlington, Ontario, Canada | TheAccessHub
SILVER WINNER
Saviynt | Los Angeles, CA | Saviynt Cloud PAM

Hot Technology & Solution of the Year | Security Hardware
GOLD WINNER
Owl Cyber Defense | Danbury, CT USA | Data Diode Cybersecurity

Hot Technology & Solution of the Year | Security Hybrid
GOLD WINNER
NETSCOUT | Westford, MA, USA | NETSCOUT Arbor Cloud

Hot Technology & Solution of the Year | Security Software
GOLD WINNER
Jumio | Palo Alto, CA USA | Netverify®
SILVER WINNERS
Nyotron | Santa Clara, CA USA | PARANOID
TrueFort | Weehawken, NJ, USA | TrueFort
BRONZE WINNERS
Awake Security | Sunnyvale, CA USA | The Awake Security Network Detection and Response Platform
Cequence Security | Sunnyvale, CA USA | Cequence Security Application Security Platform (ASP)
Lastline | Redwood City, CA USA | Lastline Network Defender
NopSec | Brooklyn, NY, USA | Unified VRM | 5 |

Hot Technology & Solution of the Year | Other
GOLD WINNER
Humanity | San Francisco, CA USA | Humanity Employee Scheduling Software
SILVER WINNER
360insights | Whitby, ON Canada | 360insights’ Channel Success Platform™ | 1 |

Achievement in Management | Information Technology Cloud/SaaS | 2,500 and more Employees
GOLD WINNER
Cloudera | Palo Alto, CA USA | Cloudera has transformed into the platform enterprises use as-the keystone | Tom Reilly, CEO

Achievement in Management | Information Technology Hardware | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
StorCentric | Sunnyvale, CA USA | Formed StorCentric with acquisition of Drobo (Consumer) and NexSan (Enterprise) | Mihir Shah, CEO

Achievement in Management | Information Technology Services | 2,500 and more Employees
GOLD WINNER
EPAM Systems, Inc. | Newtown, PA USA | Led EPAM to year-over-year growth-of at-least 20% for 30 quarters | Arkadiy Dobkin, CEO

Achievement in Management | Information Technology Software | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
VirtualHealth | New York, NY USA | Grew number of lives supported-by Helios platform to 7 million | Adam Sabloff, CEO

Achievement in Management | Security Services | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Thycotic | Washington, DC USA | Leading innovation in a crucial sector the security space | James Legg, CEO and President
SILVER WINNER
Nyotron | Santa Clara, CA USA | Partnership resulted in a $10 million investment from Ingram Micro. | Sagit Manor, CEO

Chief Technology Officer (CTO) | Information Technology Software | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
VirtualHealth | New York, NY USA | Directed the next stage of innovation at VirtualHealth | Jen Rudman, CTO

Chief Technology Officer (CTO) | Security Hybrid | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
WatchGuard Technologies | Seattle, WA USA | Corey Nachreiner spearheads WatchGuard Technologies’ overall technology vision and direction. | Corey Nachreiner, CTO

Chief Technology Officer (CTO) | Security Services | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
ReliaQuest | Tampa, FL USA | Joe has fueled ReliaQuest’s growth, speeding-up the process of training | Joe Partlow, Chief Technology Officer

Chief Technology Officer (CTO) | Security Software | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
NuData Security, a Mastercard company | Vancouver, BC, Canada | Built a world-class product and A-team from the ground up | Christopher Bailey, CEO-CTO
SILVER WINNER
Adaptiva | Kirkland, WA USA | Gain live, interactive view of endpoint vulnerabilities, hygiene, and risk-level | Deepak Kumar, Chief Technology Officer and Founder

Shaping Information Technology | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Saviynt | Los Angeles, CA, USA | Managed product team that designed first cloud-based PAM solution | Vibhuti Sinha, Chief Cloud Officer
SILVER WINNER
Thycotic | Washington, DC USA | Offers IT community expert advice for keeping professionals-and-their organizations secure | Joseph Carson, Chief Security Scientist

Women in Information Technology | 1 – 10 Employees
GOLD WINNER
NopSec | Brooklyn, NY, USA | Launching the new version of the product. | Lisa Xu, CEO
SILVER WINNER
Student Shelter In Computers | Lahore Punjab Pakistan | Youngest Entrepreneur in Pakistan | Fatima Shahid, Director

Women in Information Technology | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNERS
Nyotron | Santa Clara, CA USA | Partnership resulted in a $10 million investment from Ingram Micro. | Sagit Manor, CEO
OneReach.ai | Denver | A woman co-founded OneReach.ai to democratize AI and machine learning. | Daisy Weborg, Co-Founder
SILVER WINNERS
Alert Logic | Houston, Texas, USA | Helping to democratize cybersecurity for emerging and disruptive businesses. | Sydna Kelley, CIO and Senior Vice President of Technology Operations
MightyCall | Palo Alto, California, USA | Anna — junior analyst to department head in 3 years | Anna Miranchuk, Product Manager
NuData Security, a Mastercard company | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada | Leading security and compliance projects to surpass compliance requirements. | Kate O’Loughlin, Senior Analyst, Information Security Operations
Saviynt | Los Angeles, CA, USA | Gaining an innovative cybersecurity organization’s respect as its public representative | Diana Volere, Chief Evangelist
BRONZE WINNERS
Blue Hexagon | Sunnyvale, California, USA | Has a remarkable 15-year career bringing new technologies to market | Danelle Au Au, Chief Marketing Officer
Censys | Ann Arbor, MI, United States | Onboarding customers at a startup with empathy & technical knowledge | Morgan Princing, Customer Success Engineer
Chargebacks911 | 18167 US Hwy 19 N, Clearwater, FL 33764 | She’s led the fight against chargeback fraud & for cybersecurity | Monica Eaton-Cardone, COO, Owner, Co-Founder
Perimeter 81 | Tel Aviv, Israel | Promoting Women in Cybersecurity | Sivan Tehila, Director of Solution Architecture
Shang Hai Muler Network Technology Co., Ltd. | Shanghai, China | BugBank has gradually grown into a leading brand in China | Mia Bao, COO

Women in Information Technology | 2,500 and more Employees
GOLD WINNER
EPAM Systems, Inc. | Newtown, PA USA | Leads with proven solutions in a very fast moving competitive-industry | Elaina Shekhter, Chief Marketing Officer and Head of Strategy

Customer Service Team of the Year | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
NetMotion Software | Seattle, WA USA | Achieved an average NPS of 92 for over 4 years | Clarence Foster, Brian Bailey, Christopher Grace, Quoc Huynh, Brian Graver, Suong Lieu, David McLean, Geoffrey DeWitt, Ashley Hill, Margaret Newell

Partners and Channel Team of the Year | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Alert Logic | Houston, Texas, USA | Launched Alert Logic Partner Connect Program |

Support Team of the Year | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
QOS Networks | Irvine, CA USA | Supported thousands of customer site deployments in record time | Rob Madore, Bryan Kubiak, Chris Adams, Chris Cittadino, Evan Cittadino, Kelly Ho, Miguel Zavala, Mingo Thompson, Robert Shepherd, Seth Grim, Scott Pohlers, Scott Climpson, Kelly Wager, Jessica Ramos, August Gross, Jon Moss

Artificial Intelligence
GOLD WINNER
OneReach.ai | Denver | CS2.0

Access Solutions & Management
GOLD WINNER
SecureAuth | Irvine, CA | SecureAuth Identity Platform | 11.7 |

Application Delivery
GOLD WINNER
AppViewX | Seattle, WA USA | Application Delivery Automation | 12.4 |

Application Monitoring and Management
GOLD WINNER
GFI software | Austin | Exinda Network Orchestor | 7.4.10 |

Application Security Testing (AST)
GOLD WINNER
Contrast Security | Los Altos, CA USA | Contrast Assess and Contrast Protect

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version)
GOLD WINNER
Eaton – Power Quality Division | Dublin, Ireland | Intelligent Power Manager™ (IPM) software version | 1.63 |
SILVER WINNER
NetMotion Software | Seattle, WA USA | NetMotion Operational Intelligence | 2 |

Business Intelligence and Analytics
GOLD WINNER
GigaSpaces | New York | AnalyticsXtreme
SILVER WINNER
TELUS International | Las Vegas, NV USA | Customer Journey Analytics | v2.0 |
BRONZE WINNERS
360insights | Whitby, ON Canada | 360insights’ Channel Success Platform™ | 1 |
Exasol | Nuremberg, Germany | The Exasol Database | 6.1 |

Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB)
GOLD WINNER
McAfee | Santa Clara, CA USA | McAfee MVISION Cloud

Cloud Computing/SaaS
GOLD WINNER
CloudHealth by VMware | Boston, MA USA | CloudHealth

Cloud Security
GOLD WINNER
AlienVault, an AT&T company | San Mateo, CA USA | AlienVault USM Anywhere | 6.0.105 |
SILVER WINNER
DivvyCloud | Arlington, VA USA | DivvyCloud | 19.1 |
iboss | Boston, Massachusetts, USA | iboss cloud | 9 |
SendSafely | New York, NY USA | SendSafely | 2.1 |
BRONZE WINNERS
Attivo Networks | Fremont, CA USA | ThreatDefend Detection and Response Platform | 4.2 |
Bitglass | Campbell, CA USA | Bitglass Cloud Security
Darktrace | San Francisco, CA USA | Darktrace Cloud | v3 |

Cloud-Based Financial Management
GOLD WINNER
Bloomberg Tax | Arlington, VA USA | Bloomberg Tax Financial Accounting Research Platform | 1 |

Compliance Data Center
GOLD WINNER
TrueVault | San Francisco, CA USA | Vault

Customer Relationship Management (CRM) & Customer Experience
GOLD WINNER
The Community team within Anaplan | San Francisco, California, USA | Enhanced UI with Intelligent Enterprise Search | N/A |

Data Center Infrastructure Management
GOLD WINNER
EdgeConneX | Herndon, VA USA | EdgeOS®

Digital Experience Platforms
GOLD WINNER
Akumina | Nashua, NH USA | Akumina Employee Experience Platform | 4.5 |

Disaster Recovery as a Service
GOLD WINNER
Quest Software | Aliso Viejo, CA USA | QoreStor | 5 |

Endpoint Security
GOLD WINNER
The Tata Power Company Limited Strategic Engineering Division (Tata Power SED) | Bangalore | Product Change (TrendMicro to Mcafee) End Point Security | ePO 5.9.1 |
SILVER WINNER
Quest Software | Aliso Viejo, CA USA | KACE Systems Management Appliance (SMA) 9.0 | 9 |

Enterprise Information Archiving
GOLD WINNER
ZL Technologies | Milpitas, CA USA | ZL File Analysis | 8.0.5 |

Firewalls
GOLD WINNER
Hillstone Networks | Santa Clara, CA USA | Hillstone X10800 Data Center Firewalls
SILVER WINNER
Untangle | San Jose CA USA | NG Firewall | 14.2 |

Governance, Risk and Compliance
GOLD WINNER
BigID | New York, USA and Tel Aviv, Israel | BigID platform | 3 |
SILVER WINNER
Bloomberg Environment | Arlington, VA USA | Bloomberg Environment EHS Compliance Solution | 1 |
TrustArc | San Francisco, California, USA | TrustArc Privacy Platform | 2019 |
BRONZE WINNERS
WireWheel | Arlington, VA USA | WireWheel Platform for data privacy management

Green IT
GOLD WINNER
VAI | Ronkonkoma, NY / USA | S2K Enterprise for Food | 6 |

Human Capital Management (HCM)
GOLD WINNER
Kronos Incorporated | Lowell, MA USA | Workforce Dimensions HCM

Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS)
GOLD WINNER
Ping Identity | Denver, CO USA | Ping Intelligent Identity Platform
SILVER WINNER
Acuant Inc. | Los Angeles, CA USA | Acuant AssureID | 2 |
BRONZE WINNERS
N8 Identity Inc. | Burlington, Ontario, Canada | TheAccessHub
Thycotic | Washington, DC USA | Thycotic Secret Server | 10.5 |

Identity Governance, Administration, & Management
GOLD WINNER
N8 Identity | Burlington, Ontario, Canada | TheAccessHub
SILVER WINNER
Saviynt | Los Angeles, CA, USA | Saviynt Identity Governance and Administration

Information Security and Risk Management
GOLD WINNER
Lastline | Redwood City, CA USA | Lastline Network Defender | 8.1 |
SILVER WINNER
Recorded Future | Somerville, MA USA | Recorded Future Platform
BRONZE WINNER
Balbix | San Jose, CA USA | Balbix BreachControl | 2 |

Innovations in IT (Information Technology)
GOLD WINNER
vCloudPoint | Shenzhen City, Guangdong Province, China | vCloudPoint Shared Computing Solution
SILVER WINNER
Rundeck | Redwood City, CA USA | Rundeck Enteprise | 3.0.7 |
BRONZE WINNER
ServerFarm | Los Angeles, CA USA | InCommand Services

Insider Threat Detection and Solutions
GOLD WINNER
Darktrace | San Francisco, CA USA | Enterprise Immune System | v3 |
SILVER WINNER
Attivo Networks | Fremont, CA USA | ThreatDefend Detection and Response Platform | 4,2 |

Internet of Things (IoT)
GOLD WINNER
Medigate | New York, NY | Medigate IoT and IoMT Security Solution

Intrusion Detection and Prevention
GOLD WINNER
Attivo Networks | Fremont, CA USA | ThreatDefend Detection and Response Platform | 4.2 |

IT Products & Services for Education
GOLD WINNER
Quest Software | Aliso Viejo, CA USA | KACE Systems Deployment Appliance (SDA) 6.0 | 6 |

IT Products & Services for Enterprise (Small and SOHO) | for 1 – 10 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Untangle | San Jose, CA USA | NG Firewall Version 14.1
SILVER WINNER
MightyCall | Palo Alto, Califormia, USA | MightyCall’s virtual phone system for small business

IT Products & Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
GOLD WINNER
Bloomberg Tax | Arlington, VA USA | Bloomberg Tax Leased Assets™ | 1 |

IT Products & Services for Government
GOLD WINNER
Netwrix Corporation | Irvine, CA USA | Netwrix Auditor | 9.7 |

IT Products & Services for Transportation
GOLD WINNER
Wistron NeWeb Corp. | Hsinchu, Taiwan | Ultra-compact Automotive HD Camera Module
SILVER WINNER
Viettel Post | Hà Nội, Vietnam | Viettel Post Application | 1.3.10 |

IT Risk Management
GOLD WINNER
Balbix | San Jose, CA USA | Balbix BreachControl | 2 |

IT Service Management
GOLD WINNER
Espressive | Santa Clara, CA USA | Barista

Managed Security Services
GOLD WINNER
Alert Logic | Houston, Texas, USA | SIEMless Threat Management product portfolio

Mobile App Development Solutions
GOLD WINNER
Ultimate Software | Weston, FL USA | UltiPro Mobile

Most Innovative IT Service
GOLD WINNER
ServerFarm | Los Angeles, CA USA | InCommand Services
SILVER WINNER
CSIOS Corporation | La Plata, MD USA | Cyberspace operations and cybersecurity services

Most Innovative IT Software
GOLD WINNER
Humanity | San Francisco, CA USA | Humanity Employee Scheduling Software
SILVER WINNER
EPAM Systems, Inc. | Newtown, PA USA | TelescopeAI | 1 |

Multichannel Marketing-Campaign Management
GOLD WINNER
USA Today Network | McLean, VA USA | LOCALiQ (by USA Today Network) | 1 |

Network Intelligence
GOLD WINNER
Forward Networks | Palo Alto, CA USA | Forward Enterprise | 2.23 |
SILVER WINNER
Plixer | Kennebunk, ME USA | Scrutinizer

Network Management
GOLD WINNER
Alloy Software Inc. | Bloomfield, NJ USA | Alloy Discovery | version 8.2 |
SILVER WINNER
Forward Networks | Palo Alto, CA USA | Forward Enterprise | 2.23 |
BRONZE WINNER
NetBrain Technologies | Burlington, MA USA | NetBrain Integrated Edition | Version 7.1 |

Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics
GOLD WINNER
NetBrain Technologies, Inc. | Burlington, MA USA | NetBrain Integrated Edition | Version 7.1 |
SILVER WINNER
GFI software | Austin | Exinda Network Orchestor | 7.4.10 |

Sales Performance Management
GOLD WINNER
360insights | Whitby, ON Canada | 360insights’ Channel Success Platform™ | 1 |

Security Awareness Computer-Based Training
GOLD WINNER
InfoSec Institute | Madison, WI USA | SecurityIQ
SILVER WINNER
Popcorn Training Pty Ltd – a KnowBe4 company | Cape Town | Stand Ups 4 Security – South African stand up comedy stars delivering a security awareness series | 1 |

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
GOLD WINNER
WatchGuard Technologies | Seattle, WA USA | WatchGuard Firebox M270 | Firmware version – Fireware 12.4 |

Security Services (New or Upgrade version)
GOLD WINNER
Demisto | Cupertino, CA USA | Demisto Enterprise | 4 |

Security Software (New or Upgrade version)
GOLD WINNER
Data Theorem | Palo Alto, CA USA | API Discover and API Inspect | 1 |
SILVER WINNERS
LUCY Security AG | Zug, Zug, Switzerland | LUCY Security Multitenant Server | v4.4.x |
Zimperium | Dallas, TX USA | zIAP™ | v5.0 |
BRONZE WINNERS
AppViewX | Seattle, WA USA | Certificate Lifecycle Automation | 12.4 |
Lastline | Redwood City, CA USA | Lastline Network Defender | 8.1 |
Untangle | San Jose, CA | NG Firewall | 14.2 |

Software Asset Management Tools
GOLD WINNER
Netformx | San Jose, CA, USA | Netformx AssetXpert | 1.3 |

Software Test Automation
GOLD WINNER
Sauce Labs | San Francisco, CA USA | Sauce Labs Continuous Testing Cloud

Training, Awareness and Educational Programs (any type of training or awareness)
GOLD WINNER
CloudShare | San Francisco, CA USA | CloudShare Virtual IT Labs

Unified or Integrated Security
GOLD WINNER
WatchGuard Technologies | Seattle, WA USA | WatchGuard Cloud

Vendor Risk Management
GOLD WINNER
WireWheel | Arlington, VA USA | WireWheel Platform for data privacy management
SILVER WINNER
ProcessUnity | Concord, MA, United States | ProcessUnity VRM

Video Solutions and Video Conferencing
GOLD WINNER
Epson America, Inc. | Long Beach, CA USA | PowerLite L610U 3LCD Laser Projector | 1 |

Virtualization
GOLD WINNER
Hysolate | Tel Aviv, Israel | Hysolate Platform | 1.9 |

Information Technology Artificial Intelligence | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
OneReach.ai | Denver | CS2.0

Information Technology Cloud/SaaS | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Devo | Cambridge, MA, USA | Devo Service Operations | Version 1.0 |
SILVER WINNER
Streamlio | Palo Alto, CA USA | Streamlio Cloud
BRONZE WINNER
WireWheel | Arlington, VA USA | WireWheel Platform for data privacy management

Information Technology Cloud/SaaS | 2,500 and more Employees
GOLD WINNER
Kronos Incorporated | Lowell, MA USA | AIMEE (Artificial Intelligence for Managers and Employees)

Information Technology Hardware | 2,500 and more Employees
GOLD WINNER
Eaton | Dublin, Ireland | High Density rack PDU
SILVER WINNER
Eaton – Power Quality Division | Dublin, Ireland | 5P lithium-ion UPS

Information Technology Hybrid | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Asure Software | Asutin, TX USA | SmartView Environmental Workplace Occupancy Sensors

Information Technology Software | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
SnapRoute | Santa Clara, CA USA | SnapRoute Cloud Native Network Operating System
SILVER WINNERS
Information Builders | New York, NY USA | WebFOCUS | 8.2.04 |
MapR Technologies | Santa Clara, CA USA | MapR Data Platform v6.1
BRONZE WINNERS
GFI software | Austin | GFI Unlimited | 1 |
Quest Software | Aliso Viejo, CA USA | Spotlight Cloud

Information Technology Software | 2,500 and more Employees
GOLD WINNER
Ultimate Software | Weston, FL USA | UltiPro Launch

Security Cloud/SaaS | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Saviynt | Los Angeles, CA | Saviynt Cloud PAM
SILVER WINNER
N8 Identity Inc. | Burlington, Ontario, Canada | TheAccessHub

Security Hardware | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Apricorn | Poway, California USA | Apricorn Aegis Fortress L3

Security Services | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
StackRox | Mountain View, CA USA | StackRox Kubernetes Security Platform | 2.4 |
SILVER WINNER
Alert Logic | Houston, Texas, USA | SIEMless Threat Management product portfolio

Security Software | 1 – 10 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Enzoic | Boulder, Colorado, USA | Enzoic for Active Directory | 2 |

Security Software | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Adaptiva | Kirkland, WA USA | Evolve VM
SILVER WINNER
Code42 | Minneapolis, MN USA | Code42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection
BRONZE WINNER
Darktrace | San Francisco, CA USA | Darktrace Antigena | v2 |

Other | 11 – 2,499 Employees
GOLD WINNER
Inspired eLearning LLC | San Antonio, TX USA | PhishProof™ (Advanced Phishing Simulation Software)
SILVER WINNER
Eaton – Power Quality Division | Dublin, Ireland | UL Cybersecurity Certification + Gigabit Network Card (Network-M2)

Best Deployments and Customer Success of the Year in Europe
GOLD WINNER
1E | London, UK | 1E’s Tachyon Resolves Endpoint Issues Before They Interrupt Work | Jason Keogh, VP of Product
SILVER WINNER
Kronos Incorporated, for AGS One | Kronos Incorporated: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States; AGS One: Brighton, United Kingdom | Kronos Workforce Ready helps address AGS One’s workforce management needs |

Best Deployments and Customer Success of the Year in USA
GOLD WINNER
Axis Communications | Chelmsford, MA USA | Nemours Children’s Hospital Taps Surveillance for Smarter Critical Patient Care |
SILVER WINNER
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady Health System | Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA | Gold Kick Start Remote Package – Minimizing Privileged Access | Nominated by Thycotic, Washington, DC USA

App of the Year
GOLD WINNER
Saudi Telecom Company (STC) | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia | MySTC App |

Live Event of the Year
GOLD WINNER
W2 Communications | McLean, VA, USA | CYBERTACOS -casual networking event that encourages relationship building and collaboration. |

Video or Film of the Year
GOLD WINNERS
Inspired eLearning LLC | San Antonio, TX USA | Tales from CPU City [Episode 1] – Diagnosis: Cryptojacking |
Inspired eLearning LLC | San Antonio, TX USA | Tales From CPU City [Episode 2] – Tailgating |

White-Paper or Report of the Year
GOLD WINNER
Cambridge Global Advisors | Arlington, Virginia, USA | DEFCON 26 Voting Village Report | Matt Blaze, University of Pennsylvania Jake Braun, University of Chicago Harri Hursti, Nordic Innovation Labs David Jefferson, Verified Voting Margaret MacAlpine, Nordic Innovation Labs Jeff Moss, DEF CON

Milestone of the Year | Partners and Distribution Growth
GOLD WINNERS
Impartner | South Jordan, UT USA | Cooperative agreement Microsoft to co-market/sell Microsoft’s CRM with Impartner’s PRM | Joe Wang, Dave Taylor, Craig Flynn
SILVER WINNER
Cloudera | Palo Alto, CA USA | Cloudera’s merger with Hortonworks, creating the next-generation data platform provider. | Tom Reilly, CEO

Milestone of the Year | Products and Services Growth
GOLD WINNER
Gigamon | Santa Clara, CA USA | Gigamon combines its network traffic visibility and the next-generation approach |

Milestone of the Year | Others
GOLD WINNERS
Darktrace | San Francisco, CA USA | Darktrace launched first ever autonomous response technology to neutralize cyber-attacks. |
SILVER WINNER
Attivo Networks | Fremont, CA USA | Attivo Networks ThreatDefend™ Platform is unique |

2018 IT World Awards Winners

13th Annual Network PG’s 2018 IT World Awards

New Products and Services

New Products and Services | 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
EdgeWave (La Jolla, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Industry: Security Software) for ThreatTest v1.0.4.100
Silver Winner
Untangle, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for Untangle Command Center

New Products and Services | 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Impartner, Inc. (South Jordan UT USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for Impatner PRM (Spring 2018 Release)
Silver Winners
Netformx (San Jose, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Information Technology Software) for Netformx Partner Incentive Tool v1.2
Cumulus Networks (Mountain View, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Information Technology Software) for Cumulus NetQ v1.3
Bronze Winners
AppViewX (Seattle, WA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for AUTOMATION+ (AVX 12.2)
Attunity (Burlington, MA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Attunity v6 Data Integration Platform
Comtrend (Irvine, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Telecommunications) for G.hn Powerline with Power over Ethernet (PoE) (version PG-9172PoE & PG-9172PT)
MapR Technologies, Inc. (Santa Clara, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for MapR Converged Data Platform 6.0
Thycotic (Washington, DC USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Secret Server 10.4

New Products and Services | 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Information Builders (New York City, NY USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for iWay 8
Silver Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for WatchGuard Total Security Suite

New Products and Services | 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Epicor Software (Austin, TX USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for Epicor Commerce Connect for Epicor Eclipse v1.0.0
Silver Winners
Viettel Group (Hanoi, Vietnam | 2,500 or more Employees | Telecommunications) for Viettel Business Intelligence (vBI) vBI 2018
Viettel Group (Hanoi, Vietnam | 2,500 or more Employees | Telecommunications) for Viettel Campaign Management System (vCampaign) version vCampaign 2018
Bronze Winners
Ceridian (Minneapolis, MN USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for Dayforce Compensation Management
Wipro Limited (Bangalore, Karnataka, India | 2,500 or more Employees) for Integrated Threat Management v1.2

Startups

Startup of the Year | Formed 2014
Gold Winners
ForeverCar (Chicago, IL USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) founded January 2014
Minerva Labs (Petach Tikva, Israel | 11 – 99 Employees) founded October 2014
Silver Winners
AppOrbit (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) founded October 2014
Contrast Security (Los Altos, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) founded June 2014
Solebit (San Francisco, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) founded December 2014
Bronze Winners
Cyber Skyline (Ellicott City, MD USA | 1 – 10 Employees | Education and Training) formed April 2014
Enkrypt, Inc. (Sherman Oaks, CA USA | 1 – 10 Employees) founded February 2014
Javelin Networks (Austin, TX USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) formed January 2014
Ostendio, Inc. (Arlington, VA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) founded March 2014
Waggl (Sausalito, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Industry: Human Resources) founded April 2014

Startup of the Year | Formed 2015
Gold Winners
Armis (Palo Alto, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) founded September 2015
EpiFinder (Scottsdale, AZ USA | 1 – 10 Employees | Industry: Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals, Biotech, Health Products & Services) founde June 2015
Silver Winners
CYBRIC (Boston, MA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) founded September 2015
Dawex (Lyon, Rhone-Alpes, France | 11 – 99 Employees) founded May 2015
Bronze Winners
DataSine (London, England, United Kingdom | 11 – 99 Employees) founded February 2015
Enerbrain s.r.l. (Torino, Italy | 1 – 10 Employees) founded January 2015
Rundeck (Redwood City, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Services) founded March 2015
StatusToday (London, United Kingdom | 11 – 99 Employees | Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) founded May 2015
UkkoBox (London, England, United Kingdom | 1 – 10 Employees) founded April 2015

Startup of the Year | Formed 2016
Gold Winners
e-bot7 GmbH (Munich, Bavaria, Germany | 11 – 99 Employees) founded May 2016
NanoLock Security (Nitzane Oz, Israel | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) founded November 2016
Silver Winners
Layered Insight (Pleasanton, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) founded January 2016
XM Cyber (Herzleyia, Israel | 11 – 99 Employees) founded April 2016
Bronze Winners
PasswordPing (Boulder, CO USA | 1 – 10 Employees) founded June 2016
Sepio Systems (Gaithersburg, MD USA | 1 – 10 Employees) founded April 2016

Startup of the Year | Formed 2017
Gold Winners
Awake Security (Sunnyvale, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) founded July 2017
Streamlio (Palo Alto, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Software) formed April 2017
Silver Winners
Balbix (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) founded June 2017
Fortanix (Mountain View, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) founded June 2017
Bronze Winners
AppsCo Inc. (St. Louis, MO USA | 1 – 10 Employees) founded February 2017
CashPundit Technologies Pvt Ltd (Bangalore, Karnataka, India | 1 – 10 Employees | industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) founded February 2017
Cloudbric (Seoul, Seoul Special Metropolitan City, South Korea | 1 – 10 Employees | industry: Security Services) founded December 2017
Prescriptive Data Solutions (San Antonio, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Services) founded May 2017

Startup of the Year | Formed 2018
Gold Winner
Perimeter 81 (Tel Aviv, Gush Dan, Israel | 11 – 99 Employees) founded January 2018

Hot Company of the Year (alphabetically)
Gold Winners
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) formed 2011
BigID (New York, NY USA | 11 – 99 Employees) formed 2015
Circadence Corporation (Boulder, CO USA | 100 – 499 Employees)
Dynafios (Issaquah, WA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) formed 2004
FixStream (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Software) formed 2013
Garland Technology (Buffalo, NY USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Hardware) formed 2008
Osprey Security (Palo Alto, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) formed 2015

Best Products and Services

Access Solutions & Management
Gold Winner
ADTRAN (Huntsville, AL USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for ADTRAN Mosaic
Silver Winner
HOB GmbH & Co KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany | 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB RD VPN v2.3

Application Delivery
Gold Winner
AppViewX (Seattle, WA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for ADC+ (AVX 12.2)

Application Security Testing (AST)
Gold Winner
CYBRIC (Boston, MA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for CYBRIC Continuous Application Security Platform v1.5

Apps
Gold Winner
ALE International (Colombes, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for ALE Customer Success Story App v1
Silver Winner
Orange (Paris, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for My Orange for MEA (Middle East and Africa)

Best IT Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Amdocs (Chesterfield, MO USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for EaaS – Environment as a Service v1

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) | 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Streamlio (Palo Alto, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Software) Streamlio Platform
Silver Winner
5nine (West Palm Beach, FL USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Industry: Information Technology Software) for 5nine Manager
Bronze Winners
Adaptiva (Kirkland, WA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Industry: Information Technology Software) for Windows 10 Accelerator Program
FixStream (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Software) for FixStream AIOps v7.0

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) | 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Versa Networks (San Jose, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Cloud IP Platform (Versa Cloud IP Platform 16.1.R2)
Silver Winner
HOB GmbH & Co KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany | 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB RD VPN v2.3
Bronze Winner
Impartner, Inc. (South Jordan UT USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for Impatner PRM (Spring 2018 Release)

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) | 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Eaton (Dublin, Ireland | 2,500 or more Employees) for Visual Capacity Optimization Manager (VCOM)

Business Intelligence and Analytics
Gold Winner
Avaya, Inc. (Santa Clara, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees | Industry: Telecommunications) for Avaya Customer Happiness Index and Behavior Pattern Analytics

BYOD (Bring Your Own Device)
Gold Winner
GlobalSCAPE, Inc. (San Antonio, TX USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Enhanced File Transfer (EFT) Workspaces v7.4.5

Cloud Computing/SaaS
Gold Winner
PagerDuty (San Francisco, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for PagerDuty Digital Operations Management Platform v1
Silver Winner
CloudHealth Technologies (Boston, MA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for CloudHealth Platform
Bronze Winner
CloudBerry (New York, NY USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for CloudBerry Backup v5.8

Cloud Infrastructure as a Service
Gold Winner
Amdocs (Chesterfield, MO USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for EaaS – Environment as a Service v1

Cloud Security
Gold Winner
Netskope (Los Altos, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Security Software) The Netskope Cloud Security Platform v50
Silver Winners
AlienVault (San Mateo, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for AlienVault® Unified Security Management® / USM Anywhere
Dome9 Security (Mountain View, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for Dome9 Arc Platform
Bronze Winners
HOB GmbH & Co KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany | 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB RD VPN v2.3
NETSCOUT Arbor (Burlington, MA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees | Security Services) for NETSCOUT Arbor Cloud v2.3
Webscale Networks Inc. (Mountain View, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Services) for Cloud Secure Enterprise

Cloud Single Sign-On
Gold Winner
SSO (Needham, MA USA | 1 – 10 Employees) for EasyConnect (version 2017)

Data Center Infrastructure Management
Gold Winner
vXchnge (Tampa, FL USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for in\site v1

Digital Experience Platforms
Gold Winner
Orange (Paris, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for My Personal Offer v6

Disaster Recovery as a Service
Gold Winner
Quest Software (Aliso Viejo, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for Quest Rapid Recovery v6.1

Email, Security and Management
Gold Winner
Valimail (San Francisco, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) for Valimail Enforce
Silver Winner
SonicWall (Milpitas, CA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for SonicWall Email Security v9.1
Bronze Winner
EdgeWave (La Jolla, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Industry: Security Software) for ePrism Email Security v11.1

Endpoint Security
Gold Winner
Absolute (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Absolute Platform, featuring Reach v7
Silver Winner
Minerva Labs (Petach Tikva, Israel | 11 – 99 Employees) for Anti-Evasion Platform v2.3
Bronze Winners
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees | Industry: Security Software) for Code42
PC Pitstop (Sioux City, IA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for PC Matic Pro

Field Service Management
Gold Winner
WorkWave (Holmdel, NJ USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for WorkWave Service

Firewalls
Gold Winner
SonicWall (Milpitas, CA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for SonicWall NSA 2650 Firewall v1
Silver Winner
Untangle, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for NG Firewall Version 13.1

Governance, Risk and Compliance
Gold Winner
TrustArc Inc. (San Francisco, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for TrustArc Data Privacy Management Platform (version 2018)

Human Capital Management (HCM)
Gold Winners
iWorkGlobal (San Francisco, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for iWorkGlobal MyVista
Ultimate Software (Weston, FL USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for UltiPro
Silver Winner
Kronos Incorporated (Lowell, MA USA | 2,500 or more Employees | Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for Workforce Dimensions by Kronos v1.0

Identity and Access Management as a Service (IDaaS)
Gold Winner
Wipro Limited (Bangalore, Karnataka, India | 2,500 or more Employees) for Physical Identity & Access Management (version PIAM 4.0)

Information Security and Risk Management
Gold Winner
Jumio (Palo Alto, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees | Security Services) for NetVerify v2.12.0
Silver Winner
NSS Labs (Austin, TX USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for NSS Labs Continuous Security Validation Platform v3.0
Bronze Winners
Balbix (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) for BreachControl™ v2.0
NopSec (Brooklyn, NY USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for Unified VRM v4.6.13

Innovations in IT (Information Technology)
Gold Winner
Streamlio (Palo Alto, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Software) Streamlio Platform
Silver Winner
FixStream (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Software) for FixStream AIOps v7.0

Integrated Risk Management
Gold Winner
Balbix (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) for BreachControl™ v2.0

IT Products and Services for Agriculture
Gold Winner
Orange (Paris, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for Senekela Sandji v1

IT Products and Services for Critical Infrastructure
Gold Winner
Tenable (Columbia, MD USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Tenable.io®

IT Products and Services for Education
Gold Winner
Epson America, Inc. (Long Beach, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for Epson BrightLink 710Ui Interactive Display

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Large)
Gold Winner
Amdocs (Chesterfield, MO USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for EaaS – Environment as a Service v1

IT Products and Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
Gold Winner
Thomson Reuters (London, United Kingdom | 2,500 or more Employees | Industry: Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) for MyTR v1
Silver Winner
Orange (Paris, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for Check & Go Mobile Connect
Bronze Winner
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Attivo ThreatDefend Deception and Response Platform v4.1

IT Products and Services for Government
Gold Winner
Netwrix Corporation (Irvine, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Netwrix Auditor v9.5
Silver Winner
Orange (Paris, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for Check & Go Mobile Connect

IT Products and Services for Healthcare
Gold Winner
Acceliant (Santa Clara, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals, Biotech, Health Products & Services) for Acceliant v7.0.2
Silver Winner
Orange (Paris, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for Cycle M v1
Bronze Winner
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Attivo ThreatDefend Deception and Response Platform v4.1

IT Products and Services for Retail
Gold Winner
Akamai Technologies (Cambridge, MA USA | 2,500 or more Employees | Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for Akamai Web Performance Solutions Suite v4

IT Products and Services for Small Business, SOHO and Consumers
Gold Winner
Untangle, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for NG Firewall Version 13.1

IT Products and Services for Telecommunications
Gold Winner
Orange (Paris, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for #303# My Store (version G2R2)

IT Products and Services for Transportation
Gold Winner
WorkWave (Holmdel, NJ USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for WorkWave Route Manager

IT Risk Management
Gold Winner
Balbix (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) for BreachControl™ v2.0

IT Service Management
Gold Winner
Samanage (Cary, NC USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Samanage Service Platform

IT Services
Gold Winner
Viettel Group (Hanoi, Vietnam | 2,500 or more Employees | Telecommunications) for Global Business Operation Center (GBOC) version GBOC 2018

Managed Security Services
Gold Winner
Proficio (Carlsbad, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Proficio’s SOC as a service
Silver Winner
SonicWall (Milpitas, CA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for SonicWall Cloud Global Management System
Bronze Winner
Wipro Limited (Bangalore, Karnataka, India | 2,500 or more Employees) for Security Management Center v1.1

Mobile and Wireless Solutions
Gold Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. (Santa Clara, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Telecommunications) for Optim

Most Innovative IT Service
Gold Winner
Amdocs (Chesterfield, MO USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for EaaS – Environment as a Service v1

Most Innovative IT Software
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany | 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB RD VPN v2.3

Network Management
Gold Winner
NetBrain (Burlington, MA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Information Technology Software) for NetBrain Integrated Edition v7.1

Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics
Gold Winner
Nyansa (Palo Alto, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) for Voyance (1 – this is a SaaS offering that is updated every 2 weeks)
Silver Winner
LiveAction (Palo Alto, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for LiveNX v7.0
Bronze Winners
Actiontec Electronics (Santa Clara, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Telecommunications) for Optim
Nectar Services Corp. (Jericho, NY, USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for Nectar Unified Communications Diagnostics and e2e Diagnostics
NetBrain (Burlington, MA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Information Technology Software) for NetBrain Integrated Edition v7.1

Networking
Gold Winner
Wistron NeWeb Corp. (Hsinchu, Taiwan | 2,500 or more Employees) for Tri-radio Wi-Fi Smart Router

Policy Management
Gold Winner
AlgoSec (Ridgefield Park, NJ USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for AlgoSec Security Management Solution version 2017.2

Products and Services for EMEA
Gold Winner
Orange (Paris, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for My Sponsored Data v1

Sales Performance Management
Gold Winner
MTC Performance (Schaumburg, IL USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Business Products and Services) for Channel Manager Pro and Vendor Manager Pro Series – Automated Sales Incentive Software v3

Secure Web Gateways
Gold Winner
EdgeWave (La Jolla, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Industry: Security Software) for iPrism Web Security v8.1

Security Awareness Computer-Based Training
Gold Winner
Inspired eLearning, LLC (San Antonio, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Others – Security Awareness and Compliance) for Security Awareness Training Library v5.0
Silver Winner
Circadence Corporation (Boulder, CO USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Project Ares 3.0

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for WatchGuard Firebox M370 (Fireware 12.1)

Security Information and Event Management
Gold Winner
Wipro Limited (Bangalore, Karnataka, India | 2,500 or more Employees) for Security Intelligence as a Service v4.0

Security Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Ixia, a Keysight Business (Santa Rosa, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees | Electronics) for Active SSL v1

Security Software (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Dell, Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA | 2,500 or more Employees | Information Technology Hardware) for Dell Data Guardian
Silver Winner
NCP engineering GmbH (Nuremberg, Bavaria, Germany | 11 – 99 Employees) for NCP Exclusive Remote Access Solution
Bronze Winners
Awake Security (Sunnyvale, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for Security Investigation Platform v1.0
Jumio (Palo Alto, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees | Security Services) for NetVerify v2.12.0
Tenable (Columbia, MD USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Tenable.io®

Software Defined Networking (SDN)
Gold Winner
Versa Networks (San Jose, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Others – SD-WAN) for Versa Cloud IP Platform v16.1.R2

Storage Solutions
Gold Winner
Avere Systems (Pittsburgh, PA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for FXT Edge filer (version FXT 5850)
Silver Winner
Apricorn (Poway, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Hardware) for Aegis Secure Key 3z / Aegis Configurator v2

Wired and Wireless LAN Access Infrastructure
Gold Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Santa Clara, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Telecommunications) for T3200M Bonded VDSL2 Wireless AC Modem Router

Best Deployments in Asia-Pacific
Gold Winner
Trilliant (Cary, NC USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Trilliant Develops Successful Pilot of Nation’s First Smart Communications Network
Silver Winner
B2X Care Solutions GmbH (Munich, Bavaria, Germany | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for B2X forms strategic partnership with Samsung in Vietnam

Best Deployments in EMEA (Europe, Middle-East and Africa)
Gold Winners
ALE International (Colombes, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for ALE Network supports passenger and vehicle safety in Gotthard Tunnel
Orange (Paris, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for Smart Energy Metering solution offers a new way to consume and control the energy
Silver Winners
Orange (Paris, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for To offer a sustainable and affordable way to get electricity in rural areas
Seismic (San Diego, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Rapid deployment of Seismic improves dataxu®’s global sales productivity

Best Deployments in Latin America
Gold Winner
ALE International (Colombes, France | 2,500 or more Employees) for Pontificia Universidad Javeriana: a digital campus supported by ALE network

Best Deployments in USA | 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Nextivity, Inc. (San Diego, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Telecommunications) for Law Enforcement Agency Gets Cellular Coverage inside Multiple Facilities with Cel-Fi QUATRA

Best Deployments in USA | 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Quick Base (Cambridge, MA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Information Technology Software) for Quick Base Automates Processes & Unifies Data, Reducing Costs & Time
Silver Winner
Seismic (San Diego, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Rapid deployment of Seismic improves dataxu®’s global sales productivity
Bronze Winner
Proficio (Carlsbad, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Pacific coast college seeks cybersecurity guidance

Best Deployments in USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
TRIANZ (Santa Clara, CA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees | Industry: Information Technology Services) for Managed Services for ITSM and Endpoint Platform

Best Deployments in USA | 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
ADTRAN (Huntsville, AL USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for ADTRAN helps Ting Internet make MAGIC Smart Homes a reality

Product Development/ Management Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Matt Tweedy, Vice President of Product Design – InfinityQS International (Fairfax, VA USA | 100 – 499 Employees)

CIO/ITExecutive of the Year
Gold Winner
David Baker, Chief Information Officer @ Pacific Dental Services (Irvine, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees | Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals, Biotech, Health Products & Services)

IT Project of the Year
Gold Winner
Richard George – VP Customer Self Service, MyTR Program Lead – Thomson Reuters (London, United Kingdom | 2,500 or more Employees | Industry: Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) for MyTR | Names of other people in the Project Head’s Team: David Gallihawk, Product Director; Kate Kent, Programme Manager; Miriam Malik, Delivery Director; Neal Solanki, Lead Business Analyst; Eric Fosdike, Lead Architect; Andrew McGrath, UX UI Lead; Jenny Fallover, Delivery Lead; Vinod Jadye, Delivery Manager; Satanik Das, Delivery Manager; Anjali Alford – Adoption Manager; Alison Lynch – Adoption Manager

IT Department of the Year
Gold Winner
Chris Bezuidenhout, CIO Markets Finance IT @ Deutsche Bank (London, United Kingdom | 2,500 or more Employees | Industry: Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) Names of other key people in this Department: There are 200 people in the team in total and the senior team leaders are Manal Koujan, Manish Patel, Philip Smith, Alan Turner, Athar Patel, Ajith Manohar, Abhishek Mehta, Garry Thom, Colin Pearson, Aiola Tufa
Silver Winner
Yatin Wadhavkar, IT Manager @ Cisco Systems, Inc. (Research Triangle Park, NC USA | 2,500 or more Employees) Names of other key people in this Department: Hatinder Chawla, Yatin Wadhavkar, Seshagiri Surapaneni, Prashanth Mounachar, Clement Joseph, Sreedhar Dulla, Rashmi Hongunti

IT Achievement of the Year
Gold Winner
ACI Accelerated Migration Team of Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees) Achievement: ACI Accelerated Migration Strategy

IT Marketing Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Erika Etlen, Marketing & Communications Director @ Bloomberg Tax (Arlington, VA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees | Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance)

IT Public Relations Team of the Year (In-house or Agency)
Gold Winner
Cara Sloman, Executive Vice President – Nadel Phelan, Inc. (Scotts Valley, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) & Team

CEO of the Year (Chief Executive Officer) | 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Amit Bareket, Founder and CEO @ Perimeter 81 (Tel Aviv, Gush Dan, Israel | 11 – 99 Employees)

CEO of the Year (Chief Executive Officer) | 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Jennifer Tejada, CEO @ PagerDuty (San Francisco, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Dave Labuda, Founder, CEO and CTO @ MATRIXX Software (Saratoga, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Telecommunications)
Bronze Winners
Brad Taylor, Chief Executive Officer @ Proficio (Carlsbad, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees)
Ran Sarig, CEO and Co-Founder @ Datorama (New York, NY USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet)

CEO of the Year (Chief Executive Officer) | 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Ron Nersesian, President and CEO @ Keysight Technologies (Santa Rosa, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees)

CTO of the Year (Chief Technology Officer)
Gold Winner
Joe Kinsella, Chief Technology Officer @ CloudHealth Technologies (Boston, MA USA | 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Kunal Anand, Co-Founder & CTO @ Prevoty (Los Angeles, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software)
Bronze Winner
Corey Nachreiner, Chief Technology Officer @ WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees)

Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Marie Hattar, Chief Marketing Officer @ Keysight Technologies (Santa Rosa, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees)
Silver Winners
Praniti Lakhwara, Senior Vice President of Information Technology & Facilities @ Apttus (San Mateo, CA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees)
Tim McElwee, President @ Proficio (Carlsbad, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees)
Bronze Winners
Chad Casselman, Chief Information Officer @ JVZoo (Oviedo, FL USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Services)
Sagi Gidali, Founder and CPO @ Perimeter 81 (Tel Aviv, Gush Dan, Israel | 11 – 99 Employees) founded January 2018

Women in IT
Gold Winner
Stephanie Fohn, President & CEO @ Rundeck (Redwood City, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Software) Achievement: Rundeck doubled revenue in 2017 under Fohn’s leadership.
Silver Winner
Mischel Kwon, CEO @ MKACyber (Fairfax, VA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | industry: Security Services) Achievement: Transforming SOC from reactive/unorganized to holistic and fully integrated
Bronze Winners
Petrisa Pecnik, VP Customer Success @ BlueCat Networks, Inc. (Toronto, Ontario, Canada | 100 – 499 Employees) Achievement: Achievement: Rose from Manager to VP-rank by making a huge impact across the company.
Ritu A Thakkar, IT Head Processes & QA @ Vakrangee Limited (Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | 500 – 2,499 Employees)

Information Technology (IT) Vendor Achievement of the Year | 1 – 10 Employees
Gold Winner
LogZilla (Austin, TX USA | 1 – 10 Employees | Information Technology Software) Achievement: Save AIG $49M dollars through software that filters data and removes duplication
Silver Winner
CashPundit Technologies Pvt Ltd (Bangalore, Karnataka, India | 1 – 10 Employees | industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) Achievement: Became partner of Sage Business Cloud

Information Technology (IT) Vendor Achievement of the Year | 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winners
Dynafios (Issaquah, WA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) Achievement: Significantly improving patient outcomes & reducing healthcare costs.
VirtualHealth (New York, NY USA | 11 – 99 Employees) Achievement: VirtualHealth expanded operations to provide care for 5.6 million patients.
Silver Winners
Awake Security (Sunnyvale, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) Achievement: Helping customers resolve threats 10x faster with the Awake platform.
PC Pitstop (Sioux City, IA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) Achievement: Developed a malicious scripting block, preventing fileless malware infections.
Teramind (New York, NY USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) Achievement: File anti-exfiltration analysis allows administrators to tag sensitive files.
Bronze Winners
e-bot7 GmbH (Munich, Bavaria, Germany | 11 – 99 Employees) Achievement: From 0 to biggest customers in 1.5 years
Fluency (College Park, MA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) Achievement: Offering the fastest cloud database for central log management.
Javelin Networks (Austin, TX USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) Achievement: Signed contracts with customers in US government and Fortune 500.
JeraSoft (London, United Kingdon | 11 – 99 Employees | Industry: Information Technology Software) Achievement: Launch of the IoT Billing Platform
N2WS, a Veeam Company (West Palm Beach, FL USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Cloud Computing/SaaS/Internet) Achievement: N2WS Pushes AWS Public Sector Cloud Data Protection Momentum
Nerdio (Skokie, IL USA | 11 – 99 Employees) Achievement: First-ever IT automation platform that democratizes access to Microsoft Azure.
UpGuard (Mountain View, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) Achievement: Found over 10 cases of cloud leaks in AWS bucket

Information Technology (IT) Vendor Achievement of the Year | 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winners
Anuta Networks (Milpitas, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) Achievement: Deployed Multi-Vendor Network Orchestration at Tata Communications for 10,000 devices
Silver Winner
Inside Secure (Meyreuil, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, France | 100 – 499 Employees | Information Technology Services) Achievement: First mobile payment platform fully accredited by MasterCard and Visa
ZL Technologies (Milpitas, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Information Technology Software) Achievement: GDPR compliance solution for personal data management and SAR response
Bronze Winners
2Checkout (formerly Avangate) (Atlanta, GA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Information Technology Software) Achievement: Increased conversion rate for acquisition flow (Visicom Media)
DiCentral (Houston, TX USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Information Technology Software) Achievement: DiCentral Launches New Cloud-Based Dropship Solutions for Retailers

Information Technology (IT) Vendor Achievement of the Year | 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Tech Mahindra Ltd. (Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | 2,500 or more Employees | Information Technology Services) Achievement: Only global organization to reskill 100% workforce

Best IT Company of the Year (Services)
Gold Winner
RiskIQ (San Francisco, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Security Services)

Best IT Company of the Year (Software) | 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Contrast Security (Los Altos, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) – Contrast Security a leading provider of security technology that enables software applications to protect themselves against cyberattacks. Contrast Security fundamentally changes the way software is produced and operated, introducing a new era of self-protecting software.

Best IT Company of the Year (Software) | 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
SparkCognition (Austin, TX USA | 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Netskope (Los Altos, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Security Software)
Bronze Winners
Circadence Corporation (Boulder, CO USA | 100 – 499 Employees)
Quick Base (Cambridge, MA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Information Technology Software) – Quick Base is a platform for building applications with no code required. Companies use Quick Base to empower those closest to the work to solve problems quickly by streamlining processes, consolidating data from disparate sources, and extending the value of legacy systems.
Samanage (Cary, NC USA | 100 – 499 Employees)

Best IT Company of the Year (Software) | 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Rubrik (Palo Alto, CA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees | Industry: Information Technology Software)
Silver Winner
SYSPRO (Costa Mesa, CA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees)

Best Overall IT Company of the Year
Gold Winner
Cloudera (Palo Alto, CA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees | Industry: Information Technology Software)

Business Expansion of the Year (e.g. new markets, new partners, etc.)
Gold Winner
2Checkout (formerly Avangate) (Atlanta, GA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Industry: Information Technology Software)

Innovative Company of the Year (IT)
Gold Winner
Ceridian (Minneapolis, MN USA | 2,500 or more Employees)
Silver Winner
Contrast Security (Los Altos, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software)

Hot Technologies and products suitable for EMEA (Europe, Middle-East and Africa)
Gold Winner
Trio Mobil (Istanbul, Turkey | 11 – 99 Employees) for Facility Management System

Hot Technologies and Products suitable for USA | 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Kinetica (San Francisco, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for Kinetica Advanced Analytics Database v6.1
Silver Winner
NSS Labs (Austin, TX USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for NSS Labs Continuous Security Validation Platform
Bronze Winners
CYBRIC (Boston, MA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for CYBRIC Continuous Application Security Platform
FixStream (San Jose, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Information Technology Software) for FixStream AIOps
ForeverCar (Chicago, IL USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) for ForeverCar Digital Vehicle Service Plan Platform
Prevoty (Los Angeles, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) for Prevoty Autonomous Application Protection

Hot Technologies and Products suitable for USA | 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
NetMotion, Inc. (Seattle, WA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Others – Enterprise Mobility) for Operational Intelligence for Enterprise Mobility
Silver Winner
Demisto (Cupertino, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Security Software) for Demisto Enterprise
Bronze Winners
Bsquare (Bellevue, WA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for DataV
Quick Base (Cambridge, MA USA | 100 – 499 Employees | Information Technology Software) for No-code development platform

Hot Technologies and Products suitable for USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Automation Anywhere (San Jose, CA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Automation Anywhere IQ Bot
Silver Winner
Cambium Networks (Rolling Meadows, IL USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for cnMedusa PMP 450m

Hot Technologies and Products suitable for USA | 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Epson America, Inc. (Long Beach, CA USA | 2,500 or more Employees) for Epson WorkForce Enterprise WF-C20590

Live Events – Brand Experience Event
Gold Winner
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA | 100 – 499 Employees) for Hall of Mirrors Attacker’s Altered Reality at Black Hat

Corporate Collateral and Publications – Best E-Book of the Year
Gold Winner
Kinetica (San Francisco, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees) for Introduction to GPUs for Data Analytics

Video of the Year | Training
Gold Winners
Inspired eLearning, LLC (San Antonio, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Others – Security Awareness and Compliance) for Evil Twin
Inspired eLearning, LLC (San Antonio, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Others – Security Awareness and Compliance) for The In-Personator: A Social Engineering Threat

Websites, Design, and Content – Best Home Page
Gold Winner
Thomson Reuters (London, United Kingdom | 2,500 or more Employees | Industry: Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) Creative and production people and organizations that contributed to its development: David Gallihawk, Product Director; Kate Kent, Programme Manager; Miriam Malik, Delivery Director; Neal Solanki, Lead Business Analyst; Eric Fosdike, Lead Architect; Andrew McGrath, UX UI Lead; Jenny Fallover, Delivery Lead; Vinod Jadye, Delivery Manager; Satanik Das, Delivery Manager; Anjali Alford – Adoption Manager; Alison Lynch – Adoption Manager

Websites, Design, and Content – Best Interface Design
Gold Winner
Thomson Reuters (London, United Kingdom | 2,500 or more Employees | Industry: Accounting, Banking, Financial, and Insurance) Creative and production people and organizations that contributed to its development: David Gallihawk, Product Director; Kate Kent, Programme Manager; Miriam Malik, Delivery Director; Neal Solanki, Lead Business Analyst; Eric Fosdike, Lead Architect; Andrew McGrath, UX UI Lead; Jenny Fallover, Delivery Lead; Vinod Jadye, Delivery Manager; Satanik Das, Delivery Manager; Anjali Alford – Adoption Manager; Alison Lynch – Adoption Manager

IT Customer Service Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Kevin Bury, SVP Customer Experience @ SolarWinds (Austin, TX USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees | Information Technology)

IT Customer Service Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Kevin Bury, SVP Customer Experience @ SolarWinds (Austin,TX USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees | Information Technology) Team includes: Tomas Kučera, Rebecca Gallegos, Petr John, Michal Till, Anezka Muller, Agata Trzopek, Eva Vinklarkova, Radek Behavy, Martina Kyjakova, Olumide Aluko, Mindy Kerber, Cal Smith
Silver Winner
Matt Stone, Senior Director of Services and Operations @ Samanage (Cary, NC USA | 100 – 499 Employees) Team includes: Chris Walls, Tye Graham, Chris Greer, Donald Norman, Ramon Geertjens.

IT Support Achievement of the Year
Gold Winner
Ultimate Software (Weston, FL USA | 2,500 or more Employees) Achievement: Ultimate Customer Success Portal Delivers Results: 80% Increase in Satisfaction

Milestone of the Year
Gold Winner
Prevoty (Los Angeles, CA USA | 11 – 99 Employees | Security Software) for Prevoty developed the first and only completely autonomous RASP solution.
Silver Winner
Quest Software (Aliso Viejo, CA USA | 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Quest’s Toad DevOps Toolkit; purpose-built to improve DevOps processes

2017 IT World Awards Winners

12th Annual 2017 IT World Awards

New Products and Services

New Products and Services – 1 – 10 Employees
Gold Winner
LUCY Security (Thalwil, Zurich, Switzerland – 1 – 10 Employees) for LUCY Server v3.4

New Products and Services – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
StrategyBlocks (Auckland, New Zealand – 11 – 99 Employees) for StrategyBlocks 4.0
Silver Winner
Trivalent (Annapolis, MD USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Trivalent Protect™ v1
Bronze Winner
Impartner Software, Inc. (South Jordan, UT USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Impartner PRM
Sapho (San Bruno, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Sapho Micro App Platform v3.4

New Products and Services – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Intacct (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Intacct Contract and Revenue Management v1
Netronome (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Agilio CX SmartNIC Family
Securonix (Dallas, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for SNYPR™ Security Analytics for Hadoop v1
Silver Winners
Anomali (Redwood City, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) STAXX v1.3
Netformx (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Netformx ChannelXpert – BOM Analyzer v1.0
Nextivity Inc. (San Diego, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Cel-Fi GO v1.0
Bronze Winners
Attunity Inc. (Burlington, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Attunity Compose for Redshift v2.0
CTERA Networks (New York, NY USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Zero Minute Disaster Recovery (functionality for CTERA Enterprise File Services Platform)
eG Innovations, Inc. (Iselin, NJ USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for eG Enterprise 6.2
FreeWave Technologies, Inc. (Boulder, CO USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ZumLink IPR
IDERA, Inc. (Houston, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for IDERA SQL Performance Suite
NetMotion, Inc. (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Mobile IQ
VIPRE (Clearwater, FL USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for VIPRE Endpoint Security v9.3
VirtualPBX (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Dash

New Products and Services – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Arbor Networks SP Insight v1.0
Silver Winners
Alert Logic (Houston, TX USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Alert Logic Cloud Defender
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Arbor Spectrum v2.2
ReachLocal, Inc. (Woodland Hills, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for ReachEdge v3.0
Bronze Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Arbor APS v5.10

New Products and Services – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees – Industry: Information Technology Hardware) for Catena v1
Dell, Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell Data Guardian v1.0
Ultimate Software (Weston, FL USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for UltiPro Perception v1
Silver Winner
Bloomberg BNA (Arlington, VA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for BNA Fixed Assets Web v2017.0
Ceridian (Minneapolis, MN USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dayforce Onboarding
Bronze Winners
Epicor Software Corporation (Austin, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Epicor Scheduling+™ v1
Orange & SoftAtHome (Chatillon, Ile de France, France – 2,500 or more Employees) for TVLIGHTS v1
Ultimate Software (Weston, FL USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for UltiPro Leadership Actions
Veritas Technologies (Mountain View, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for NetBackup 8.0

Best Products and Services

Access Solutions & Management
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany – 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB RD VPN v2.2

Apps
Gold Winner
Sapho (San Bruno, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Sapho Micro App Platform v3.4

Best IT Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Infinite Computer Solutions (Rockville, MD USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Zyter v1
Silver Winner
Viettel Group (Ha Noi, Nam Tu Liem, Viet Nam – 2,500 or more Employees) for National Immunization Information System (NIIS) v2.0

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
ThreatQuotient (Reston, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for ThreatQ v3
Silver Winner
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Attivo Threat Matrix™ (ThreatMatrix is a platform and elements are on multiple versions. The core BOTsink engagement server software is 4.0)

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for PaperStream Server v1.5
Silver Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany – 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB RD VPN v2.2

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Acronis (Schaffhausen, Northern Switzerland – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Acronis Backup 12

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Eaton (Raleigh, NC USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Visual Power Manager software
Silver Winner
Veritas Technologies (Mountain View, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for NetBackup 8.0

Business Intelligence and Analytics
Gold Winner
Xavient Information Systems (Simi Valley, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Real Time Deep Learning Customer Interaction Engine v2.035

Cloud Access Security Brokers (CASB)
Gold Winner
Managed Methods, Inc. (Boulder, CO USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Cloud Access Monitor
Silver Winner
Saviynt, Inc. (Los Angeles, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Saviynt Security Manager v5.0

Cloud Computing/SaaS – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Virtru (Washington, DC USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Virtru
Silver Winner
Impartner (South Jordan, UT USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Impartner PRM

Cloud Computing/SaaS – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
AppFolio, Inc. (Goleta, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for AppFolio Property Manager
Silver Winners
PagerDuty (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for PagerDuty Incident Management Platform
Seismic (San Diego, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Seismic WorkSpace v1.0

Cloud Computing/SaaS – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Kronos Incorporated (Chelmsford, MA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Kronos Workforce Ready HCM suite (Workforce Ready V47, released October 2016)

Cloud Infrastructure as a Service
Gold Winner
CloudHealth Technologies (Boston, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employee) for CloudHealth platform

Cloud Security – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
GuardiCore (Tel Aviv, Israel – 11 – 99 Employees) for GuardiCore Centra Security Platform v2.0
Silver Winner
Cavirin Systems, Inc. (Santa Clara, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Cavirin Continuous Security for Hybrid Cloud

Cloud Security – 100 – 499 Employee
Gold Winner
Bitglass (Campbell, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Cloud Security
Silver Winner
GlobalSCAPE, Inc. (San Antonio, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Enhanced File Transfer (EFT) Cloud Services v1.0
Bronze Winner
Nuspire Networks (Commerce, MI USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for nuSIEM v2.12

Cloud Security – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Hillstone Networks (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Hillstone CloudHive v2.4
Silver Winner
Alert Logic (Houston, TX USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Alert Logic Cloud Defender
Bronze Winners
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Arbor Cloud
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Cloud Security Services

Communications Solutions (voice, data and video)
Gold Winner
VirtualPBX (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Dash

Disaster Recovery as a Service
Gold Winner
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Druva Phoenix

Email, Security and Management
Gold Winner
SonicWall (Santa Clara, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for SonicWall Email Security 9.0 with Capture Advanced Threat Protection v9.0
Silver Winner
Virtru (Washington, DC USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Virtru
Bronze Winner
EdgeWave (La Jolla, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for ePrism Email Security v10.5

Endpoint Security
Gold Winner
Nyotron (Santa Clara, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Nyotron PARANOID v1.0
Silver Winner
Digital Guardian (Waltham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Advanced Threat Protection as a Managed Security Program
Bronze Winner
Cylance Inc. (Irvine, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for CylanceOPTICS v2

Enterprise Data Loss Prevention
Gold Winner
Digital Guardian (Waltham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Digital Guardian for Data Loss Prevention v7.3

Enterprise Network Firewalls
Gold Winner
Hillstone Networks (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for T-Series intelligent Next-Generation Firewall (iNGFW) v5.5R4

Firewalls
Gold Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WatchGuard Firebox T70 with Fireware version 11.12

Governance, Risk and Compliance
Gold Winner
GlobalSCAPE, Inc. (San Antonio, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Enhanced File Transfer (EFT) v7.3.3
Silver Winner
RiskSense, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for RiskSense Platform v7.0

Human Capital Management (HCM)
Gold Winner
SwipeClock (South Jordan, UT USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Worforce Management suite

Identity Governance and Administration
Gold Winner
Micro Focus (Rockville, MD USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for NetIQ Identity Governance v2.5
Silver Winner
Saviynt, Inc. (Los Angeles, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Saviynt Security Manager v5.0

Information Security and Risk Management
Gold Winner
Denim Group (San Antonio, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ThreadFix 2.5
Silver Winners
NSS Labs (Austin, TX USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for CAWS Cyber Threat Protection Platform v2.2
Optiv Security (Denver, CO USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Evantix v5.0
Bronze Winners
LUCY Security (Thalwil, Zurich, Switzerland – 1 – 10 Employees) for LUCY Server v3.4
RiskSense, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for RiskSense Platform v7.0

Innovations in IT (Information Technology)
Gold Winner
Wipro Limited (East Brunswick, NJ USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Wipro’s Integrated Security Assurance Services(iSAS) for Enterprises v2.0
Silver Winner
Viettel Group (Ha Noi, Nam Tu Liem, Viet Nam – 2,500 or more Employees) for Viettel Customer Insight – VCI v1.0
Bronze Winner
Viettel Group (Ha Noi, Nam Tu Liem, Viet Nam – 2,500 or more Employees) for Telecom Security Solution (TSS) version TSS 2017

Innovations in Unified Communications
Gold Winner
Nectar Services Corp. (Jericho, NY USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Nectar Evolution

Insider Threat Detection and Solutions
Gold Winner
Sqrrl (Cambridge, MA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Sqrrl v2.7
Silver Winner
Varonis Systems, Inc. (New York, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Varonis DatAlert v6.3.150
Bronze Winner
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for ThreatMatrix for Continuous Threat Management (ThreatMatrix is a platform and elements are on multiple versions. The core BOTsink engagement server software is 4.0)
Darktrace (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Enterprise Immune System v2.7
Digital Guardian (Waltham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Digital Guardian for Data Loss Prevention v7.3
Securonix (Dallas, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for SNYPR™ Security Analytics for Hadoop v1

Internet of Things (IoT)
Gold Winner
GridGain Systems (Foster City, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for GridGain Enterprise Edition v7.8
Silver Winner
Arxan Technologies (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Arxan Application Protection Solution v6.0 to 9.0
Bronze Winners
MapR Technologies (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for MapR Edge
Orange & SoftAtHome (Chatillon, Ile de France, France – 2,500 or more Employees) for TVLIGHTS v1

IT Products and Services for Critical Infrastructure
Gold Winner
NextNine (New York, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for ICS Shield

IT Products and Services for Education – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Circadence Corporation (Boulder, CO USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Project Ares 2.0

IT Products and Services for Education – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Arizona Department of Education (Phoenix, AZ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Arizona Education Data Standards (AzEDS) v1.0

IT Products and Services for Education – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Dubai Police (Dubai, UAE – 2,500 or more Employees) for Crime Scene Investigation (CSI) virtual training

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Large)
Gold Winner
LookingGlass Cyber Solutions, Inc. (Reston, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ScoutPrime v1.2
Silver Winner
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Code42 v6.0
Bronze Winner
Kinetica (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Kinetica Advanced Analytics Database v6.0

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Medium)
Gold Winner
Tikal Networks (Petach Tikva, Israel – 11 – 99 Employees) for Tikal Contact Center

IT Products and Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
Gold Winner
Orange (Chatillon, Ile de France, France – 2,500 or more Employees) for Check&Go v1
Silver Winner
GridGain Systems (Foster City, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for GridGain Enterprise Edition v7.8
Bronze Winner
Digital Guardian (Waltham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Digital Guardian for Data Loss Prevention v7.3

IT Products and Services for Government
Gold Winner
Netwrix Corporation (Irvine, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Netwrix Auditor v8.5
Silver Winner
Ntrepid (Herndon, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Passages v2.0

IT Products and Services for Healthcare
Gold Winner
Viettel Group (Ha Noi, Nam Tu Liem, Viet Nam – 2,500 or more Employees) for Viettel Ecosystem For Primary Care v1.0

IT Products and Services for Manufacturing
Gold Winner
Digital Guardian (Waltham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Digital Guardian for Data Loss Prevention v7.3

IT Products and Services for Retail
Gold Winner
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for The Attivo ThreatMatrix Deception and Response Platform for Retail POS
Silver Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WatchGuard Wi-Fi Cloud v1

IT Products and Services for Small Business, SOHO and Consumers
Gold Winner
Orange & SoftAtHome (Chatillon, Ile de France, France – 2,500 or more Employees) for TVLIGHTS v1

IT Products and Services for Telecommunications
Gold Winner
Oculeus (Frankfurt, Germany – 11 – 99 Employees) for Oculeus Anti-Fraud v5.0
Silver Winner
Genie Networks (Taipei, Taiwan – 11 – 99 Employees) for GenieATM 6000 series (GenieATM) Version 6.3.2

IT Products and Services for Transportation
Gold Winner
ERM Advanced Telematics (Rishon Letzion, Israel – 100 – 499 Employees) for eSafe

IT Products and Services for Utilities
Gold Winner
LogNet Billing (Warwickshire, United Kingdom – 100 – 499 Employees) for MaxBill

IT Service Management
Gold Winner
Samanage (Cary, NC USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Samanage Service Desk

Managed Security Services
Gold Winner
SonicWall (Santa Clara, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for SonicWall Cloud Global Management System v1
Silver Winner
Nuspire Networks (Commerce, MI USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Cyber Threat Monitoring (CTM) v2.0

Mobile and Wireless Solutions
Gold Winner
Zimperium, Inc. (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Zimperium Mobile Threat Defense v4.0
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Optim Managed WiFi & Smart Steering

Mobile App Development Solutions
Gold Winner
Viettel Group (Ha Noi, Nam Tu Liem, Viet Nam – 2,500 or more Employees) for Mocha Application (Version 2.9.3 (Android OS); Version 3.8 (iOS); Version 1.1.9.1 (Windows Phone OS))

Monitoring and Testing
Gold Winner
Nehemiah Security (Tysons, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for AtomicEye RQ

Most Innovative IT Service
Gold Winner
Nuspire Networks (Commerce, MI USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Cyber Threat Monitoring (CTM) v2.0
Silver Winner
Viettel Group (Ha Noi, Nam Tu Liem, Viet Nam – 2,500 or more Employees) for Viettel Online Charging System (vOCS) v3.0

Most Innovative IT Software – 1 – 10 Employees
Gold Winner
LUCY Security (Thalwil, Zurich, Switzerland – 1 – 10 Employees) for LUCY Server v3.4

Most Innovative IT Software – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
ScaleArc (Santa Clara, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for ScaleArc for MySQL for Amazon Aurora v3.11
Silver Winner
DarkLight (Santa Monica, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for DarkLight v3.0
DriveScale (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for DriveScale System v1.1
Bronze Winners
Cypherpath (Mountain View, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Cypherpath Infrastructure Container System
Nehemiah Security (Tysons, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for AtomicEye RQ
ThreatQuotient (Reston, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for ThreatQ v3

Most Innovative IT Software – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany – 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB RD VPN v2.2

Network Functions Virtualization (NFV)
Gold Winner
Telco Systems (Mansfield, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for NFVTime

Network Intelligence
Gold Winner
Ixia (Calabasa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Vision ONE

Network Management
Gold Winner
NetBrain Technologies (Burlington, MA USA – 100 – 499 employees) for NetBrain Integrated Edition v7.0
Gold Winner
Xavient Information Systems (Simi Valley, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Network Configuration management Platform XNCM v3.75

Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics
Gold Winner
Kentik (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Kentik Detect
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Optic Managed WiFi & Smart Steering
Bronze Winner
NetBrain Technologies (Burlington, MA USA – 100 – 499 employees) for NetBrain Integrated Edition v7.0

Networking
Gold Winner
AppViewX (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ADC+ v11.4

Platform as a Service (PaaS)
Gold Winner
RiskSense, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for RiskSense Platform v7.0

Products and Services for USA
Gold Winner
Fasetto LLC (Superior, WI USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for LINK by Fasetto v1.4

Secure Web Gateways
Gold Winner
EdgeWave (La Jolla, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for iPrism Secure Web Gateway v8.1

Security Awareness Computer-Based Training
Gold Winner
Inspired eLearning, LLC (San Antonio, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Security Awareness Training Platform v4.7
Silver Winner
LUCY Security (Thalwil, Zurich, Switzerland – 1 – 10 Employees) for LUCY Server v3.4

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WatchGuard Firebox T70 with Fireware version 11.12
Silver Winner
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for ThreatMatrix Deception and Response Platform v4.0

Security Information and Event Management
Gold Winner
Wipro Limited (East Brunswick, NJ USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Security Intelligence as a Service v3.0

Security Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Demisto (Cupertino, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Demisto Enterprise v2.0
Silver Winner
Wipro Limited (East Brunswick, NJ USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Integrated Threat Management v1.0
Bronze Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WatchGuard Threat Detection and Response v1

Security Software (New or Upgrade version) – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Lastline, Inc. (Redwood City, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Lastline Enterprise v7.11
Silver Winner
ProtectWise (Denver, Colorado CA – 11 – 99 Employees) for The ProtectWise Grid v1.0
Bronze Winner
RiskSense, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for RiskSense Platform v7.0

Security Software (New or Upgrade version) – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Arxan Technologies (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Arxan Application Protection Solution v6.0 to 9.0
Silver Winners
Psafe(San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for PSafe DFNDR v3.12
Thycotic (Washington, DC USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Thycotic Secret Server v10.1
Bronze Winners
Darktrace (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Enterprise Immune System v2.7
Denim Group (San Antonio, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ThreadFix 2.5
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany – 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB RD VPN v2.2
LookingGlass Cyber Solutions, Inc. (Reston, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ScoutPrime v1.2

Security Software (New or Upgrade version) – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Ixia (Calabasa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Ixia Developer v1.0
Silver Winner
Acronis (Schaffhausen, Northern Switzerland – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Acronis Backup 12

Social Media, Networking or Collaboration Solutions
Gold Winner
Prysm, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Prysm Displays with Prysm Application Suite

Software Defined Networking (SDN)
Gold Winner
VeloCloud Networks, Inc. (Mountain View, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for VeloCloud Cloud Delivered SD WAN v2
Silver Winner
ADTRAN, Inc. (Huntsville, AL USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for ADTRAN Mosaic

Storage Solutions
Gold Winners
Samsung Electronics America, Inc. (Ridgefield Park, NJ USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for PM863a
Samsung Electronics America, Inc. (Ridgefield Park, NJ USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for SM863a
Silver Winners
Acronis (Schaffhausen, Northern Switzerland – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Acronis Storage 2.0
Avere Systems, Inc. (Pittsburgh, PA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Avere Systems Cloud-Core NAS (C2N) System
Bronze Winners
Cohesity (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Cohesity DataPlatform v3.1
NetApp, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for NetApp SolidFire SF-Series 19210 Node v1

Training, Awareness and Educational Programs (any type of training or awareness)
Gold Winner
Circadence Corporation (Boulder, CO USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Project Ares 2.0
Silver Winner
Inspired eLearning, LLC (San Antonio, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Security Awareness Training Platform v4.7

Unified or Integrated Security
Gold Winner
Everbridge, Inc. (Burlington, MA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Everbridge Safety Connection® v1
Silver Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WatchGuard Threat Detection and Response v1
Bronze Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for OfficeSuite UC™ v7.3

Vendor Risk Management
Gold Winner
Prevalent, Inc. (Warren, NJ USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Prevalent Synapse Exchange v4.0

Video Solutions and Video Conferencing
Gold Winner
Epson America, Inc. (Long Beach, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Epson BrightLink Pro 1460Ui Full HD Interactive Display (Third Generation)
Silver Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for OfficeSuite HD Meeting®

Virtualization
Gold Winner
Dell, Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell Latitude E7270 Mobile Thin Client

Web Application Firewalls
Gold Winner
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for AppWall

Wired and Wireless LAN Access Infrastructure
Gold Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Optim WiFi Network Extenders

Hot Companies
Gold Winners
Aqua Security (Ramat Gan, Tel Aviv, Israel – 11 – 99 Employees – Founded: 2015)
Armor (Richardson, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees – Founded: 2009)
Cavirin Systems, Inc. (Santa Clara, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees – Founded: 2012)
LECMPA (Southfield, MI USA – 11 – 99 Employees – Founded: 1910)
Nehemiah Security (Tysons, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees – Founded: 2015)
Osprey Security (Palo Alto, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees – Founded: 2015)
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees – Founded: 1997)
SYSPRO (Costa Mesa, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees – Founded: 1978)
ThreatQuotient (Reston, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees – Founded: 2013)
Virtru (Washington, DC USA – 11 – 99 Employees – Founded 2011)
Xevo Inc. (Kirkland, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees – Founded: 2000)

Best IT Company of the Year (Services)
Gold Winner
Infinite Computer Solutions (Rockville, MD USA – 2,500 or more Employees)

Best IT Company of the Year (Software)
Gold Winner
Darktrace (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
BioIQ (Santa Barbara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Bronze Winners
Samanage (Cary, NC USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
ThreatQuotient (Reston, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Best Overall IT Company of the Year
Gold Winner
Securonix (Dallas, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Cloudera, Inc. (Palo Alto, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)

Business Expansion of the Year (e.g. new markets, new partners, etc.)
Gold Winner
SparkCognition (Austin, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Company Growth of the Year (e.g. new products, new offices, new employees, etc.)
Gold Winner
SparkCognition (Austin, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Corporate Social Responsibility Company of the Year
Gold Winner
Khalifa Empowerment Program for Students (Aqdar) (Abu Dhabi, UAE – 100 – 499 Employees) for Innovative and engaging delivery methods for awareness messages to the community

Innovative Company of the Year (IT)
Gold Winner
DarkLight (Santa Monica, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Silver Winner
Apcera (San Francisco, CA, USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Bronze Winners
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)
Circadence Corporation (Boulder, CO USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Startup of the Year – 2012
Gold Winner
Konstruktor (Redwood City, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) February 2012
Silver Winner
Highfive (Redwood City, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) February 2012

Startup of the Year – 2013
Gold Winners
Cypherpath (Mountain View, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) June 2013
DriveScale (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) February 2013
Silver Winners
CloudGenix, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) February 2013
Ostendio (Arlington, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) August 2013
ProActeye (Orlando, FL USA – 11 – 99 Employees) December 2013
Bronze Winners
CheckRecipient (Hammersmith And Fulham, London, UK – 11 – 99 Employees) January 2013
GuardiCore (Tel Aviv, Israel – 11 – 99 Employees) August 2013
Managed Methods, Inc. (Boulder, CO USA – 11 – 99 Employees) December 2013
SparkCognition (Austin, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) June 2013

Startup of the Year – 2014
Gold Winners
Deep Instinct (Tel Aviv, Israel – 11 – 99 Employees) December 2014
Rubrik (Palo Alto, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) January 2014
Silver Winners
Behavox Ltd (London, United Kingdom – 11 – 99 Employees) June 2014
Menlo Security (Menlo Park, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) April 2014
Sapho (San Bruno, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) April 2014
Bronze Winners
FlixAcademy, Inc. (Rochester, NY USA – 1 – 10 Employees) June 2014
Hexadite, Inc. (Boston, MA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) April 2014
Javelin Networks (Austin, TX USA – 1 – 10 Employees) January 2014
MUVI LLC (Albany, NY USA – 100 – 499 Employees) January 2014
SecureMySocial (New York, NY USA – 1 – 10 Employees) April 2014
Syncurity (Arlington, VA USA – 1 – 10 Employees) August 2014
Waggl (Sausalito, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) January 2014

Startup of the Year – 2015
Gold Winner
Cohesity (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) June 2015
Silver Winners
Aqua Security (Ramat Gan, Tel Aviv, Israel – 11 – 99 Employees) October 2015
RiskSense, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) May 2015
Bronze Winners
Osprey Security (Palo Alto, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) – October 2015
Rozo Systems Inc. (San Mateo, CA USA – 1 – 10 Employees) February 2015

Hot Technologies and Products suitable for Asia-Pacific
Gold Winner
CloudPoint Technology Co., Ltd (Guangzhou, Guangdong, China – 11 – 99 Employees) for Zero Client Computing Solution
Silver Winner
Aryaka Networks, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Global SD-WAN

Hot Technologies and products suitable for EMEA (Europe, Middle-East and Africa)
Gold Winner
Aryaka Networks, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Global SD-WAN

Hot Technologies and Products suitable for U.S.A. – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Lastline, Inc. (Redwood City, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Lastline Enterprise v7.11
Silver Winner
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Attivo Networks ThreatMatrix Deception and Response Platform
Bronze Winner
StrategyBlocks (Auckland, New Zealand – 11 – 99 Employees) for StrategyBlocks 4.0

Hot Technologies and Products suitable for U.S.A. – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Silver Peak (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Silver Peak Unity EdgeConnect SD-WAN Solution
Silver Winners
Azuga Fleet (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Azuga Insight
ZL Technologies, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ZL Unified Archive
Bronze Winners
Aryaka Networks, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Global SD-WAN
Rubrik (Palo Alto, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Rubrik Cloud Data Management
Xevo Inc. (Kirkland, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Xevo Cloud

Hot Technologies and Products suitable for U.S.A. – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
FinancialForce (San Francisco, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for FinancialForce Financial Management

CEO of the Year (Chief Executive Officer) – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Joe Wang, CEO – Impartner (South Jordan, UT USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

CEO of the Year (Chief Executive Officer) – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Sachin Nayyar, CEO – Securonix (Dallas, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Dr. David Hughes, Founder & CEO – Silver Peak (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Bronze Winner
Ron Bianchini, President and CEO – Avere Systems, Inc. (Pittsburgh, PA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

CEO of the Year (Chief Executive Officer) – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Stuart McClure, Co-Founder and CEO – Cylance Inc. (Irvine, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)

CTO of the Year (Chief Technology Officer) – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Atul Vij, CTO – Saviynt, Inc. (Los Angeles, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winners
Aaron Harris, CTO – Intacct (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Tanuj Gulati, CTO – Securonix (Dallas, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

CTO of the Year (Chief Technology Officer) – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Darren Anstee, Chief Technology Officer – Arbor Networks (Bracknell, Berkshire UK – 500 – 2,499 Employees)

Executive of the Year (C-Level, Vice-President, or Director level) – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Marie Hattar, Chief Marketing Officer – Ixia (Calabasa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Ryan Permeh, Co-Founder and Chief Scientist – Cylance Inc. (Irvine, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)

Executive of the Year (C-Level, Vice-President, or Director level) – 2,500 or more Employee
Gold Winner
Ravinder Reddy Amanaganti, Vice President, Engineering – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Ramon, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees – Industry: Information Technology Hardware)

Best Deployments in Latin America
Gold Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Protecting a worldwide sporting event from DDoS Disaster
Silver Winner
LogNet Billing (Warwickshire, United Kingdom – 100 – 499 Employees) for MaxBill supports multi-layered billing for microgrid electricity supply in Chile

Best Deployments in U.S.A.
Gold Winner
OpenMarket Inc. (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for OpenMarket’s Global SMS API Provides Innovative Solution for Philips Healthcare
Silver Winners
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Aflac, Inc. Uses Deception for Zero-False-Positives Threat Detection
VAI (Ronkonkoma, NY USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for VAI Unlimited User Licensing and S2K ERP Delivers 100% ROI to Imperial Bag & Paper, with Payback in 1.1 Years

Product Development/ Management Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Scott Chasin, CEO and co-Founder – ProtectWise (Denver, Colorado CA – 11 – 99 Employees) Team members include: Scott Chasin, Gene Stevens

CIO/ITExecutive of the Year
Gold Winner
Abdalla Ahmed Mohamed Al Ali – DMCC (Dubai, United Arab Emirates – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Corey Nachreiner, Chief Technology Officer – WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

IT Project of the Year
Gold Winner
Chuck Churchill, Director Infra Delivery and Operations – Cisco Systems, Inc. (Research Triangle Park, NC USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Undercloud Software Lifecycle Management and Compliance – Team members include: Karunakaran Duraikannu, Mukundan Parthasarythy, Jason Stevens, A V Bala, Murali Krishnan, Jeffrey Liu

IT Department of the Year
Gold Winner
Shaw-Jen Chang, Vice President of Information Technology – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) Department includes: Chuck Churchill, Harinath Nagarajan, Matt Hardcastle, Ashish Nanjiani, Kirti Thakkar, Gopinath Rao; Benoit Mendy, Arun Nale, Anand Sengar, Vishal Soni, Warren Rigney, S Venky Sadagopan
Silver Winner
Chuck Churchill, Director Infra Delivery and Operations – Cisco Systems, Inc. (Research Triangle Park, NC USA – 2,500 or more Employees) – Team members include: Shaila Dembi, Jeff Kidd, Karunakaran Duraikannu, Chris Taylor
Bronze Winner
Yatin Wadhavkar, IT Manager – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) Department includes: Ramona Jackson , Yatin Wadhavkar, Seshagirirao Surapaneni , Clement Joseph , Karina Chan , Prashanth Mounachar , Sreedhar Dulla , Rashmi Hongunti

IT Marketing Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Maria Sotra, Vice President Marketing – Geotab Inc. (Oakville, Ontario, Canada)

IT Public Relations Team of the Year (In-house or Agency)
Gold Winner
Cara Sloman, Vice President – Nadel Phelan Inc. (Scotts Valley, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) Team members include Cara Sloman, Peggy Tierney Galvin, Adriana Saldaña, Sean Wood, Shannon Tierney, Jessica Pasko, Shannon Shamoon, Laura Schaub, Heath Havlick, Lisa Christensen

Apps
Gold Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for MyOfficeSuite
Silver Winners
Orange (Chatillon, Ile de France, France – 2,500 or more Employees) for TV Clipping
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Radware Connect
Bronze Winner
Tata Consultancy Services (New York, NY USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for TCS New York City Marathon Mobile App – Creative and production includes: Ramaswamy Raman, Project Manager, TCS; Sneha Khadatare, Module Lead & Android Developer, TCS; Gaurav Gholap, Module Lead & iOS Developer, TCS; Manisha Yadav, Server Developer, TCS; Aishwarya Patil, QA Engineer, TCS; Arvind Kadu, Delivery Manager for DESS Mobility Sports team

Live Events – Brand Experience Event
Gold Winner
Tata Consultancy Services (New York, NY USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for TCS New York City Marathon

Live Events – Internal Company Event
Gold Winner
Tata Consultancy Services (New York, NY USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for TCS Summit 2016

Live Events – Training or Educational Event
Gold Winner
Alert Logic (Houston, TX USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Alert Logic Cloud Security Summit Series

Websites – Best Overall Web Design
Gold Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Optim Managed WiFi & Smart Steering

Websites – Best Web Writing/Content
Gold Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Optim Managed WiFi & Smart Steering

Websites – Best Web Writing/Content
Gold Winner
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)

White Paper or Research Report
Gold Winner
Alert Logic (Houston, TX USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Custom Technology Adoption Profile: Evolve Security Operations Strategy For Cloud

IT Customer Service Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Matt Stone, Director, Global Support – Samanage (Cary, NC USA – 100 – 499 Employees) Team members include Chris Walls, Tye Graham, Donald Norman, Devin Janus, Ramon Geertjens, Justin Jeffries, Chris Greer

IT Customer Service Department of the Year
Gold Winner
Joey Benadretti, President – SYSPRO (Costa Mesa, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winners
Daniel Ortolani, Senior Vice President of World Wide Customer Service – Information Builders (New York, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) Key members include: Sarah Buccellato, Nancy Silva, Tomasz Boguszewski, Mary Casull, Stefan Kostial, Frances Gambino
Glenn Wood, Vice President of Service Operations and Logistics – Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

IT Support Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Siew Tiew Quah, Enterprise Applications Maintenance & Support Manager – Keysight Technologies Inc. (Malaysia, India, Singapore, Spain and US – 2,500 or more Employees) Team members include: Cheow Yeong Thor, Deepak Damodaran, Erny Crossen, Sravan Vashista, Siew Mooi Yong, Lee Huan Lim, Nai Koon Ong
Gold Winner
Pete Robie, Senior Vice President, CustomerCare – Vision Solutions (Irvine, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) Team members include: Jeff Neumeister, Mimi Jubran, Jon Anderson, Edwin Scheider, and Desmond Lam

IT Support Achievement of the Year
Gold Winner
Bonnie K. Lee, IT Program Manager – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Application Centric Infrastructure (ACI) Migration Automation

Milestone of the Year
Gold Winner
Veritas Technologies (Mountain View, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Veritas Redefines Information Management
Silver Winner
Alert Logic (Houston, TX USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Alert Logic Ranked Top Cloud Security Vendor for Second Year

2016 IT World Awards Winners

11th Annual 2016 IT World Awards

New Products and Services

New Products and Services – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Talari (San Jose, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Talari Aware 2.0
Silver Winner
Opengear (Sandy, UT USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Resilience Gateway v1
Exabeam (San Mateo, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Threat Hunter v1.0
Veriflow (Oakland, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Veriflow v1.0
Bronze Winners
AgileCraft (Georgetown, TX USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for AgileCraft v9.0
Azul Systems (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Zulu Embedded
mroads LLC (Irving, TX USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for mroads interview platform Paññã v1.5
Talari (San Jose, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Talari APN 5.0
Thycotic (Washington, DC USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Thycotic Secret Server 9.0

New Products and Services – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
SIOS Technology Corp. (San Mateo, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for SIOS iQ version 3.4
Silver Winner
Host Analytics (Redwood City, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Host Analytics Modeling
ThreatTrack Security (Clearwater, FL USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ThreatSecure Network v1
Bronze Winners
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Druva Phoenix version Winter 2016
eG Innovations, Inc. (Iselin, NJ USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for eG Enterprise 6.1
Netformx (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Netformx SalesXpert v1.0
OpenMarket Inc. (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employee) for OpenMarket’s Global SMS API
Seismic (Solana Beach, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Seismic for Outlook

New Products and Services – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Nimble Storage (San Jose, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Nimble AF9000 All Flash array
Silver Winner
NETGEAR (San Jose, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Business Central 2.0
Inphi Corporation (Santa Clara, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for ColorZ™ v1
Bronze Winners
BI WORLDWIDE (Minneapolis, MN USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for BUZZ v1
Information Builders (New York, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Omni-Gen
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ, USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Alteon VA for NFV

New Products and Services – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Samsung Electronics (Seoul, South Korea – 2,500 or more Employees) for Samsung Portable SSD T3 (250GB: MU-PT250B 500GB: MU-PT500B 1TB: MU-PT1T0B 2TB: MU-PT2T0B)
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell One Identity Safeguard for Privileged Passwords v1
Epicor Software Corporation (Austin, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Epicor® FFL Compliance Manager™ v1.0
Bronze Winners
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell SonicWALL Capture Advanced Threat Protection Service
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell SonicWALL Secure Mobile Access (SMA) v11.4
Quest Diagnostics (Madison, NJ USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Data Diagnostics™ v1

Best Products and Services

Accessories (Everything, printers, mouse, cables…)
Gold Winner
Epson America, Inc. (Long Beach, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Epson WorkForce Pro WF-R8590 with Replaceable Ink Pack System

Apps
Gold Winner
Ceridian (Minneapolis, MN USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for TeamRelate™ v2.2.2
Silver Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for MyOfficeSuite™ Mobile App v2.0

Best IT Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for FUJITSU N7100 v1.0

Best IT Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Ceridian (Minneapolis, MN USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for TeamRelate™ v2.2.2

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Numerify (Cupertino, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Numerify v2.0

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
MapR Technologies (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for MapR Converged Data Platform version 5.1
Silver Winner
Aternity Inc (Westborough, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Aternity Version 9
Bronze Winner
Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for PaperStream Capture Pro v1.2

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Information Builders (New York, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for WebFOCUS 8
Silver Winner
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for kiteworks version kw2016.01.03

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Eaton (Dublin, Ireland – 2,500 or more Employees) for Intelligent Power Manager™ software v1.52
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Recovery Manager for Active Directory 8.7

BYOD (Bring Your Own Device)
Gold Winner
Globalscape (San Antonio, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Enhanced File Transfer (EFT) Workspaces v1
Silver Winner
Apperian (Boston, MA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Apperian EASE
Bronze Winners
CTERA Networks (New York, NY USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for CTERA version 5.0
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany – 100 – 499 Employees) for HOBLink Mobile v2.3

Cloud Computing/SaaS – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Iron.io (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Iron.io Job Processing Platform version Iron.io solutions: Iron.io for data processing, Iron.io for file processing, and Iron.io for ETL (extract, transform, load)

Cloud Computing/SaaS – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Zyme (Redwood Shores, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Zyme Channel Data Management Platform v3.0
Silver Winner
Jobvite (San Mateo, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Jobvite Platform
Bronze Winners
AppFolio Inc (Goleta, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for AppFolio Property Manager
AppFolio Inc (Goleta, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for MyCase
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Code42 CrashPlan v5.0
Showpad (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Showpad

Cloud Computing/SaaS – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
iCIMS, Inc. (Matawan, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for iCIMS Talent Platform v16.1
Silver Winner
Linkbynet (Saint-Denis, Ile-de-France, France – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for SelfDeploy

Cloud Computing/SaaS – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Kronos Incorporated (Chelmsford, MA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Kronos Workforce Central 8
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell Cloud Manager v11

Cloud Security
Gold Winner
Alert Logic (Houston, TX USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Alert Logic Cloud Defender
Silver Winner
Netskope, Inc. (Los Altos, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Netskope Secure Cloud v1.0
Bronze Winners
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for kiteworks v5.8.0
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell One Identity Cloud Access Manager 8.1
ZENEDGE (Los Angeles, CA USA – Los Angeles) for ZENEDGE

Communications Solutions (voice, data and video)
Gold Winner
TelStrat (Allen, TX USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Engage WFO™ (Release 5)

Communications as a Service
Gold Winner
Vonage Holdings Corp. (Holmdel, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for gUnify Middleware Product

Email, Security and Management
Gold Winner
Barracuda Networks (Campbell, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Barracuda Email Security Service v2.8.9
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell Administrator for Office 365 v1
Bronze Winner
Globalscape (San Antonio, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Mail Express® v4.2

Firewalls
Gold Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell SonicWALL TZ600 Firewall Series

Governance, Risk and Compliance
Gold Winner
BRIDGE Energy Group (Marlboro, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for NERC CIP v5/Cybersecurity Health Check
Silver Winner
Bloomberg BNA Software (Arlington, VA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for BNA Fixed Assets Web version 2016.0
Bronze Winners
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell One Identity Manager 7.0
Globalscape (San Antonio, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Enhanced File Transfer (EFT) v7.2
Lynx Technology Partners (New York, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Lynx Risk and Compliance Management Solution

Information Security and Risk Management
Gold Winner
RiskSense, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for RiskSense Platform v5.1

Innovations in IT (Information Technology)
Gold Winner
Syncsort (Woodcliff Lake, NJ USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Apache Spark Mainframe Connector Version 1 (1.0.0)
Silver Winner
General Communication Inc. (Anchorage, AK USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for GCI 1 GIG Internet Service v1

Innovations in Mobile and Wireless
Gold Winner
NetMotion Wireless (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Mobility v10.7
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ScreenBeam Continuum Edition v1
Bronze Winner
NetMotion Wireless (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Diagnostics v3.2

Innovations in Unified Communications
Gold Winner
Fonality (Plano, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Heads Up Display™
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell Unified Communications Command Suite 8.2
Bronze Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for MyOfficeSuite™ v2.0
Masergy Communications, Inc. (Plano, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Masergy WebRTC Suite

Insider Threat Detection and Solutions
Gold Winner
DataGravity (Nashua, NH USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Discovery Series v2.2
Silver Winner
Niara (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Niara
Bronze Winner
Attivo Networks (Fremont, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Attivo BOTsink® Solution v2.0
Exabeam (San Mateo, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Exabeam User Behavior Intelligence Platform v2.0
Varonis Systems, Inc. (New York, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Varonis DatAlert (Version 6.2.5 of the Varonis Metadata Framework)

Internet of Things (IoT)
Gold Winner
Wistron NeWeb Corp. (Hsinchu, Taiwan – 2,500 or more Employees) for 24GHz radar system

IT Products and Services for Education
Gold Winner
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for kiteworks v5.8.0

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Large)
Gold Winner
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Code42 CrashPlan v5.0
Silver Winner
Cradlepoint (Boise, ID USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for COR IBR1100 with Enterprise Cloud Manager
Bronze Winner
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for kiteworks v5.8.0
ADTRAN Inc. (Huntsville, AL USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ProCloud for Switches
Netwrix Corporation (Irvine, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Netwrix Auditor v7.1

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Medium)
Gold Winner
PagerDuty (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for PagerDuty

IT Products and Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
Gold Winner
Arxan Technologies (Bethesda, MD USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Arxan Application Protection for Host Card Emulation (HCE) v 7.2
Silver Winner
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for kiteworks v5.8.0

IT Products and Services for Government
Gold Winner
Acendre (Arlington, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Acendre People Analytics
Silver Winner
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for kiteworks v5.8.0

IT Products and Services for Healthcare
Gold Winner
Quest Diagnostics (Madison, NJ USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Data Diagnostics™ v1

IT Products and Services for Manufacturing
Gold Winner
MSC Software Corporation (Newport Beach, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for MSC Apex – Next Generation Engineering Simulation Software

IT Products and Services for Service Delivery
Gold Winner
CTERA Networks (New York, NY USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for CTERA version 5.0

IT Products and Services for Small Business, SOHO and Consumers
Gold Winner
AppFolio Inc (Goleta, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for MyCase
Silver Winner
AppFolio Inc (Goleta, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for AppFolio Property Manager

IT Products and Services for Telecommunications
Gold Winner
InfoVista (Paris, Île-de-France, France – 100 – 499 Employees) for VistaNEO v2.0
Silver Winner
Corero Network Security 9Hudson, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for SmartWall Threat Defense System (TDS) v8.13
Bronze Winner
Viettel Group (Ha Noi, Viet Nam – 2,500 or more Employees) for Viettel – Antispam v2.0
Viettel Group (Ha Noi, Viet Nam – 2,500 or more Employees) for Viettel Billing & Customer Care System v2.0

IT Products and Services for Transportation
Gold Winner
Teletrac Navman (Garden Grove, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Teletrac Navman DIRECTOR
Silver Winner
Geotab (Oakville, Ontario, Canada – 100 – 499 Employees) for Geotab GO7 version GO7 + Active Tracking and GOTALK
Bronze Winner
SkyBitz, Inc. (Herndon, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for SkyBitz Falcon GXT3000 (version GXT3100B)

Mobile and Wireless Solutions
Gold Winner
Qualcomm Technologies Inc. (San Diego, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Qualcomm® Snapdragon™ 820 processer
Silver Winner
VAI (Ronkonkoma, NY USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for S2K Mobile version 5.0
Bronze Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ScreenBeam Continuum Edition v1

Most Innovative IT Software – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Pivot3 (Austin, TX USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Pivot3 Hyper-converged Infrastructure v7

Most Innovative IT Software – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany – 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB RD VPN v2.1
Silver Winner
ZL Technologies (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ZL Enterprise Analytics (part of ZL Unified Archive 8.0.3)
Bronze Winners
Catalogic Software (Woodcliff Lake, NJ USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ECX v2.3
Lattice Engines (San Mateo, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Buyer Insights
Syncsort (Woodcliff Lake, NJ USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Ironstream v2

Most Innovative IT Software – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
MSC Software Corporation (Newport Beach, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for MSC Apex – Next Generation Engineering Simulation Software

Network Management
Gold Winner
Ipswitch (Lexington, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Ipswitch WhatsUp Gold version 16.4
Silver Winner
ScienceLogic (Reston, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ScienceLogic Hybrid IT Monitoring Platform v7.8
Bronze Winner
Flowmon Networks (Brno, Czech Republic – 11 – 99 Employees) for Flowmon 8.0

Networking
Gold Winner
Aryaka Networks (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for SD-WAN ULTRA

Performance Optimization
Gold Winner
SAP (Walldorf, Germany – 2,500 or more Employees) for PreFlight solution v2

Products and Services for USA
Gold Winner
General Communication Inc. (Anchorage, AK USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for GCI 1 GIG Internet Service v1

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Savvius (Walnut Creek, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Savvius Vigil v2.0
Silver Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for WatchGuard Firebox M5600 (running Fireware 11.10.7 firmware)
Bronze Winners
Ixia (Calabasa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for ThreatARMOR
Ixia (Calabasa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Vision ONE

Security Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Arbor Cloud v2.0
Silver Winner
EventTracker (Columbia, MD USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for EventTracker Security Center v8.1
Bronze Winners
iovation (Portland, OR USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Device-Based Authentication v1
Lynx Technology Partners (New York, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Lynx Risk and Compliance Management Solution
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ, USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Attack Mitigation Service

Security Software (New or Upgrade version) 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Prevoty (Menlo Park, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Application Security Monitoring (ASM) v1
Silver Winner
RiskSense, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for RiskSense Platform v5.1

Security Software (New or Upgrade version) 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Netskope, Inc. (Los Altos, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Netskope Active Platform v3.0
Silver Winner
Somansa (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Privacy-i SaaS Endpoint DLP v2.0
Bronze Winners
Darktrace (Cambridge, UK – 100 – 499 Employees) for Enterprise Immune System v2.5
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany – 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB RD VPN v2.1
LookingGlass Cyber Solution, Inc. (Reston, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ScoutPrime v1.0

Social Media, Networking or Collaboration Solutions
Gold Winner
Jive Software (Palo Alto, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Jive-n Intractive Internet version 2016.1
Silver Winner
Ceridian (Minneapolis, MN USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for TeamRelate™ v2.2.2

Software Defined Networking (SDN)
Gold Winner
Versa Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Versa Networks for Service Providers v1.0

Storage Solutions – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Pivot3 (Austin, TX USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for NexGen QoS Manager for vCenter Server 6 v3.5

Storage Solutions – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Kaminario (Needham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Kaminario K2 v5.5 All-Flash Array v5.5
Silver Winner
SolidFire (Boulder, CO USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for SolidFire Platform, Element Operating System, Oxygen v8
Bronze Winner
DataGravity (Nashua, NH USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Discovery Series v2.2

Storage Solutions – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
NEC (Santa Clara, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for HYDRAstor HS Series (HYDRAstor HS8-5000)
Silver Winner
Nimble Storage (San Jose, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for CS700 Storage Array
Bronze Winners
Barracuda Networks (Campbell, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Barracuda Backup v6.2
Nimble Storage (San Jose, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for InfoSight version 2016.02

Storage Solutions – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winners
Samsung Electronics America, Inc. (Ridgefield Park, NJ USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for PM863
Samsung Electronics America, Inc. (Ridgefield Park, NJ USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for SM863
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell Data Protection | Rapid Recovery v1

Training, Awareness and Educational Programs (any type of training or awareness)
Gold Winner
Global Learning Systems (Clarksville, MD USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Security Awareness Training Program: “Strengthening Your Human Firewall™

Unified or Integrated Security
Gold Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for WatchGuard Firebox T50-W (running Fireware 11.10.7 firmware)
Silver Winner
Happiest Minds Technologies (Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for iSaaS – Integrated Security-as-a-Service v1.5

Video Solutions and Video Conferencing
Gold Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for OfficeSuite HD Meeting® v3.7

Virtualization
Gold Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell Appliance for Wyse – vWorkspace

Voice over IP and Unified Communications
Gold Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for OfficeSuite® Phone v7.1

Hot Companies
Gold Winners (Alphabetically)
Exabeam (San Mateo, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
FinancialForce (San Francisco, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)
Iron.io (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Masergy Communications, Inc. (Plano, TX USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
MediaPro Holdings, LLC (Bothell, WA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Motive Interactive (San Diego, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Startup of the Year – 2011
Gold Winner
DoubleDutch (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) January 2011
Silver Winner
Showpad (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) May 2011
Bronze Winner
Happiest Minds Technologies (Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 500 – 2,499 Employees) August 2011

Startup of the Year – 2012
Gold Winner
The Sixth Flag, Inc. (Raleigh, NC USA – 1 – 10 Employees) August 2012
Silver Winner
Versa Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for September 2012
Bronze Winners
Cashpundit Inc (Valley Cottage, NY USA – 1 – 10 Employees) August 2012
IPVanish (New York, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) February 2012
Numerify (Cupertino, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) September 2012

Startup of the Year – 2013
Gold Winner
Evident.io (Dublin, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) September 2013
Silver Winner
Robin Systems (San Jose, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) May 2013
Bronze Winners
Exabeam (San Mateo, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) July 2013
Kore (Orlando, FL USA – 100 – 499 Employees) September 2013
Niara (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) October 2013
Teridion (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) August 2013
Vix Solutions Ltd (London, UK – 11 – 99 Employees) March 2013

Startup of the Year – 2014
Gold Winner
Kentik (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) March 2014
Silver Winner
SCADAfence (Be’er Sheva, Israel – 11 – 99 Employees) September 2014
Bronze Winners
Allbound (Phoenix, AZ USA – 1 – 10 Employees) August 2014
Deep Instinct (Tel Aviv, Israel – 11 – 99 Employees) December 2014
Red Canary (Denver, CO USA – 11 – 99 Employees) February 2014
SECDO (Raanana, Israel – 11 – 99 Employees) June 2014
Verodin (Reston, Virginia, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) January 2014

Startup of the Year – 2015
Gold Winner
Tasytt (Hamilton, Ontario, Canada – 1 – 10 Employees) January 2015

Best Overall IT Company of the Year (11 – 99 Employees)
Gold Winner
Nextivity (San Diego, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Silver Winner
MediaPro Holdings, LLC (Bothell, WA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Best Overall IT Company of the Year (100 – 499 Employees)
Gold Winner
LookingGlass Cyber Solution, Inc. (Reston, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Best Overall IT Company of the Year (500 – 2,499 Employees)
Gold Winner
Cloudera (Palo Alto, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Ixia (Calabasa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)

Best IT Company of the Year (Services)
Gold Winner
Xavient Information Systems (Simi Valley, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees)
Silver Winner
MediaPro Holdings, LLC (Bothell, WA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Best IT Company of the Year (Software) – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
MediaPro Holdings, LLC (Bothell, WA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Silver Winner
Exabeam (San Mateo, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Bronze Winner
Pivot3 (Austin, TX USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Best IT Company of the Year (Software) – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Darktrace (Cambridge, UK – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Virtustream (Bethesda, MD USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Bronze Winners
AppFolio Inc (Goleta, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
RES (Radnor, PA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Best IT Company of the Year (Software) – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Trianz (Santa Clara, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)
Silver Winner
SYSPRO USA (Costa Mesa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)

Company Growth of the Year (e.g. new products, new offices, new employees, etc.)
Gold Winner
JDL Technologies, Inc. (Fort Lauderdale, FL USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Silver Winner
SimpliVity (Westborough, MA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)
Bronze Winner
Motive Interactive (San Diego, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Corporate Social Responsibility and Philanthropy – Company of the Year
Gold Winner
Dubai Police (Dubai – 2,500 or more Employees)

Innovative Company of the Year (Information Technology)
Gold Winner
Exabeam (San Mateo, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Hot Technologies
Suitable for Asia-Pacific
Gold Winner
MSC Software Corporation (Newport Beach, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for MSC Apex – Next Generation Engineering Simulation Software

Suitable for Canada
Gold Winner
TradeRev (Toronto, Ontario, Canada – 100 – 499 Employees) for TradeRev

Suitable for EMEA (Europe, Middle-East and Africa)
Gold Winner
MSC Software Corporation (Newport Beach, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for MSC Apex – Next Generation Engineering Simulation Software

Suitable for USA – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Teridion (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Teridion Global Cloud Network
Silver Winner
Fasetto (Superior, WI USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Link
Bronze Winners
Evident.io (Dublin, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Evident Security Platform (ESP)
JDL Technologies, Inc. (Fort Lauderdale, FL USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for HIPAA Security Fast Track
MediaPro Holdings, LLC (Bothell, WA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for The Adaptive Awareness Framework

Suitable for USA – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Kore (Orlando, FL USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Kore
Silver Winner
Aryaka Networks (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Software Defined Network Platform

Suitable for USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
BI WORLDWIDE (Minneapolis, MN USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Chameleon 3.0
Silver Winner
MSC Software Corporation (Newport Beach, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for MSC Apex – Next Generation Engineering Simulation Software

Suitable for USA – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Paychex, Inc. (Rochester, NY USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Paychex Flex Enterprise

Best Apps
Gold Winner
Showpad (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Showpad (SmartPhone, Tablets, Others)
Silver Winner
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ, USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Radware Connect (SmartPhone, Tablets)

Blog of the Year
Gold Winner
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ, USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Radware Blog

Corporate Collateral and Publication of the Year – Best Newsletter or House Organ/Publication – Online/Digital
Gold Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for CrossTalk newsletter

Live Events – Brand Experience Event
Gold Winner
Globoforce (Southborough, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Globoforce’s 2015 WorkHuman Conference

Live Events – Exhibition Display, Stand or Feature
Gold Winner
Globoforce (Southborough, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Globoforce’s Candy Booth at the 2015 SHRM Conference

Social Media Impact – Facebook
Gold Winner
General Communication Inc. (Anchorage, AK USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for GCI Alaska Wildfire Support – Social Media: Facebook

Video of the Year
Gold Winner
Comtrend (Irvine, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Reaching Farther: The WAP-PC1750W

Websites, Design, and Content – Best Overall Web Design
Gold Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Websites, Design, and Content – Best Product/Service Site
Gold Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Best White-Paper or Report of the Year
Gold Winner
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ, USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for 2015-2016 Global Application & Network Security Report

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Year – 11 – 99 Employees
Gold Winner
Brendan Smith, CEO & Founder – Motive Interactive (San Diego, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees – Industry: Information Technology Services)
Silver Winner
Ellen Rubin, CEO and co-founder – ClearSky Data (Boston, MA USA – 11 – 99 Employees – Industry: Information Technology Services)

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Year – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Rodney Rogers, CEO and Co-Founder – Virtustream (Bethesda, MD USA – 100 – 499 Employees – Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS)
Silver Winners
Al Monserrat, CEO – RES (Radnor, PA USA – 100 – 499 Employees – Industry: Information Technology Software)
Dave Kellogg, CEO – Host Analytics (Redwood City, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees – Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS)

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Year – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Bethany Mayer, CEO – Ixia (Calabasa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees – Industry: Security Hardware)
Silver Winner
Gray Hall, CEO – Alert Logic (Houston, TX USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees – Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS)

Chief Marketing Officer (CMO) of the Year
Gold Winner
Tracey Mustacchio, Chief Marketing Officer – RES (Radnor, PA USA – 100 – 499 Employees – Industry: Information Technology Software)

Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of the Year
Gold Winner
Yoram Mizrachi, CTO – Perfecto Mobile (Woburn, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees – Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS)
Silver Winner
Travis Reeder, CTO & Co-founder – Iron.io (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees – Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS)

Management Team of the Year – Security Services
Gold Winner
Aric Perminter, Founder and Chairman – Lynx Technology Partners (New York, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) Team members include: Bobby Dominguez CSSO, Gina Mahin COO, Rich Hlavka CEO, Steve Brewer CTO.

Best Deployments and Case Studies

Suitable for Asia-Pacific
Gold Winner
Viettel Group (Ha Noi, Viet Nam – 2,500 or more Employees) for Viettel Financial Inclusion Service

Suitable for USA
Gold Winner
SolidFire (Boulder, CO USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for The California Public Utilities Commission: Achieving near-total virtualization
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for AgreeYa deploys VDIXtend based on Dell Wyse vWorkspace to thousands
Bronze Winner
Xavient Information Systems (Simi Valley, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Vendor upgrades user experience; cuts NextGen App provider’s storage costs.

Information Technology Marketing Awards

IT Marketing Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Marie Hattar, CMO – Ixia (Calabasa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)

IT Marketing Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Hila Nir, Vice President of Marketing & Product – ZoomInfo (Waltham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) Team Members Include: Anna Fisher, Lauren Barber, Noelle Mahoney, Rachel Martinez, Ashley Shultz, TJ Beard, Chrissy Winske, Sarah Slapak, Nicole Messier, Robert Yu, Ryan Hadfield, Molly Clarke, Jonathan Pace

IT Marketing Department of the Year
Gold Winner
Tracey Mustacchio, Chief Marketing Officer – RES (Radnor, PA USA – 100 – 499 Employees – Industry: Information Technology Software)

IT Marketing Achievement of the Year
Gold Winner
ZoomInfo (Waltham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for How ZoomInfo Improved Their Lead Generation Through a Targeted Webinar Strategy

CIO of the Year, IT Project, and IT Department of the Year Awards

CIO/IT Executive of the Year
Gold Winners
Alaeddin Al Badawna, CIO – Abu Dhabi Marine Operating Company – ADMA-OPCO (Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates – 2,500 or more Employees)
Steve Townsend, CIO – Transport for London (London, UK – 2,500 or more Employees)

IT Project of the Year
Gold Winner
Duncan Whitney, GCI Vice President Product Management – General Communication Inc. (Anchorage, AK USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for GCI 1 GIG Red – Project members include: Brandy Goss – Director Product Management and Development, Eric Trollson, GCI – Principal Architect, Product, Steve Madsen – Manager Core IT Access, Kate Slyker – Vice President Consumer Marketing, Tim Fitzpatrick – Contractor with Fitzpatrick Communications, BJ Jones – GCI IT and Product Management, Dave Smith, GCI – Engineer Design Fiber, Gary Haines – GCI VP OSP Design Construction and Maintenance
Silver Winner
Robert Hallahan, Vice President of Solution Architecture – Xavient Information Systems (Simi Valley, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Migration of Application Integration Platform – Project members include: Gaurav Krishna, Shiraz Mehdi
Bronze Winners
Chuck Churchill – Director IT – Cisco Systems, Inc. (Research Triangle Park, NC USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Workload Mobility – Project members include: Karunakaran Duraikannu, Sanjeev Babbar, Chris Taylor, Jeff Hemric, Hugh Flanagan, A V Bala
Mansoor Alrazooqi, Director of The Virtual Technology Center – Dubai Police (Dubai – 2,500 or more Employees) for Special Weapons And Tactics Simulation (SWAT) Simulation – Project members include: Khalid Alrazooqi, Ahmed Bin Subaih, Dawood Mohammed, Ahmed Al Bedwawi, Slymain Ahmed
Peter Francome, Head of Test, Quality and Delivery Innovation – Virgin Media (Hook, Hampshire, United Kingdom – 2,500 or more Employees) for Mobile Transformation Programme – Project members include: Beverley Wells, Heather Cumming

IT Department of the Year
Gold Winner
Peter Francome, Head of Test, Quality and Delivery Innovation – Virgin Media (Hook, Hampshire, United Kingdom – 2,500 or more Employees) – Key department members include: Beverley Wells, Heather Cumming

Information Technology Public Relations Awards (In-house or Agency)

Heightening IT Awareness Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
FinancialForce (San Francisco, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Beware of the ERP FrankenCloud

IT Service Launch Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Happiest Minds Technologies (Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Omnichannel Retail Campaign

Customer Service Awards

Customer Service Team of the Year – 1 – 10 Employees
Gold Winner
Susan Tukel, President – LECMPA (Southfield, MI USA – 1 – 10 Employees) – Team members include Christine Brayanis, Melissa Davis, Ryan Partyka, Carol Dudas, Pamela Heidel, Andrew Benoit, Theresa Shari, Mishia Hunwick

Customer Service Team of the Year – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Ryan Hoskin, Director of Customer Success and Support – PagerDuty (San Francisco, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) – Team members include: Kat Gaines, Alexis Chu, Matt Collins, Jonathan Curry, Nick Snyder, Lisa Thompson, Shaina Vu, Max Shrieve-Don, Viona Louie
Silver Winner
Chris French, Vice President of Customer Success – Globoforce (Southborough, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) – Team members include: Management Team: Alice Ferguson – Director of Customer Success, Amy Martin – Team Leader Customer Success, Meghan Honan – Team Leader, Chris Depietro – Team Leader – Josephine Ryan; Customer Success Director

Customer Service Team of the Year – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Sue Lindquist, Vice President, GCI Customer Service – General Communication Inc. (Anchorage, AK USA – 2,500 or more Employees) – Team members include: Senior Manager Kim Fox, Managers Diana Wall, Nicci Crawford, Jerrie Oxholm, Bruce Terry, Jennifer Stout, Matt Kliemann

Customer Service Department of the Year – 100 – 499 Employees
Gold Winner
Glenn Wood, Vice President, Service and Logistics – Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Clarence Foster, Director, Global Support and Services – NetMotion Wireless (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Customer Service Department of the Year – 500 – 2,499 Employees
Gold Winner
Joey Benadretti, President – SYSPRO USA (Costa Mesa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Daniel Ortolani, Senior Vice President of Worldwide Customer Support Services – Information Builders (New York, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)

Customer Service Department of the Year – 2,500 or more Employees
Gold Winner
Julie Dodd, Chief Services Officer – Ultimate Software (Weston, FL USA – 2,500 or more Employees)

Support Awards

Best Support Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Ashley Phillips, Senior Product Support Specialist – TMP Worldwide (Atlanta, GA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Best Support Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Chuck Churchill – Director IT – Cisco Systems, Inc. (Research Triangle Park, NC USA – 2,500 or more Employees) Key team members include: Corey Hatch, Sanjeev Babbar, Jeff kidd

Best Support Department of the Year
Gold Winner
Stephen Liem, IT Director – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) Department includes: George John, Mike Matthews, Raman Prabhakaran, Rammesh Rajagopal, Sujata Joshi, Satyaprasad Kiran, Mark Broughton, Jeff Lawless, Ajith Subramoni, Sal Pearce, Chandra Sekaran Sethuraman, Fredrick Antony, Kiranmayi Kallepalli, Madhurima Panigrahi, Sabina Balachandran, Satyaprasad Kiran, Tomasz Marciniak
Silver Winner
Clarence Foster, Director, Global Support and Services – NetMotion Wireless (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

2015 IT World Awards Winners

10th Annual 2015 IT World Awards

New Products and Services

Gold Winner (11 – 99 Employees)
TaaSera (Cupertino, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for TaaSera NetTrust v2.5
Silver Winner (11 – 99 Employees)
Pwnie Express (Boston, MA, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Pwn Pulse
Bronze Winners (11 – 99 Employees)
Apcera (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Continuum v1
Azuga Fleet (San Jose, California, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Azuga Fleet Mobile version v1.0 b279

Gold Winner (100 – 499 Employees)
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for SharePlan v4.1.4
Silver Winner (100 – 499 Employees)
Foxit Software Inc. (Fremont, California, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Foxit PhantomPDF Business 7.0
Bronze Winners (100 – 499 Employees)
1E (London, England, United Kingdom – 100-499 employees) for MyWorkNow v1.6
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WiFi Optimizer App
Attensity (Redwood City, California, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Attensity Q v1.1
Infinite Convergence Solutions (Arlington Heights, IL USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for NetSfere (SW version 2.0)
Rise Interactive (Chicago, Illinois, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Connex v1.0

Gold Winner (500 – 2,499 Employees)
Qlik (Radnor, PA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Qlik Sense
Silver Winner (500 – 2,499 Employees)
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Attack Mitigation Service
Bronze Winner (500 – 2,499 Employees)
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Alteon VA for NFV

Gold Winner (2,500 or more Employees)
Epicor Software Corporation (Austin, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Epicor® Eagle N Series™

Application Delivery
Gold Winner
XebiaLabs (Boston, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for XL Release v4.6.0
Silver Winner
XebiaLabs (Boston, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for XL Deploy v5.0.0

Apps
Gold Winner
SAVO (Chicago, IL USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Sales Onboarding Pro v1.0

Asset Management
Gold Winner
BDNA (Mountain View, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Technopedia
Silver Winner
Verismic Software, Inc. (Aliso Viejo, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Cloud Management Suite (CMS 4.1)
Bronze Winner
Sylectus (Woodhaven, MI USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Sylectus Alliance Network

Bandwidth Optimization
Gold Winner
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Scrutinizer v12

Best IT Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Fujitsu Computer Products of America (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Fujitsu Image Scanner fi-7160
Silver Winner
Eaton (Cleveland, OH USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Eaton ePDU® third-generation (G3) platform
Bronze Winners
Broadcom Corporation (Irvine, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for StrataXGS Tomahawk™ Switch Series
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell SuperMassive 9800
Napatech (Soeborg, Copenhagen, Denmark – 100 – 499 Employees) for 200G Performance Solution

Best IT Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Foreground Security (Herndon, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Virtual Security Operations Center (V-SOC) (V-SOC and Automated Threat Intelligence Platform (ATIP) 3.3.3)
Silver Winner
Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Cisco Moogsoft Implementation v1.0
Bronze Winners
Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Cisco IT Elastic Infrastructure Services (CITEIS)
Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Lightweight Application Environment v2.4.1
Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Privilege Access Control v1.0

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) (11 – 99 Employees)
Gold Winner
B2W Software (Portsmouth, NH USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for B2W ONE
Silver Winner
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Accellion’s mobile content platform
Bronze Winner
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Scrutinizer v12

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) (100 – 499 Employees) – USA
Gold Winner
HEAT Software (formerly FrontRange) (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for HEAT SA v2014.3
Silver Winner
ScienceLogic (Reston, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ScienceLogic Hybrid IT Monitoring Platform v7.5.1
Bronze Winners
Courion (Westborough, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Access Insight
eG Innovations (Iselin, NJ USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for eG Enterprise v6
Idera Inc. (Houston, Texas, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Idera SQL Suite
Netwrix Corporation (Irvine, California USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Netwrix Auditor v6.5

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) (100 – 499 Employees) – Europe
Gold Winner
IpanemaTechnologies (Paris, France – 100 – 499 Employees) for Dynamic Hybrid Networking
Silver Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany – 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network v2.1

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version) (500 – 2,499 Employees)
Gold Winner
Information Builders (New York, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for WebFOCUS 8

Business Transaction Management
Gold Winner
BlueStripe Software (Research Triangle Park, NC USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for BlueStripe FactFinder v8

BYOD (Bring Your Own Device)
Gold Winner
CTERA Networks (New York City, NY USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for CTERA version 4.1
Silver Winner
XRS Corporation (Minnetonka, MN USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for XRS Fleet Management System v3.6
Bronze Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell Secure Mobile Access (SMA) v11.1
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Druva inSync v5.4
Stoneware, Inc. (Carmel, IN USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for webNetwork 6.3

Cloud Computing/SaaS (11 – 99 Employees)
Gold Winner
GridVision Technologies, Inc. (New York, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for GridVision v1
Silver Winner
Corporate Renaissance Group (Ottawa, ON Canada – 11 to 99 employees) for CRG emPerform v4.5
Bronze Winners
Stoneware, Inc. (Carmel, IN USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for webNetwork 6.3
Teletrac Inc. (Garden Grove, California, USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Teletrac Fleet Director® Software

Cloud Computing/SaaS (100 – 499 Employees)
Gold Winner
Brainshark, Inc. (Waltham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for The Brainshark Sales Accelerator (version 1.0)
Silver Winner
iCIMS, Inc. (Matawan, New Jersey, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for iCIMS Talent Platform v14.2
Bronze Winners
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for CrashPlan v4.1.4
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Druva inSync v5.4

Cloud Computing/SaaS (500 – 2,499 Employees)
Gold Winner
AppFolio (Santa Barbara, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for AppFolio Property Manager
Silver Winner
Teletrac Inc. (Garden Grove, California, USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Teletrac Fleet Director® Software
Bronze Winner
AppFolio (Santa Barbara, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for MyCase

Cloud Computing/SaaS (2,500 or more Employees)
Gold Winner
Ceridian (Minneapolis, MN USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dayforce ConnectedPay v6.46
Silver Winner
myStaffingPro, a Paychex, Inc. company (Rochester, NY USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for myStaffingPro v15.3

Cloud Security
Gold Winner
Perspecsys (Tysons Corner, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for AppProtex Cloud Data Protection Gateway v4
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell One Identity Cloud Access Manager 8.0
Bronze Winner
EdgeWave (San Diego, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for EdgeWave ePrism Email Security v10.0

Compliance Data Center
Gold Winner
Globalscape, Inc. (San Antonio, Texas, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Enhanced File Transfer v7.0
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Change Auditor v6.6

Email, Security and Management (11 – 99 Employees)
Gold Winner
Agari (San Mateo, California, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Agari PRO v1
Silver Winner
Knowledge Vault (New York, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Knowledge Vault v1

Email, Security and Management (100 – 499 Employees)
Gold Winner
EdgeWave (San Diego, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for EdgeWave ePrism Email Security v10.0
Silver Winner
Globalscape, Inc. (San Antonio, Texas, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Mail Express v4

Email, Security and Management (2,500 or more Employees)
Gold Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell SonicWALL Hosted Email Security v3.0
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell On Demand Migration for Email 1.7

Firewalls
Gold Winner
Cyberom Technologies Pvt Ltd. (Edison, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Cyberoam CR1000iNG-XP (Firmware Version: CYBEROAMOS 10.6.2)

Governance, Risk and Compliance (1 – 499 Employees)
Gold Winner
Lynx Technology Partners (Indian Trail, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Lynx Risk Manager v4.5
Silver Winner
TraceSecurity (Baton Rouge, LA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for TraceCSO
Bronze Winner
AccelOps (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for AccelOps 4 v4.3

Governance, Risk and Compliance (500 – 2,499 Employees)
Gold Winner
Happiest Minds Technologies (Princeton, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for ComplianceVigil v1.2
Silver Winner
Omnitracs LLC (Dallas, Texas, USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Omnitracs Hours of Service (HOS) application v4.0
Bronze Winner
Workiva (Ames, Iowa, USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Wdesk

Governance, Risk and Compliance (2,500 or more Employees)
Gold Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell One Identity Manager v6.9
Silver Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for InTrust 11.0
Bronze Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Change Auditor v6.6

Information Security and Risk Management (11 – 99 Employees)
Gold Winner
Agiliance, Inc. (Sunnyvale, California, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for RiskVision 7.5
Silver Winner
TraceSecurity (Baton Rouge, LA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for TraceCSO
Bronze Winner
iovation (Portland, OR USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for iovation Mobile SDK (The Mobile SDK is part of ReputationManager 360)

Information Security and Risk Management (100 – 499 Employees)
Gold Winner
Gurucul (Los Angeles, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Gurucul Threat Analytics Platform v1.0
Silver Winner
ThreatMetrix (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for TrustDefender™ Cybercrime Protection Platform
Bronze Winner
Courion (Westborough, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Access Insight

Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)
Gold Winner
Happiest Minds Technologies (Princeton, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for iTaaS – Infrastructure Transformation as a Service v1.2
Silver Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for OfficeSuite® PrivateCloud v1.2

Innovations in IT (Information Technology)
Gold Winner
Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Lightweight Application Environment v2.4.1

Innovations in Mobile and Wireless
Gold Winner
Globoforce (Southborough, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Globoforce Mobile
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WxB6000Q Family of Wireless Network Extenders

Innovations in Unified Communications
Gold Winner
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell Unified Communication Command Suite v1.0

Innovations in Video
Gold Winner
Worldnow (Long Island City, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Studio Gateway v2.1
Silver Winner
Globoforce (Southborough, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Service Timelines v1

Insider Threat Detection and Solutions
Gold Winner
Darktrace (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England – 11 – 99 Employees) for Enterprise Immune System (EIS) v2.0
Silver Winner
SpectorSoft (Vero Beach, Florida, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Spector 360 v8.2
Bronze Winners
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Pravail Security Analytics v1.0
Dell Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell One Identity Manager v6.9
Gurucul (Los Angeles, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Gurucul Threat Analytics Platform v1.0
Happiest Minds Technologies (Princeton, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for CyberVigil v1.2

Internet of Things (IoT)
Gold Winner
Arxan Technologies (Bethesda, MD USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Arxan Application Protection for the Internet of Things (IoT) – EIT 6.2
Silver Winner
Sansa Security (Campbell, California, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Sansa CLIENT

IT Products and Services for Education
Gold Winner
Stoneware, Inc. (Carmel, IN USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for webNetwork 6.3
Silver Winner
MessageSolution, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for MessageSolution Hosted Multi-tenant Archiving Platform
Bronze Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ScreenBeam Pro Education Edition

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Large)
Gold Winner
Infinite Convergence Solutions (Arlington Heights, IL USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for NetSfere (SW version 2.0)
Silver Winner
Netwrix Corporation (Irvine, California USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Netwrix Auditor v6.5
Bronze Winners
Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Lightweight Application Environment v2.4.1
Violin Memory, Inc. (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Violin 7300 Flash Storage Platform

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Medium)
Gold Winner
SIOS Technology (San Mateo, California, USA – 11 to 99 Employees) for SIOS DataKeeper Cluster Edition v8.2.0
Silver Winner
Corero Network Security (Hudson, MA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for SmartWall ThreatDefense System

IT Products and Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
Gold Winner
Azul Systems (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for ReadyNow! (Zing 14.09)
Silver Winner
Corero Network Security (Hudson, MA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for SmartWall ThreatDefense System
Bronze Winners
Kaseya (Waltham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Kaseya Virtual System Administrator (VSA) v9.0
MessageSolution, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for MessageSolution Hosted Multi-tenant Archiving Platform

IT Products and Services for Government
Gold Winner
Acendre (formerly known as NGA.NET) (Arlington, VA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Natural Talent version NT1G

IT Products and Services for Healthcare
Gold Winner
MessageSolution, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for MessageSolution Hosted Multi-tenant Archiving Platform

IT Products and Services for Service Delivery
Gold Winner
CTERA Networks (New York City, NY USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for CTERA version 4.1

IT Products and Services for Telecommunications
Gold Winner
ERPScan (Palo Alto, California, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite for SAP v3
Silver Winner
APTelecom (Morristown, NJ USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for New System Pre-Sales

IT Products and Services for Transportation
Gold Winner
Broadcom Corporation (Irvine, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for BCM89811 Automotive PHY
Silver Winner
Geotab (Oakville, Ontario, Canada – 100 – 499 Employees) for Geotab’s End-to-End Telematics Solution (GO7 + MyGeotab)

Mobile and Wireless Solutions
Gold Winner
Qualcomm (San Jose, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Qualcomm® VIVE™ with Multi-User MIMO
Silver Winner
Nextivity Inc. (San Diego, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Cel-Fi DUO
Bronze Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WxB6000Q Family of Wireless Network Extenders

Monitoring and Testing
Gold Winner
Perfecto Mobile (Woburn, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for The Continuous Quality Lab

Most Innovative IT Hardware
Gold Winner
Napatech (Soeborg, Copenhagen, Denmark – 100 – 499 Employees) for 200G Performance Solution

Most Innovative IT Software
Gold Winner
Verismic Software, Inc. (Aliso Viejo, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Cloud Management Suite (CMS 4.1)
Silver Winner
Catalogic Software (Woodcliff Lake, NJ USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for ECX 2.0
Bronze Winners
AccelOps (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for AccelOps 4 v4.3
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany – 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network v2.1
StackIQ, Inc. (San Diego, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for StackIQ Boss 5

Network Intelligence
Gold Winner
Courion (Westborough, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Access Insight
Silver Winner
Accolade Technology (Mansfield, MA USA – Mansfield) for ANIC-200K Series (version ANIC-200K4)

Network Management
Gold Winner
AccelOps (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for AccelOps 4 v4.3
Silver Winner
Fluke Networks (Everett, WA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Visual TruView + OptiView XG AANPM Solution (Visual TruView 9 +OptiView 11)
Bronze Winner
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Scrutinizer v12

Networking
Gold Winner
Masergy Communications, Inc. (Plano, Texas, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Managed Cloud Networking
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WxB6000Q Family of Wireless Network Extenders

Performance Optimization
Gold Winner
Idera Inc. (Houston, Texas, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for up.time v8.X
Silver Winner
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Scrutinizer v12
Bronze Winner
Napatech (Soeborg, Copenhagen, Denmark – 100 – 499 Employees) for 200G Performance Solution

Platform as a Service (PaaS)
Gold Winner
TrackVia (Denver, CO USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for TrackVia Application Platform
Silver Winner
GridVision Technologies, Inc. (New York, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for GridVision v1
Bronze Winner
ActiveState (Vancouver, BC Canada) for Stackato v3.4
Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Lightweight Application Environment v2.4.1

Policy Management
Gold Winner
Knowledge Vault (New York, NY USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Knowledge Vault v1

Products and Services for Asia-Pacific
Gold Winner
MessageSolution, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for MessageSolution Hosted Multi-tenant Archiving Platform

Products and Services for USA
Gold Winner
MessageSolution, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for MessageSolution Hosted Multi-tenant Archiving Platform

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Pravail Availability Protection System v5.6
Silver Winner
Cyberom Technologies Pvt Ltd. (Edison, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Cyberoam CR1000iNG-XP (Firmware Version: CYBEROAMOS 10.6.2)

Security Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
EventTracker (Columbia, MD USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for EventTracker 7.6
Silver Winner
Easy Solutions (Sunrise, FL USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Easy Solutions Total Fraud Protection
Bronze Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WatchGuard APT Blocker v1.0

Security Software (New or Upgrade version) (11 – 99 Employees)
Gold Winner
Watchful Software (Medford, NJ USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for RightsWATCH 6.2.2
Silver Winner
Thycotic (Washington DC, DC USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Secret Server v8.8
Bronze Winners
Agiliance, Inc. (Sunnyvale, California, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for RiskVision 7.5
Darktrace (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England – 11 – 99 Employees) for Enterprise Immune System (EIS) v2.0

Security Software (New or Upgrade version) (100 – 499 Employees)
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria, Germany – 100 – 499 Employees) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network v2.1
Silver Winner
Damballa (Atlanta, GA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Damballa Failsafe 6
Bronze Winners
Arxan Technologies (Bethesda, MD USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Arxan Application Protection™ Suite (Version 5.0 with enhanced Runtime Application Self Protection (RASP) capabilities)
ThreatMetrix (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for TrustDefender™ Cybercrime Protection Platform

Security Software (New or Upgrade version) (500 – 2,499 Employees)
Gold Winner
Fluke Networks (Everett, WA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for AirMagnet Enterprise 10.9

Security Software (New or Upgrade version) (2,500 or more Employees)
Gold Winner
Raytheon Cyber Products (Herndon, VA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for SureView™ Threat Protection v1.5
Silver Winner
Dell, Inc. (Round Rock, Texas, USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Dell One Identity as a Service v1.0
Bronze Winners
Raytheon Cyber Products (Herndon, VA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for SureView™ Memory Integrity Solution v4.0
Raytheon Cyber Products (Herndon, VA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Trusted Print Delivery™ v1.5

Storage Solutions
Gold Winner
NEC (Santa Clara, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for HYDRAstor HS Series v4.2
Silver Winner
DataDirect Networks (Santa Clara, California, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WOS S3
Bronze Winners
Kaminario (Newton, Massachusetts, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for K2 All-Flash Array v5
NexGen Storage (Louisville, CO USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for N5 Hybrid Flash Array v3

Training, Awareness and Educational Programs (any type of training or awareness)
Gold Winner
Global Learning Systems LLC (Clarksville, MD USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Security Awareness Training Program

Unified or Integrated Security
Gold Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seattle, WA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WatchGuard Firebox M440 v1.0

Voice over IP and Unified Communications
Gold Winner
PanTerra Networks (Santa Clara, California, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for WorldSmart/Unified Business Analytics
Silver Winner
Edgewater Networks (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for EdgeMarc 4750 Enterprise Session Border Controller v1
Bronze Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for OfficeSuite® Phone v7.0

Web (Application, Gateway, Security, etc.)
Gold Winner
EdgeWave (San Diego, California, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for EdgeWave iPrism Web Gateway v8.0

Hot Companies
Gold Winners
Bell Integrator (Mountain View, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)
Black Lotus Communications (San Franscisco, California USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Cosentry (Omaha, NE USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Masergy Communications, Inc. (Plano, Texas, USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Norse Corporation (San Mateo, California, USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Silobreaker (London, United Kingdom – 11 – 99 Employees)
StackIQ, Inc. (San Diego, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
SYSPRO (Costa Mesa, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)
Workshare (London, United Kingdom – 100 – 499 Employees)

Startup of the Year
Gold Winner (1 – 10 Employees)
SecBI (Beer-Sheba, Israel – 1 – 10 Employees) August 2014
Silver Winner (1 – 10 Employees)
APImetrics (Seattle, WA USA – 1 – 10 Employees) January 2013
Bronze Winner (1 – 10 Employees)
PremFina (London, United Kingdom – 1 – 10 Employees) May 2014

Gold Winner (11 – 99 Employees)
VeloCloud Networks (Mountain View, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) July 2014
Silver Winner (11 – 99 Employees)
Sqrrl (Cambridge, MA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) August 2012
Bronze Winners (11 – 99 Employees)
Apcera (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) March 2012
Avi Networks (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) January 2013
Cognitive Scale (Austin, Texas, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) June 2013
Dealstruck (Carlsbad, California, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) January 2013
NIMBOXX (Austin, Texas, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) June 2014 (exited stealth mode)
Soha Systems (formerly BubblewrApp) (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) April 2014
vArmour (Mountain View, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) January 2011 (Launched September 2014)
Wizeline (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) November 2013

Best Overall IT Company of the Year
Gold Winner
Cloudera IPalo Alto, CA USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees)

Best IT Company of the Year (Hardware)
Gold Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Best IT Company of the Year (Services)
Gold Winner
NTT DATA, Inc. (Plano, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees)

Best IT Company of the Year (Software)
Gold Winner
Centrify (Santa Clara, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Verismic Software, Inc. (Aliso Viejo, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)
Bronze Winners
Darktrace (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England – 11 – 99 Employees)
Lookingglass Cyber Solutions (Arlington, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Fastest Growing IT Company of the Year (percentage wise growth)
Gold Winner
Lookingglass Cyber Solutions (Arlington, VA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Innovative Company of the Year (Information Technology)
Gold Winner
ThreatMetrix (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

PR Agency of the Year (for IT Companies)
Gold Winner
Nadel Phelan, Inc. (Scotts Valley, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Hot Technologies

Suitable for EMEA (Europe, Middle-East and Africa)
Gold Winner
Silobreaker (London, United Kingdom – 11 – 99 Employees) for Silobreaker Cyber Security & Risk Intelligence

Suitable for USA (11 – 99 Employees)
Gold Winner
Onapsis (Boston, MA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for The Onapsis Security Platform
Silver Winner
Silobreaker (London, United Kingdom – 11 – 99 Employees) for Silobreaker Cyber Security & Risk Intelligence
Bronze Winners
Apcera (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Continuum v1
Norse Corporation (San Mateo, California, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Norse DarkViking™
Norse Corporation (San Mateo, California, USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Norse DarkWatch™

Suitable for USA (100 – 499 Employees)
Gold Winner
Wave Systems (Lee, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Wave Virtual Smart Card 2.0
Silver Winner
Akana (Los Angeles, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for API Management
Bronze Winner
Skyhigh Networks (Campbell, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Skyhigh Networks Cloud Security Manager

Suitable for USA (500 – 2,499 Employees)
Gold Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for MyOfficeSuite™ Portal
Silver Winner
Radware, Inc. (Mahwah, NJ USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for Xand Offers DDoS Protection Services for Cloud and Colocation Infrastructure with Attack Mitigation Service
Bronze Winner
SYSPRO (Costa Mesa, California, USA – 500 – 2,499 Employees) for SYSPRO Espresso

Blog of the Year
Gold Winner
Tenable Network Security (Columbia, MD USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for The Tenable Blog (http://www.tenable.com/blog)

Best White-Paper or Report of the Year
Gold Winner
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Cloud-Based Security: How Safe is my Time and Attendance Data?
Silver Winner
JDL Technologies (Fort Lauderdale, FL USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Healthcare Data Breaches & Vulnerabilties, And What You Can Do
Bronze Winners
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Managing the Challenges of Around-the-Clock Operations
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for Why Not Payroll? Benefits of Using Time & Attendance Data for PPACA Compliance

Event of the Year – Partner, Channel, or Reseller Event
Gold Winner
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Druva Bespoke Partner Event Series — “Nothing Fits You Better Than Custom”

Admin Assistant to CEO
Gold Winner
Michelle Trojano, Office Administrator – Pwnie Express (Boston, MA, USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Executive of the Year (Information Technology Services)
Gold Winner
Brian Henrichs, Chief Business Development Officer – Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) – Team members include: Daniel Leahr, Curt Hamilton, Michael Gondar, Robert Shaheen

Executive of the Year (Information Technology Hardware)
Gold Winner
Fazel Taslimi, Vice President of Systems Engineering – Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) – Team members include: Daniel Leahr, Curt Hamilton, Michael Gondar, Robert Shaheen

Product Development/ Management Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Derek Collison, CEO – Apcera (San Francisco, CA USA – 11 – 99 Employees)

Support and Service Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Mike Telang and Michael Myers of Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) – Team members include Joseph Silver, Michael Anderson, Jon Woolwine, Manny Garcia, Vick Chan, Khalid Jawaid, Shannon Sharma, Harvinder Kalsi, Erich Latchford, Sharmin Choskey, Prasant Bejjam, Eric Larrivee

Management Team of the Year (Cloud Computing/SaaS)
Gold Winners
Forrest Stocking, Senior Manager – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) – Team members include Tiffany Littlefield, Matthew Byward, Melvin Gerold, Norman Kwok, Jane Cofino, Kevin Matthew, Vaibhav Mittal, Sujeeth Kumar, Sri Harsha Parigi, Ganesh Nagendra Prasad, Jayanth C A, Deepa Mallesh
Niroop Gunupati, Manager – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) – Team members include Bharath Babu, Shobhit Chaurasia, Venkata Subramoniam G, Vignesh K R, Mahantesh Karadigudda, Mukesh Kumar, Jagadish Nagarajaaiah, Ashish Ranjan, Subathra Ravi, Suman Reddy Vantipenta, Vaibhav Mittal, Greg Puthota, Jayant CA, Sujeeth Kumar, Deepa Mallesh, Sri Harsha Parigi, Ganesh Nagendra Prasad

Management Team of the Year (Information Technology Services)
Gold Winner
Brian Henrichs, Chief Business Development Officer – Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) – Team members include: Daniel Leahr, Curt Hamilton, Michael Gondar, Robert Shaheen

Management Team of the Year (Internet of Things (IoT)
Gold Winner
Plamen Nedeltchev, Cisco Distinguished IT Engineer – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) – Team members include Plamen Nedeltchev, Michael Chang, Neal Novotny, Michele Guel, Emily Dilday, Jyoti Sarin

Most Innovative Person
Gold Winner
Harvinder Kalsi, Distinguished Engineer – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Enabling the cloud services platform hosting internal “Software as a Service” (SaaS) offerings and building an inter-cloud ecosystem using OpenStack foundation

Best Deployments and Case Studies
Suitable for Canada
Gold Winner
Netformx (San Jose, CA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Netformx ChannelXpert Enables Canadian Reseller to Take Action

Suitable for EMEA
Gold Winner
Adaptiva (Bellevue, WA USA – 11 – 99 Employees) for TNT Uses Adaptiva OneSite to Eliminate 430 Servers and Save Over £1 Million
Silver Winner
IpanemaTechnologies (Paris, France – 100 – 499 Employees) for European retailer Nature & Découvertes achieves digital transformation with Ipanema Technologies

Suitable for USA
Gold Winner
SolidFire (Boulder, CO USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for SolidFire’s all-flash platform enables Endicia’s performance and growth
Silver Winner
Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more employees) for Cisco Deploys First CEPH Storage Cloud
Bronze Winners
EdgeWave (San Diego, California, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Securing the 2014 US Tennis Open
Egnyte (Mountain View, California, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for Balfour Beatty saves over $5 million using Egnyte on DFW Airport
IQMS (Paso Robles, California, USA – 100 – 499 Employees) for IQMS Software Implementation Saves Mar-Bal A Quarter Million Dollars

IT Project of the Year
Gold Winner
Colin Seward – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for ACI Network Automation on Cisco’s Private Cloud – Team members include Tim Ambrose, Anitha Parimi, Benny Van de Voorde, Jon Woolwine, Jonathan Miranda and Tiffany Littlefield

Technical Professional (non-executive IT professional) of the Year
Gold Winner
Jean-Bernard (JB) Louvet, IT Member of Technical Staff – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees) Industry: Cloud Computing/SaaS

Product Developer (non-executive product development or management) of the Year
Gold Winner
Hank Lander, Product Manager – ZoomInfo (Waltham, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees)
Silver Winner
Lalli Flores, IT Engineer – Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA – 2,500 or more Employees)

Outbound Messaging Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Freescale Semiconductor (Austin, TX USA – 2,500 or more Employees) for Engineering Life Hack campaign

Marketing Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Allan Jones, Chief Marketing Officer – ZipRecruiter (Santa Monica, California, USA – 100 – 499 Employees)

Marketing Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Hila Nir, Vice President of Marketing – ZoomInfo (Waltham, Massachusetts, USA – 100 – 499 Employees – Team includes: Anna Fisher, Jonathan Pace, Lauren Barber, Noelle Mahoney, Dan Benson, Rachel Martinez, Nicole Messier, Robert Yu

Communications Professional of the Year (non-executive Communications, PR or IR professionals)
Gold Winner
Amanda Davis, Communications Manager – Universal Music Group (Woodland Hills, California, USA – 2,500 or more Employees)

Customer Service Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Ed Tobin, Vice President, Client Services – Aternity, Inc. ( (Westborough, MA USA – 100 – 499 Employees) – Team members include: Mike Dube, Michael Wheeler, Sondra Chandler, David Villineau

2014 IT World Awards Winners

9th Annual 2014 Hot Companies and Best Awards

Awesome Product or Service of the Year
HRsmart (Richardson, TX USA) for Unified Talent Management Solution

New Products
Gold Winner
inContact (Salt Lake City, UT USA) for Personal Connection Outbound Solution
Silver Winner
Qosmos (Paris, France) for Qosmos Service Aware Module (SAM) (Version 1.0)
Bronze Winners
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA) for Arbor Cloud (v 1.0)
Broadcom (San Jose, CA USA) for BCM5725 Gigabit Ethernet Server Controller (v 1.0)
BT (Irving, TX USA) for BT Trace for Retail
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN, USA) for SharePlan™ (v 1.0)
Dell (Round Rock, Texas USA) for Dell Active Fabric Controller (AFC) (v 1.0)
Dell (Round Rock, Texas USA) for Dell Active Fabric Manager
Dell (Round Rock, Texas USA) for Dell D10DP (v 8.0_211)
Dell (Round Rock, Texas USA) for Dell Fluid Cache for SAN
Dell (Round Rock, Texas USA) for Dell Networking Z9500 Ethernet Fabric Switch (v 1.0)
Dell Software (Aliso Viejo, CA USA) for Dell Enterprise Mobility Management
Dell Software (Mountain View, CA USA) for Dell™ KACE™ K1000 Systems Management Appliance (v 6.0)
Edgewater Networks (San Jose, CA USA) for EdgeProtect 4550 Enterprise Session Border Controller (ESBC)
FrontRange (Milpitas, CA USA) for FrontRange HEAT Hybrid IT Service Management (v 1.0)
Hughes Network Systems, LLC (Germantown, MD USA) for HughesON (v 1.0)
Ixia (Calabasas, CA USA) for Ixia Net Tool Optimizer 7300
JDL Technologies, Inc. (Fort Lauderdale, FL USA) for JDL TechWatch Managed IT Services
MessageSolution, Inc. (Milpitas, CA USA) for MessageSolution Cloud Archive & eDiscovery Platform (v 7.0)
NCP engineering, Inc. (Mountain View, CA USA) for NCP Secure Enterprise Client for Windows (v 10.0)
Opengear, Inc. (Sandy, UT USA) for Opengear IM7200
Raytheon Cyber Products (Herndon, VA USA) for Trusted Access System™: Mobile (TAS: Mobile) (v 1.0)
Sepaton, Inc. (Marlborough, MA USA) for Sepaton VirtuoSO (v 1.0)
Smartware Group Inc. (Center Harbor, NH USA) for Bigfoot Enterprise & Enterprise+
SYSPRO (Costa Mesa, CA USA) for SYSPRO 7
Talari Networks, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for APN 3.0 Operating Software
TeleSign (Marina del rey, CA USA) for PhoneID Score (v 1.0)
Terascala, Inc. (Avon, MA USA) for Terascala Intelligent Storage Bridge (ISB)
TrackVia (Denver, CO USA) for TrackVia
Zix Corporation (Dallas, TX USA) for ZixOne (v 1.0)

Accessories (Everything, printers, mouse, cables…)
Gold Winner
Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for ScanSnap SV600

Application Delivery
Gold Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA) for Hosted Virtual Desktops (HVDs) (HVD Enterprise 2.0)
Silver Winner
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for Alteon NG

Apps
Gold Winner
Arxan Technologies (Bethesda, MD, USA) for Mobile Application Integrity Protection™ Suite (v 5.0)

Asset Management
Gold Winner
GPS Track It (Temecula, CA USA) for Fleet Manager (v 3.5)

Bandwidth Optimization
Gold Winner
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME, USA) for Scrutinizer V11

Best IT Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Napatech (Soeborg, Denmark) for 4x10G Network Analysis Adapter with Onboard IEEE 1588-2008 Support
Silver Winner
Eaton for Eaton ePDU® third-generation (G3) platform – Dublin, Dublin – Ireland
Bronze Winners
Broadcom Corporation (Irvine, CA USA) for Broadcom StrataXGS BCM56450
Fluke Networks (Everett, WA USA) for OneTouch AT Network Assistant v2
MRV Communications (Chatsworth, CA USA) for OptiDriver
NETGEAR, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for ReadyDATA 516

Best IT Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
ADTRAN, Inc. (Huntsville, AL USA) for ADTRAN’s ProCloud Wi-Fi (v 1.0)
Silver Winner
JDL Technologies, Inc. (Fort Lauderdale, FL USA) for JDL TechWatch Managed IT Services
Bronze Winner
Prolexic Technologies (Hollywood, FL USA) for PLXportal 2.0

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
eG Innovations (Iselin, NJ USA) for eG Enterprise V5.6
Silver Winner
Promisec (Needham, MA USA) for Promisec Endpoint Manager (v 4.9)
Bronze Winners
Dell Software (Mountain View, CA USA) for Dell KACE K2000 Deployment Appliance (v 3.6)
NComputing (Santa Clara, CA USA) for vSpace Desktop Virtualization Platform (v 7.1)
NETGEAR, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for ReadyNAS Operating System 6 (available on ReadyNAS 1xx, 3xx, 5xx, 7xx, 2120, 3220, 4220)
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME, USA) for Scrutinizer V11
Stoneware, Inc. (Carmel, IN USA) for webNetwork (v 6.2)
Wave Systems Corp. (Lee, MA USA) for Wave Virtual Smart Card

Business Transaction Management
Gold Winner
BlueStripe Software (Morrisville, NC USA) for FactFinder Enterprise v7

BYOD (Bring Your Own Device)
Gold Winner
Kaseya (Boston, MA USA) for Kaseya BYOD Suite (v 6.5)
Silver Winner
Tangoe (Orange, CT USA) for Tangoe’s Managed Mobility Solutions & BYOD Advisory Services
Bronze Winners
Dell Software (Alisa Viejo, CA USA) for Dell SonicWALL Mobile Connect (v 3.0)
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Druva inSync (v 5.3.1)
Good Technology (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Good for Enterprise® (GFE) ((iOS) 2.4.1)

Cloud Computing/SaaS
Gold Winner
Code42 (Minneapolis, MN, USA) for CrashPlan™ PROe (v 3.6.2)
Silver Winner
Epicor Software Corporation (Austin, TX USA) for Epicor Eagle Hosting
Bronze Winners
AppFolio (Santa Barbara, CA USA) for AppFolio Property Manager
Electronic Commerce, Inc. (Elkhart, IN USA) for ECI Empower
Global Learning Systems (Washington D.C. Metro Area USA) for KeyStone OnDemand (KeyStone OnDemand (2014))
Gravitant (Austin, TX USA) for cloudMatrix (v 7.0)
HRsmart (Richardson, TX USA) for Unified Talent Management Solution (v 12.0)
iCIMS, Inc. (Matawan, NJ USA) for iCIMS Talent Platform (v 13.2)
Liaison Technologies (Alpharetta, GA USA) for Cloud Services Integration (v 13.10)
LogicVein, Inc. (Kawasaki, Kanagawa, Japan) for Net LineDancer MSP Subscription (v13.08)
Mindjet (San Francisco, CA USA) for SpigitEngage
MyCase (Santa Barbara, CA USA) for MyCase
Paychex, Inc. (Rochester, NY USA) for myStaffingPro Applicant Tracking System (v 14.4)
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for Load Balancing as a Service
Stoneware, Inc. (Carmel, IN USA) for webNetwork (v 6.2)
TeamSupport (Dallas, TX USA) for TeamSupport.com

Cloud Security
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria – Germany) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (v 2.1)
Silver Winner
Alert Logic, Inc. (Houston, TX USA) for Alert Logic Security-as-a-Service
Bronze Winners
Cenzic (Campbell, CA USA) for Cenzic Cloud
Dell Software (Alisa Viejo, CA, USA) for Dell One Identity Cloud Access Manager
EdgeWave (San Diego, CA USA) for EdgeWave ePrism Email Security
Prolexic Technologies (Hollywood, FL USA) for PLXportal 2.0
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for DefensePipe

Compliance Data Center
Gold Winner
Dell Software (Aliso Viejo, CA USA) for ChangeAuditor (v 6.0)

Email, Security and Management
Gold Winner
EdgeWave (San Diego, CA USA) for EdgeWave ePrism Email Security

Firewalls
Gold Winner
Cyberoam Technologies Pvt Ltd. (Edison, NJ USA) for Cyberoam CR500iNG-XP
Silver Winner
Dell Software (Alisa Viejo, CA USA) for Dell SonicWALL SuperMassive E10800

Governance, Risk and Compliance
Gold Winner
Agiliance (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for RiskVision 7
Silver Winner
TraceCSO (Baton Rouge, LA USA) for TraceCSO
Bronze Winners
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA) for Kiteworks by Accellion (v 1.0)
Acronis (Woburn, MA USA) for Acronis Access
Dell Software (Alisa Viejo, CA, USA) for Dell One Identity Manager – Data Governance Edition
GuruCul (Los Angeles, CA USA) for GuruCul Risk Analytics (GRA) 5.0
Omada A/S (Copenhagen, Denmark) for Omada Identity Suite (v 10.2)
Zoho Corporation – ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, CA USA) for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer

Information Security and Risk Management
Gold Winner
GuruCul (Los Angeles, CA USA) for GuruCul Risk Analytics (GRA) 5.0
Silver Winner
ThreatMetrix (San Jose, CA USA) for The TrustDefender™ Cybercrime Protection Platform
Bronze Winners
Agiliance (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for RiskVision 7
nPulse Technologies (Charlottesville, VA USA) for Capture Probe eXtreme (CPX) 4.0
TraceCSO (Baton Rouge, LA USA) for TraceCSO
Zoho Corporation – ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, CA USA) for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer

Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)
Gold Winner
Red Hat, Inc. (Raleigh, NC USA) for Red Hat Cloud Infrastructure (v 1.0)

Innovations in Enterprise 2.0
Gold Winner
Accellion (Palo Alto, CA USA) for Kiteworks by Accellion (v 1.0)
Silver Winner
Red Hat, Inc. (Raleigh, NC USA) for Red Hat Enterprise Linux OpenStack Platform (v 4.0)
Bronze Winner
RiseSmart (San Jose, CA USA) for RiseSmart Transition

Innovations in Mobile and Wireless
Gold Winner
Infinite Convergence Solutions (Arlington Heights, IL USA) for Personal Messaging Cloud Message Storage Application (v 1.0)
Silver Winner
inContact (Salt Lake City, UT USA) for Supervisor On-The-Go Mobile Application
Bronze Winners
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Whole Home Wireless
AirTight Networks for AirTight EZ Street – Mountain View, CA USA
Aoptix (Campbell, CA USA) for AOptix Intellimax (v 1.0)
appsFreedom (Chandler, AZ USA) for Freedom Platform (v 3.0)
NetMotion Wireless for Locality Cloud – Seattle, WA USA

Innovations in Unified Communications
Gold Winner
PanTerra Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for SmartBox/WorldSmart

Innovations in Video
Gold Winner
Marvell (Santa Clara, CA USA) for Marvell ARMADA® 1500 Plus (88DE3108)
Silver Winner
Black Box Network Services (Lawrence, PA USA) for VideoPlex4 Video Wall Controller (v 1.0)
Bronze Winners
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for ScreenBeam Mini
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for ScreenBeam Pro

Internet of Everything
Gold Winner
Axway (Phoenix, AZ USA) for Axway API Management Solution v7.2

IT Products and Services for Education
Gold Winner
Stoneware, Inc. (Carmel, IN USA) for webNetwork (v 6.2)
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for ScreenBeam

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Large)
Gold Winner
Thomsons Online Benefits (Burlingame, CA USA) for Darwin™ (v2)
Silver Winner
Faronics (Vancouver, BC, Canada) for Deep Freeze Cloud
Bronze Winners
Dell Software (Aliso Viejo, CA USA) for Quick Apps for SharePoint (v 6.0)
ERPScan for ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite (v2.4) – Saint-Petersburg, Saint-Petersburg district – Russian Federation
Infinite Convergence Solutions for Enterprise Messaging Service (EMS) Version 7 – Arlington Heights, IL USA
Ixia (Calabasas, CA USA) for Ixia ControlTower Network Visibility Architecture (v 1.0)

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Medium)
Gold Winner
Ixia (Calabasas, CA USA) for Ixia NTO 2112/2113 (v 1.0)
Silver Winner
Corero Network Security (Hudson, MA United States) for Corero First Line of Defense (DDS5500 EC/ES & SecureWatch Plus)
Bronze Winners
AppZero (Andover, MA USA) for AppZero Cloud
Unitrends for Unitrends Enterprise Backup™ (v 7.3) – Columbia, SC USA
Unitrends for Unitrends Recovery-943 (v 7.3) – Columbia, SC USA

IT Products and Services for Federal
Gold Winner
Fluke Networks (Everett, WA USA) for AirMagnet Enterprise with Cellular Spectrum Capabilities

IT Products and Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
Gold Winner
Ipswitch (Lexington, MA USA) for MOVEit Central 8.0
Silver Winner
Corero Network Security (Hudson, MA United States) for Corero First Line of Defense (DDS5500 EC/ES & SecureWatch Plus)

IT Products and Services for Government
Gold Winner
NGA.NET (Arlington, VA USA) for eRecruit
Silver Winner
Teradici (Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada) for NCS Technologies Cirrus LT PCoIP laptop

IT Products and Services for Media and Entertainment
Gold Winner
TransLattice (Santa Clara, CA USA) for TransLattice Elastic Database (TED) (Version 3.0)

IT Products and Services for Retail
Gold Winner
ERPScan for ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite (v2.4) – Saint-Petersburg, Saint-Petersburg district – Russian Federation

IT Products and Services for Small Business, SOHO and Consumers
Gold Winner
Acronis (Woburn, MA USA) for Acronis True Image 2014
Silver Winner
ONTRAPORT (Santa Barbara, CA USA) for ONTRAPORT (v 3.0)

IT Products and Services for Telecommunications
Gold Winner
Guavus for The Guavus Reflex Platform v 1.0 – San Mateo, CA USA
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Whole Home Wireless
Bronze Winner
Ixia (Calabasas, CA USA) for Ixia GTP Session Controller 7433 (v 1.0)

IT Products and Services for Web and Online
Gold Winner
Prolexic Technologies (Hollywood, FL USA) for PLXportal 2.0

Mobile and Wireless Solutions
Gold Winner
LiveQoS (Ottawa, ON Canada) for LiveQoS IPQ technology
Silver Winner
OpenMarket Inc. (Seattle, WA USA) for Mobile Engagement Platform (January 2014 version (with 2FA support))
Bronze Winners
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Whole Home Wireless
Fluke Networks (Everett, WA USA) for AirMagnet Spectrum ES™
Infinite Convergence Solutions (Arlington Heights, IL USA) for Personal Messaging Cloud Message Storage Application (v 1.0)

Most Innovative IT Hardware
Gold Winner
ADTRAN, Inc. (Huntsville, AL USA) for Total Access 5004 with Advanced Services Architecture (v 1.0)
Silver Winner
Advanced Micro Devices – AMD (Austin, TX USA) for SeaMicro SM15000™ Server

Most Innovative IT Service
Gold Winner
Merck & Co., Inc. (Whitehouse Station, NJ USA) for EngageZone (EZM)

Most Innovative IT Software
Gold Winner
hybris Software (Chicago, IL USA) for hybris Commerce Suite
Silver Winner
Comindware (Woburn, MA USA) for Comindware Tracker (1.6.97)
Bronze Winners
Adaptiva (Bellevue, WA USA) for OneSite – October 2013 Version (Extended OSD/XP Migration Capabilities)
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Druva inSync (v 5.3.1)
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria – Germany) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (v 2.1)
NetBrain Technologies (Burlington, MA USA) for NetBrain Enterprise Suite (v 5.2)
SanDisk Corporation (Milpitas, CA USA) for SanDisk FlashSoft 3.2 for Windows/Linux (v 3.2)
TSO Logic (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) for TSO Logic’s Application-Aware Power Management (v 2.0)

Network Intelligence
Gold Winner
InfoVista (Herndon, VA USA) for Xeus Pro (Release 2)
Silver Winner
Qosmos (Paris, France) for Qosmos Service Aware Module (SAM) (Version 1.0)
Bronze Winner
NetBrain Technologies (Burlington, MA USA) for NetBrain Enterprise Suite (v 5.2)

Network Management
Gold Winner
NetBrain Technologies (Burlington, MA USA) for NetBrain Enterprise Suite (v 5.2)
Silver Winner
InfoVista (Herndon, VA USA) for Xeus Pro (Release 2)
Bronze Winners
ActionPacked Networks (Honolulu, Hawaii USA) for LiveAction (v 3.1)
Fluke Networks (Everett, WA USA) for Visual TruView (Version 3)
InfoVista (Herndon, VA USA) for VistaInsight for Planet
Ipswitch (Lexington, MA USA) for Ipswitch WhatsUp Gold (v 16.2)
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME, USA) for Scrutinizer V11

Networking
Gold Winner
NETGEAR, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for ProSAFE XS712T
Silver Winner
Virtela for Virtela Cloud Software Defined Networking (SDN) Orchestration Platform (Cloud SDN) – Greenwood Village, CO USA

Performance Optimization
Gold Winner
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for FastView
Silver Winner
Ipanema Technologies for AppsWork – Fontenay-aux-Roses, Île-de-France – France
Bronze Winners
LiveQoS (Ottawa, ON Canada) for LiveQoS IPQ technology
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME, USA) for Scrutinizer V11
Teradici (Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada) for Teradici PCoIP Hardware Accelerator (APEX 2800) for HP ProLiant Gen8 Blade Servers

Platform as a Service (PaaS)
Gold Winner
ActiveState Software Inc. for Stackato® v3.0 – Vancouver, British Columbia – Canada
Silver Winner
Eccentex Corporation (Culver City, CA USA) for AppBase 5.0
Red Hat, Inc. (Raleigh, NC USA) for OpenShift Online Platform-as-a-Service (v 1.0)

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
DB Networks (Carlsbad, CA USA) for IDS-6300
Silver Winner
ForeScout Technologies for CounterACT v. 7.0 – Campbell, CA USA
Bronze Winners
Black Box Network Services (Lawrence, PA USA) for Series 3 Lockable CAT6A/6/5e Patch Cables
Cyberoam Technologies Pvt Ltd. (Edison, NJ USA) for Cyberoam CR500iNG-XP

Security Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Cenzic (Campbell, CA USA) for Cenzic Managed Services for Enterprise Application Security
Silver Winner
EventTracker (Columbia, MD USA) for EventTracker SIEM Simplified (SM)
Bronze Winner
Black Lotus Communications (San Francisco, CA USA) for Protection for Networks

Security Software (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
SecureAuth Corporation (Irvine, CA USA) for SecureAuth IdP (v 7.3)
Silver Winner
Proofpoint (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Proofpoint Threat Response
Bronze Winners
Cenzic (Campbell, CA USA) for “Cenzic Enterprise” powered by Hailstorm
Dell Software (Alisa Viejo, CA USA) for Dell SonicWALL NSA 4600
HOB GmbH & Co. KG (Cadolzburg, Bavaria – Germany) for HOB Remote Desktop Virtual Private Network (v 2.1)
Narus for Narus nSystem (Version 1.2) – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Secunia (Copenhagen, Sjaelland – Denmark) for The Secunia CSI 7.0
ThreatMetrix (San Jose, CA USA) for The TrustDefender™ Cybercrime Protection Platform
Zecurion (New York, NY USA) for Zecurion Zlock 5.0
Zoho Corporation – ManageEngine Division (Pleasanton, CA USA) for ManageEngine EventLog Analyzer

Storage Solutions
Gold Winner
NEC (Santa Clara, CA USA) for NEC HYDRAstor HS8-4000 (Version 4.1)
Silver Winner
Exablox (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for OneBlox 3308
Bronze Winners
DataDirect Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for WOS 360
PanTerra Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for SmartBox/WorldSmart

Training, Awareness and Educational Programs (any type of training or awareness)
Gold Winner
Global Learning Systems (Washington D.C. Metro Area USA) for Security Awareness Training (Security Awareness Essentials (2014))
Silver Winner
Inspired eLearning (San Antonio, TX USA) for Security Awareness Training

Unified or Integrated Security
Gold Winner
WatchGuard Technologies (Seatte, WA USA) for Firebox® T10 with WatchGuard Dimension (1.1 of Dimension and 10.8.2 of Firebox T10)

Video Solutions and Video Conferencing
Gold Winner
Black Box Corporation (Lawrence, PA USA) for iCOMPEL™ Q Series VESA and VESA Mini Subscribers (v 1.0)

Virtualization
Gold Winner
Broadcom Corporation (Irvine, CA USA) for Broadcom XLP900 Series (v 1.0)

Voice over IP and Unified Communications
Gold Winner
Vonage Holdings Corp. for Vonage Box™ (VDV23) – Holmdel, New Jersey USA
Silver Winner
Broadview Networks (Rye Brook, NY USA) for OfficeSuite cloud-based phone system (v 6.3)

Web (Application, Gateway, Security, etc.)
Gold Winner
EdgeWave (San Diego, CA USA) for EdgeWave Advanced Web Gateway

Hot Companies
Gold Winners
B2X Care Solutions (Munich, Bavaria – Germany)
BNOTIONS (Toronto, ON Canada)
Centrify Corporation (Santa Clara, CA USA)
Data Dynamics, Inc. (Teaneck, NJ USA)
Entelo (San Francisco, CA USA)
Exablox (Sunnyvale, CA USA)
FrontRange (Milpitas, CA USA)
Guavus – San Mateo, CA USA
Lattice (San Mateo, CA USA)
Masergy Communications, Inc. (Plano, TX USA)
Maverix Biomics, Inc. – San Mateo, CA USA
Perfecto Mobile (Boston, MA USA)
Plixer International, Inc. (Kennebunk, ME, USA)
Pluribus Networks (Palo Alto, CA USA)
RiseSmart (San Jose, CA USA)
Scale Computing (San Mateo, CA USA)
SYSPRO (Costa Mesa, CA USA)
Teradici – Santa Clara, CA USA
TP-LINK USA (San Dimas, CA USA)
Veeva Systems (Pleasanton, CA USA)
Virtela – Greenwood Village, CO USA
Zecurion (New York, NY USA)

Best Overall IT Company of the Year
Gold Winner
Arbor Networks (Burlington, MA USA)
Silver Winner
Kaspersky Lab (Woburn, MA USA)

Innovative Company of the Year (Information Technology)
Gold Winner
SimpliVity Corporation (Westborough, MA USA)
Silver Winners
Silver Spring Networks – Redwood City, CA USA
Workface Inc. (Minneapolis, MN USA)
Bronze Winners
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA)
hybris Software (Chicago, IL USA)
Verdande Technology (Houston, TX USA)

HOT TECHNOLOGIES
Suitable for EMEA (Europe, Middle-East and Africa)
Gold Winner
Intralinks (New York, NY USA) for Intralinks VIA
Silver Winner
ThetaRay (Jerusalem, Israel) for ThetaRay Hyper-dimensional Big-Data Analytics™ Solution
Bronze Winner
Talari Networks, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for Adaptive Private Networking (APN) Technology (v 3.0)

Suitable for USA
Gold Winner
Nexenta Systems Inc. (Santa Clara, CA USA) for NexentaStor (v 4.0)
Silver Winner
Gravitant (Austin, TX USA) for cloudMatrix cloud management and brokerage platform
Bronze Winners
Astute Networks (San Diego, CA USA) for ViSX Performance Storage Appliance
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for ESS Mobile
Azul Systems (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for Zing
Euclid (San Francisco, CA USA) for Euclid Express
GuruCul (Los Angeles, CA USA) for GuruCul Risk Analytics (GRA) 5.0
Infinite Convergence Solutions (Arlington Heights, IL USA) for Personal Messaging Cloud Message Storage Application (v 1.0)
Intralinks (New York, NY USA) for Intralinks VIA
Kronos Incorporated (Chelmsford, MA USA) for Workforce Analytics
Lattice (San Mateo, CA USA) for Predictive Lead Scoring
Netformx for Netformx PartnerCentral – San Jose, CA USA
Onapsis Inc. (Cambridge, MA USA) for Onapsis X1
Qosmos (Paris, France) for Qosmos Service Aware Module (SAM) (Version 1.0)
RedSeal Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for RedSeal Platform
SAVO (Chicago, IL USA) for Sales Process Pro
SimpliVity Corporation (Westborough, MA USA) for OmniCube
Smartvue Corporation for Smartvue S9M – Nashville, TN USA
Talari Networks, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for Adaptive Private Networking (APN) Technology (v 3.0)
TrackVia (Denver, CO USA) for TrackVia
Workface Inc. (Minneapolis, MN USA) for Workface®
Xirrus for The XR-630 access point – Thousand Oaks, CA USA
Zix Corporation (Dallas, TX USA) for ZixOne (v 1.0)
Zyme Solutions, Inc. (Redwood Shores, CA USA) for Channel Data Marketing

BEST OF WEB
Best Blogs
Gold Winner
Allied Fiber (New York, NY USA) for From the Trenches: Florida Construction (http://alliedfiber.com/blog/)
Silver Winner
IFS North America for IFS Blog on Technology, Innovation and Creativity (http://blogs.ifsworld.com/) – Itasca, IL USA
Bronze Winner
Entelo (San Francisco, CA USA) for Entelo Blog at blog.entelo.com

Best White Papers
Gold Winner
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA and Small Business: Taking Advantage of Health Care Tax Credits
Silver Winners
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA Hourly Threshold: Strategies for Managing Coverage Eligibility of Part-Time Workers in Retail, Hospitality and Health Care
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for PPACA Shared Responsibility: Healthcare Reform Compliance
Bronze Winner
Entelo (San Francisco, CA USA) for Effectively Messaging Candidates: Tips and Techniques for Your Team

Online Video of the Year
Gold Winner
Verne Global (Falls Church, VA USA) for The Green Data Center Problem (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vBRStNUyIA4)
Silver Winner
Verne Global (Falls Church, VA USA) for It’s Not Easy Bein’ Green (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zSyZOfs4thw)
Bronze Winner
Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for How to improve whole home wireless with the Wireless Network Adapter using MoCA (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4E_yVxIcV-0&feature=youtu.be)

People and Teams
Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Year
Gold Winner
John Trobough – President and CEO of Narus – Sunnyvale, CA USA
Silver Winner
Tom Kemp, CEO of Centrify Corporation (Santa Clara, CA USA)
Bronze Winners
Bjarni Thorvardarson, Chief Executive Officer & Director of Hibernia Networks (Summit, NJ USA)
Dr. Parveen Jain, President and CEO of RedSeal Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA)
Henry Lin Co-CEO of NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA)
Jon Bischke, CEO and Founder of Entelo (San Francisco, CA USA)
Omar Khan Co-CEO of NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA)

Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of the Year
Gold Winner
Tate Cantrell, CTO of Verne Global (Falls Church, VA USA)

PR Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Cara Sloman, Vice President of Nadel Phelan Inc. – Scotts Valley, CA USA

Product Management Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Victoria Repice, Sr. Director, Product & Program Management of NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA)

Business Development Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Gavin Kim, President, International and Chief Commercial Officer of NQ Mobile (Dallas, TX USA) – Team members include Geoff Casely, Chris Stier, Arnold Liu

PR Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Cara Sloman, Vice President of Nadel Phelan Inc. – Scotts Valley, CA USA (Team members include Graham Sorkin, Kim Dearborn, Michael Salmassian, Peggy Tierney Galvin, Amy Clark, Shannon Tierney, Brianna Galloway, Adeline Moran)

Product Engineering Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Jason Slater, Director of Automation of IQMS – Paso Robles, CA – (Team members include Akim Elonai, Alex Biery, Brian Huntziker, Courtney Schenkl, Josh Peters, Kevin Hahn, Lynn Loughmiller, Nolan Sedley, Phillip Carscallen, Steve Bryden, Trevor Diehl, Trevor Fry, Weston Weems)

Product Management Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Spencer Behroozi, VP of Product Development of Actiontec Electronics (Sunnyvale, CA USA) – Team members include Hank Van Leer, Mike McGee
Silver Winner
Victoria Repice, Sr. Director, Product & Program Management of NQ Mobile

Support and Service Team of the Year
Gold Winner
Mike Telang and Michael Myers of Cisco Systems, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) – Team members include Joseph Silver, Michael Anderson, Jon Woolwine, Manny Garcia, Vick Chan, Khalid Jawaid, Shannon Sharma, Harvinder Kalsi, Erich Latchford, Sharmin Choksey, Prasant Bejjam, Eric Larrivee

Most Valuable Performers (MVP)
Gold Winner
Larissa Kelly, Program Manager, IT of Cisco Systems (Perth, WA Australia)

Best Deployments and Case Studies
Suitable for Asia-Pacific
Gold Winner
Teradici (Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada) for Malaysia’s Ministry of Education Bridges Digital Divide with Virtual Desktops

Suitable for Canada
Gold Winner
TSO Logic (Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada) for TSO Logic Delivers 56% Power Savings to Arc Productions’ Datacenter

Suitable for EMEA
Gold Winner
Talari Networks, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for Allparts Automotive uses Talari to Increase WAN Bandwidth by 4X; Reduces Network Spend by 32
Silver Winner
Violin Memory (Santa Clara, CA USA) for VRT’s Web Farm Improves Virtual Machine Creation Time By Up To 800% with the Violin Memory Platform
Bronze Winner
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for Seat Pagine Gialle Migrates Websites to AWS With No Service Disruption or Additional Cost

Suitable for USA
Gold Winner
Violin Memory (Santa Clara, CA USA) for Violin Flash Memory Array Helps NCCD Improve Children’s Lives
Silver Winner
MyCase (Santa Barbara, CA USA) for BrittonTuma Case Study: The Search for Security, Convenience and Efficiency
Bronze Winners
AppFolio (Santa Barbara, CA USA) for Renters Warehouse Leverages AppFolio Property Manager, Grows to 4,000 Customers
Attendance on Demand (Livonia, MI USA) for Aspen Management Handles Payroll 50% Faster with Attendance on Demand
EdgeWave (San Diego, CA USA) for Securing the 2013 US Tennis Open
ForeScout Technologies for ForeScout CounterACT improves Rollins College End User Experience – Campbell, CA USA
Gravitant (Austin, TX USA) for Texas Cloud Services Portal (TCSP)
InfoTronics (Livonia, MI USA) for McKeever’s reduces payroll processing times 25% and maintenance costs 90%
Internap (Atlanta, GA USA) and Aerospike (Mountain View, CA USA) for Internap and Aerospike solutions accelerate global data delivery for eXelate
iovation Inc. (Portland, OR USA) for Online dating site uncovers fraud hotbed with Tor-detection service
Omnitracs (San Diego, CA USA) for Omnitracs’ Hours of Service Case Study for Cargo Transporters
Radware (Mahwah, NJ USA) for CSC Receives Reliability and Flexibility with Radware’s Virtual Alteon ADC Solution
Rise Interactive for Abt Electronics and FeedPro – Chicago, IL USA
Talari Networks, Inc. (San Jose, CA USA) for Meritrust, Largest Kansas-chartered Credit Union, Credits Talari for Improving Network Performance Across its 15 Locations and Call Center

CIO of the Year
Gold Winner
Ravi Naik, CIO & VP – Global Real Estate & Facilities’ of SanDisk Corporation (Milpitas, CA USA)
Silver Winner
Jake Dominguez, Chief Information Officer, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) (Austin, TX USA)
Bronze Winners
Isak Rubin, Systems Administrator of SprinkleBit – San Diego, CA USA
Kenneth A. Shulman, Chief Technology Officer and Chief Information Officer of Broadview Networks – Rye Brook, NY USA

Project of the Year
Gold Winner
Jake Dominguez, Chief Information Officer, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) (Austin, TX USA) – Team members include •Abraham, Manu (Core Team Lead – Non-SOX/Non-SAP) •Ankinapalli, ShyamSundar (Sr. Systems Engineer, G&A Compute) •Bainter, Pug (Core Team Lead – Infrastructure) •Blackmor, Chris(SMTS Eng. R&D Storage) •Chai, Steve (Sr. Business Systems Analyst – SAP) •Crawford, Richard (SMTS Network Engineer, IT Network Services) •Cummings, David A (Sect. Manager Systems Engineering, IT Network Services) •Daniel, Matthews (SMTS IT Engineer, IT Network Services) •DiPasquale, Nicholas (Corporate Services Team Lead) •Ehrler, Tim (CAD/EDA Sr. IT Arch./License Manager) •Esacove, Ben (Sr. S&A Manager – Dev Eng. IT) •Fung, Wai-Fun (MTS Business Systems Engineer, SAP COE Malaysia) •Gupta, Mohit (Director IT, R&D Storage – Canada) •Harper, Jim (Sr. Systems Engineer, R&D Compute) •Hasan, Ali (Systems Engineer 2, G&A Compute) •He, Allan (Manager IT, G&A Compute) •Joshua, Sunil (DCC Eng. GRID Project Manager) •Leonard, Dale (Staff Information Security, TX Syst and Ops) •Lim, George (Sr. Systems Engineer, R&D Compute) •Lopez, Miguel (Staff Business Systems Analyst, Info. TechnologyCOGS) •Lynch, Jay (Project/Program Manager 2, Design Infrastruct.) •Malhotra, Rajiv(Director IT, Design Infrastructure) •Manhas, Amarjeet (Staff IT Analyst, SGA IT Dev – US) •Mielke, Michael(IT Architecture Manager, IT Collaboration) •Mneimneh, Rabih(Manager Systems Engineering, R&D Compute – Canada) •Orlando, Michael (DCC SAP/SOX/Financial Controls Project Manager) •Patel, Pratik (MTS Systems Engineer, R&D Storage) •Payne, Richard (Sr. Manager IT, R&D Storage) •Perkins, Michael (DCC Non-SOX/Non-SAP Project Manager) •Ruwali, Yogesh (MTS DB & Applications Engineer, SAP COE) •Saba, Salim (Data Center Consolidation Program Manager) •Sheffield, Rick(Data Center Consolidation Project Manager) •Talpade, Sanil (SMTS IT Engineer, R&D Onsite – Canada) •Wong, (Jin-Shing) Molly(Manager IT, SGA IT Fin Malaysia)
Completed a major datacenter consolidation effort

Partner Programs
Best Helping Partners Expand Business Program
Gold Winner
SaaShr | A Kronos Company (Chelmsford, MA USA) for SaaShr Partner Program
Silver Winner
RedSeal Networks (Santa Clara, CA USA) for RedSeal’s Amplify Channel Program

Best Partner Retention Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Unitrends for UniRewards – Columbia, SC USA

Best Supporting the Partners Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Druva (Sunnyvale, CA USA) for PartnerSync Channel Program

Product Management and Engineering
Product Enhancement of the Year
Gold Winner
Vonage Holdings Corp. for Video Calling and Video Messaging Features Added to Vonage Mobile App (Anthony Russo – Director, Product Management (Video Calling) and Tzahi Efrati – Director, Product Management (Video Messaging)) – Holmdel, New Jersey USA

Product Launch of the Year
Gold Winner
Nigel Johnson, Vice President of Product Management, and David Robertson, Vice President of Engineering of Zix Corporation (Dallas, TX USA)

Product Portfolio Expansion (IT Software) of the Year
Gold Winner
Dell Software (Aliso Viejo, CA USA) for Dell Software’s Windows Migration and Management Portfolio

PR and Marketing Campaigns
Social Media Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Aternity Inc. (Westborough, MA USA) Aternity ‘Employee Spotlight’ Facebook Campaign

Customer Satisfaction
Best Customer Satisfaction Program of the Year
Gold Winner
NetMotion Wireless for NetMotion Wireless Customer Satisfaction Program (Clarence Foster, Director of Technical Support & Customer Service) – Seattle, WA USA
Silver Winner
Sylectus (Windsor, Ontario – Canada) for Sylectus Transportation Management Software and Alliance Network (Stuart Sutton, co-founder and president, Sylectus)
Bronze Winner
Virtela for Virtela’s Customer Care/Excellence Program (Ted Studwell, Vice President of Engineering and Operations) – Greenwood Village, CO USA

Best Post-Sales Customer Retention Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Bob Corrigan, Vice President, Established Customer Team of IFS North America (Itasca, IL USA) for IFS North America Customer Satisfaction Program

2013 IT World Awards Winners

8th Annual 2013 Hot Companies and Best Awards

BEST PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Access
Gold Winner
Varonis Systems for Varonis DatAnywhere
Silver Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG for HOB RD VPN

Accessories (Everything, printers, mouse, cables…)
Gold Winner
Epson for Epson WorkForce Pro C Series printers
Silver Winner
Brother for MFC-9970CDW Color Laser All-in-One with Wireless Networking and Duplex
Bronze Winner
Canon for Color imageCLASS MF9280Cdn

Application Delivery
Gold Winner
Riverbed Technology, lnc. For Riverbed Stingray Traffic Manager
Silver Winner
Array Networks, Inc. for APV Series Version 8.4
Bronze Winner
Centrix Software for Centrix WorkSpace
Radware, Inc. for Radware Alteon 5224
Serena Software, Inc. for Serena Release Automation

Apps
Gold Winner
Brainshark, Inc. for SlideShark for iPhone
Silver Winner
Xfinity for XFINITY TV AnyPlay

Asset Management
Gold Winner
Express Metrix for Express Software Manager

Bandwidth Optimization
Gold Winner
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer v10

Best IT Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom® XLP-200 Series
Silver Winner
NetScout Systems, Inc. for nGenius 3900 series packet flow switch
Bronze Winner
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom® StrataXGS® Trident II Switch Series
Broadcom Corporation for StrataXGS® BCM56340 Series
Fluke Networks for Fluke Networks OptiView XG Network Analysis Tablet v10
Napatech for NT20E2-PTP

Best IT Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Prolexic Technologies, Inc. for Prolexic PLXabm application based monitoring DDoS mitigation service
Silver Winner
Yahoo, Inc. for Small Business Solutions

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
PhishMe for PhishMe
Silver Winner
Faronics for Deep Freeze
Bronze Winner
Adaptiva for Adaptiva IT Systems Management Suite
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer v10
Promisec for Promisec Endpoint Manager 4.8

Business Transaction Management
Gold Winner
BlueStripe Software for FactFinder v7
Silver Winner
ManageEngine for ManageEngine Applications Manager

Cloud Computing/SaaS
Gold Winner
Ceridian Corporation for Dayforce Human Capital Management
Silver Winner
Fiberlink Communications Corporation for MaaS360
Bronze Winner
Bill.com for Bill.com Banking platform
Bill.com for Bill.com Cash Flow, Command and Control
FinancialForce.com for FinancialForce Professional Services Automation
HR Services Inc. for myStaffingPro Applicant Tracking System
iCIMS for iCIMS Talent Platform
Jfrog for Bintray
Kaseya International Ltd for The Kaseya Solution
Liaison Technologies for Cloud Services Integration
Replicon Software, Inc. for Replicon Cloud
Stoneware, Inc. for webNetwork 6.1
Venyu for VenyuCloud

Cloud Security
Gold Winner
HOB GmbH & Co. KG for HOB RD VPN
Silver Winner
Infinite Convergence Solutions for Enterprise Messaging Service (EMS)
PerspecSys, Inc. for PerspecSys Cloud Data Protection Gateway
Total Defense, Inc. for Total Defense for Business

Compliance
Gold Winner
Varonis Systems for Varonis DatAdvantage
Silver Winner
SSH Communications Security, Inc.for Information Assurance Platform

Data Center
Gold Winner
SimpliVity Corporation for OmniCube
Silver Winner
Cisco Systems, Inc. for Cisco Nexus 3548
Bronze Winner
Emulex Corporation for Emulex LightPulse® LPe16000B 16Gb Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapters

Email, Security and Management
Gold Winner
Good Technology for Good for Enterprise
Silver Winner
GlobalScape for Mail Express 3.3

Governance, Risk and Compliance
Gold Winner
Accellion, Inc. for Accellion Mobile File Sharing Solution
Silver Winner
GuruCul for GuruCul Risk Analytics (GRA) – An Identity-Centric Behavioral Risk Intelligence and Outlier Detection Software
Bronze Winner
Agiliance, Inc. for Agiliance RiskVision
ForeScout Technologies for CounterACT 7

Green IT
Gold Winner
VYCON, Inc. for VDC-XE with High Capacity (HC) Option
Silver Winner
Yahoo, Inc. for Small Business Solutions

Information Security and Risk Management
Gold Winner
Agiliance, Inc. for Agiliance RiskVision
Silver Winner
RedSeal Networks for RedSeal Platform 6.5
Bronze Winner
Application Security, Inc. for DbProtect
eIQnetworks, Inc. for SecureVue NGS
ERPScan for ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite
GuruCul for GuruCul Risk Analytics (GRA) – An Identity-Centric Behavioral Risk Intelligence and Outlier Detection Software
TraceSecurity, Inc. for TraceCSO

Infrastructure
Gold Winner
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom NetXtreme Ethernet Solutions for Dell 12G and HP Gen8 Servers
Silver Winner
IBM for Intelligent Operations Center

Innovations in Enterprise 2.0
Gold Winner
RiseSmart for Transition Concierge
Silver Winner
Workshare, Inc. for Workshare

Innovations in Mobile and Wireless
Gold Winner
CommScope, Inc. for UltraBand Antenna with Internal Smart Bias Tee –Model RV4PX310B1
Silver Winner
Xirrus, Inc. for Xirrus Application Control
Bronze Winner
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom BCM43341 NFC Quad-combo Chip
Cavium, Inc. for OCTEON Fusion™ “Base station on a chip” (CNF71XX and CNF72XX) for LTE small cells
NetMotion Wireless, Inc. for Locality
NQ Mobile for NQSky Enterprise Mobile Management Platform

Innovations in Video
Gold Winner
Cavium, Inc. for Cavium PureVu® Video processors (CNW6611L)
Silver Winner
Marvell for Marvell® ARMADA® 1500 series System-on-Chip (SoC) platform (88DE3100)

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Large)
Gold Winner
Kaseya International Ltd for The Kaseya Solution
Silver Winner
GlobalScape for Enhanced File Transfer™ 2013
Bronze Winner
Kronos, Inc. for Kronos Workforce Tablet
PhishMe for PhishMe

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Medium)
Gold Winner
Corero Network Security for First Line of Defense (FLoD)
Silver Winner
Kaseya International Ltd for The Kaseya Solution

IT Products and Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
Gold Winner
Corero Network Security for First Line of Defense (FLoD)
Silver Winner
NetAuthority for Device Authentication Engine (DAE) / Device Authentication Service (DAS) / Transaction Verification Key (TVK)

IT Products and Services for Government
Gold Winner
TeleCommunication Systems, Inc. for GEM9-1-1™
Silver Winner
NGA.NET for eRecruit
Bronze Winner
AtHoc, Inc. for AtHoc IWSAlerts

IT Products and Services for Healthcare
Gold Winner
AtHoc, Inc. for AtHoc Solutions

IT Products and Services for Manufacturing
Gold Winner
Epicor Software Corporation for Epicor ICE for Epicor Prophet 21

IT Products and Services for Retail
Gold Winner
Nuspire Networks for NuSecure Managed Network Security Service
Silver Winner
Euclid for Euclid Analytics

IT Products and Services for Service Delivery
Gold Winner
TeamSupport.com for TeamSupport.com

IT Products and Services for Small Business, SOHO and Consumers
Gold Winner
Cyberoam Technologies Pvt Ltd for NG11E0, NG11EH
Silver Winner
Wi-Ex, Inc. for zBoost DataBlast
Bronze Winner
Quorum for Quorum Hybrid Cloud Disaster Recovery Solution

IT Products and Services for Telecommunications
Gold Winner
Sonus Networks, Inc. for The Sonus SBC 5100 Session Border Controller
Silver Winner
Prodapt for AcceloPRO 2.0-Prodapt’s Data Migation Accelerator
Bronze Winner
Acme Packet Inc. (APKT) for Net-Net 6300
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. for C2000A
ASSIA for Expresse Solutions
InfoVista for 5View Mediation
IXIA for Ixia Anue Net Tool Optimizer® 5293
Radware, Inc. for Radware Alteon 6420

IT Products and Services for Web and Online
Gold Winner
Radware, Inc. for Radware FastView Technology
Silver Winner
Yahoo, Inc. for Small Business Solutions

Mobile and Wireless Solutions
Gold Winner
XCom Global, Inc. for XCom Global Mobile Hotspot Rental Service
Silver Winner
Seeburger, Inc. for SEEBURGER File Exchange (SEE FX) Mobile
Bronze Winner
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom’s 4G LTE-Advanced modem, the BCM21892
Electronics For Imaging for PrintMe Mobile
Epson for Epson Connect
Fluke Networks for Fluke Networks AirMagnet Enterprise v10 with SmartEdge Sensor Series 4
ServiceMax for ServiceMax Mobile – iPad App

Monitoring and Testing
Gold Winner
NetScout Systems, Inc. for nGenius 3900 series packet flow switch
Silver Winner
Dell for Foglight for Windows Azure Applications

Most Innovative IT Hardware
Gold Winner
Fluke Networks for Fluke Networks Visual TruView
Silver Winner
Samsung Series 5 12.1″ 3G Wireless Chromebook

Most Innovative IT Service
Gold Winner
Courion Corporation for Access Insight

Most Innovative IT Software
Gold Winner
SysAid for SysAid 9.0

Network Intelligence
Gold Winner
Lumeta for Ipsonar
Silver Winner
Virtela for Virtela’s Virtual Overlay Network
Bronze Winner
Narus, Inc. for NarusInsight CyberAnalytics
NetScout Systems, Inc. for nGenius 3900 series packet flow switch
Qosmos for Qosmos DeepFlow for Analytics

Network Management
Gold Winner
Ipswitch Network Management for WhatsUp Gold v16.1
Silver Winner
NetBrain Technologies for NetBrain Enterprise Suite
Bronze Winner
Dell for Foglight Network Management System (NMS)
Kaseya International Ltd for The Kaseya Solution
LogicVein, Inc. for Net LineDancer
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer v10

Networking
Gold Winner
Marvell for Marvell G.hn Chipset
Silver Winner
Cisco Systems, Inc. for Nexus 6004 Switch
Bronze Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. for PWR500
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. for WCB3000
NETGEAR for XS708E – 8-port 10-Gigabit ProSAFE Plus Switch

Performance Optimization
Gold Winner
Accretive Technologies for X-Act™ Predictive Analytics Platform
Silver Winner
Azul Systems for Zing JVM
Bronze Winner
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer v10

Platform as a Service (PaaS)
Gold Winner
Red Hat, Inc. for OpenShift Enterprise Platform-as-a-Service
Silver Winner
Eccentex for AppBase 4.5

Products and Services for EMEA
Gold Winner
Electronics For Imaging for PrintMe Mobile

Products and Services for USA
Gold Winner
HR Services Inc. for myStaffingPro Applicant Tracking System
Silver Winner
Rimhub for Turnkey Mobile App

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
NETGEAR for NETGEAR ProSecure UTM25S
Silver Winner
Black Box Network Services for EncrypTight™ WAN Encryption Appliance
Bronze Winner
Arbor Networks for Pravail Availability Protection System (APS)
Arbor Networks for Pravail Network Security Intelligence (NSI)
Cyberoam Technologies Pvt Ltd. for 2500iNG
ForeScout Technologies for CounterACT 7
Prolexic Technologies, Inc. for ABM

Security Services (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Iovation, Inc. for ReputationManager 360 v 3.45
Silver Winner
EventTracker for EventTracker SIEM Simplified
Bronze Winner
Network Box USA for Network Box WAF+ with Anti DDoS and IPv4/IPv6 Bridging
Nuspire Networks for NuSecure Managed Network Security Service
Prolexic Technologies, Inc. for ABM

Security Software (New or Upgrade version)
Gold Winner
Xceedium, Inc. for Xsuite for VMware vSphere
Silver Winner
Skybox Security for Risk Control 6.5
Bronze Winner
Avecto for Avecto Privilege Guard 3.6
Cenzic for Cenzic Mobile Application Security Assessment
ERPScan for ERPScan Security Monitoring Suite
HOB GmbH & Co. KG for HOB RD VPN
Net Optics, Inc. for xStream XL
Network Box USA for Network Box WAF+ with Anti DDoS and IPv4/IPv6 Bridging
Norman for Norman Network Protection (NNP)
Quest Software for Quest One Identity Manager – Data Governance Edition
RedSeal Networks for RedSeal Platform 6.5
SAP AG for SAP Afaria 7.0

Social Media, Networking or Collaboration Solutions
Gold Winner
Jfrog for Bintray
Silver Winner
Bloomfire for Bloomfire

Storage Solutions
Gold Winner
HP for HP 3PAR StoreServ 7000 Storage
Silver Winner
Quorum for Quorum Hybrid Cloud Disaster Recovery Solution
Bronze Winner
Actifio for Actifio Copy Data Storage
Marvell for Marvell® DragonFly™ Platform
NETGEAR for ReadyDATA 5200
Nexenta Systems for NexentaStor
Overland Storage for Overland Storage SnapScale X2
PHD Virtual Technologies for PHD Virtual Backup 6.2 with CloudHook™
Pivot3 Inc. for Pivot3 vSTAC VDI R2
Pure Storage for FlashArray
Scality for RING Software
Symform, Inc. for Symform

Telecommuting
Gold Winner
Broadview Networks for Broadview’s Hosted Virtual Desktops and OfficeSuite® cloud-based phone solution
Silver Winner
Radmin for Remote Control Software

Training, Awareness and Educational Programs (any type of training or awareness)
Gold Winner
Inspired eLearning for Security Awareness Training
Silver Winner
Epicor Software Corporation for Epicor Training on Demand
Bronze Winner
Beyond20 for ITIL version 3 Foundations course (2011 edition)

Unified or Integrated Security
Gold Winner
Network Box USA for Network Box UTM+ NBRS 5.0
Silver Winner
Cyberoam Technologies Pvt Ltd. for 2500iNG

Video Solutions and Video Conferencing
Gold Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc. for ScreenBeam

Virtualization
Gold Winner
NComputing, Inc. for NComputing N-series Thin Client for Citrix HDX
Silver Winner
IBM for IBM PowerVM

Voice over IP and Unified Communications
Gold Winner
Smoothstone IP Communications for VoiceMaxx
Silver Winner
ADTRAN, Inc. for ADTRAN’s ActivReach™
Bronze Winner
Broadview Networks for Broadview OfficeSuite® cloud-based phone solution

New Products
Gold Winner
Panasas, Inc. for Panasas® ActiveStor® 14
Silver Winner
SanDisk for SanDisk FlashSoft for VMware vSphere
Bronze Winner
Adaptive Planning, Inc. for Adaptive Discovery
Avvo for Avvo Ignite
CommScope, Inc. for The RF Path Turnkey Pre-Assembled
FrontRange for HEAT Hybrid
Hughes Network Systems, LLC for Hughes HS1200 Broadband
Jackery for Jackery Giant
Laserfiche for Laserfiche 9
Metaforic Ltd for Metaforic Core(TM) security software
Netformx for Netformx Data Center Designer
Overland Storage for Overland Storage SnapScale X2
Riverbed Technology, lnc. For Cascade Express 460
SOA Software, Inc. for OAuth Server
SOA Software, Inc. for SOA Software Enterprise API Platform
Terracotta, Inc. for Terracotta Big Memory 4.0
Terracotta, Inc. for Terracotta InGenius
TraceSecurity, Inc. for TraceCSO
Xceedium, Inc. for Xsuite for VMware vSphere

Hot Companies
Winners
Arbor Networks
Datapipe
eG Innovations, Inc.
Mocana Corporation
Net Optics, Inc.
Starboard Storage
Tangoe, Inc.
Venyu
Wajam
Wombat Security Technologies

Honorable Mentions
Abine
Actiontec Electronics, Inc.
ANXeBusiness Corp.
Coveo
Entropic Communications
ERPScan
ForeScout Technologies
FrontRange
Hibernia Networks
Ipswitch Network Management
Kaseya International Ltd
Lattice Engines
Metamarkets
Motive Interactive
NComputing, Inc.
Nimble Storage
Plixer International, Inc.
Prolexic Technologies, Inc.
SmartBear Software
SolarWinds
Tufin Software Technologies Ltd.
Unitrends
Virtual PBX.com, Inc.

Best New Information Technology Company of the Year (Hardware)
Gold Winner
Pure Storage

Best New Information Technology Company of the Year (Software)
Gold Winner
Wajam
Silver Winner
MapR Technologies
Bronze Winner
PAR Springer-Miller Systems

Business Expansion of the Year (e.g. new markets, new partners, etc.)
Gold Winner
ForeScout Technologies
Silver Winner
Tufin Technologies
Bronze Winner
JDL Technologies
TraceSecurity, Inc.

Company Growth of the Year (e.g. new products, new offices, new employees, etc.)
Gold Winner
Motive Interactive
Silver Winner
Unitrends
Bronze Winner
Adaptiva
Epicor Software Corporation
Firecracker PR
JDL Technologies
Replicon Software, Inc.
Telogis
Wajam

Corporate Social Responsibility and Philanthropy – Company of the Year
Gold Winner
QlikTech for With $10 in hand, QlikTech employees hit the ground running

Fastest Growing IT Company of the Year (percentage wise growth)
Gold Winner
Adaptiva
Silver Winner
Actiontec Electronics, Inc.

Innovative Company of the Year (Information Technology)
Gold Winner
PAR Springer-Miller Systems
TransLattice, Inc.
Silver Winner
Wajam
Bronze Winner
Agiliance Inc.
Red Hat, Inc.
SocialWhirled
Tufin Technologies

HOT TECHNOLOGIES
Suitable for Asia-Pacific
Winner
Sentis for Customized CRM Solution

Suitable for EMEA
Winner
Napatech for GTP Tunneling

Suitable for USA
Winner
CloudByte for ElastiStor
Quality Attributes Software for IntelliFace

Honorable Mentions
Aternity for The Aternity Mobile Frontline Performance Intelligence (MFPI) Platform
Corero Network Security for First Line of Defense (FLoD)
Dialogue Marketing for Inteleclose
FieldOne Systems for FieldOne Sky
Good Technology for Good Dynamics
GPS Insight for The GPS Insight Fleet Tracking Solution
HP for HP StoreOnce Backup
Lattice Engines for Lattice salesPRISM
Metaforic Ltd for Software Immune System
Metamarkets for Metamarkets Data Analytics as a Service for Online Advertising
Nexenta Systems for NexentaStor
Nominum, Inc. for N2 Platform
Permabit for Albireo Flash Edition
Skybox Security for Risk Control
Smoothstone IP Communications for Maxxis Application Network
SocialWhirled for SocialWhirled
Sumo Logic for Sumo Logic Free

CHANNEL PARTNERS, VARS and RESELLERS
Partner of the Year
Gold Winner
JDL Technologies Inc. (nominated by Meru Networks)

PARTNER PROGRAMS
Best Partner Training Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Cisco Systems, Inc. for Cisco Worldwide Learning Partner Channel

Best Supporting the Partners Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Overland Storage for Overland Storage FastTrack Partner Program
Silver Winner
TP-LINK for TP-LINK BizCare

Best Tools and Marketing Resources for Partners Program
Gold Winner
KineticD for Branded Microsite

BEST OF WEB
Best Websites
Gold Winner
Verne Global for Green Data Center News

Best Blogs
Gold Winner
SecureState LLC for APT If It Ain’t Broke…

Best White Papers
Gold Winner
Attendance on Demand for Avoiding Misclassification Mishaps: How Employers Can Protect Themselves from Employee Misclassification
Silver Winner
Attendance on Demand for Managing Internships: Paid and Unpaid
Bronze Winner
Varonis Systems for Children of the Digital Revolution

Best Video
Gold Winner
Sentis for Sentis Brain Animation Series: How The Brain Works

Best Creativity
Gold Winner
Qosmos for The Role of DPI in an SDN World

PEOPLE AND TEAMS
Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Andrew P. Lombard, CEO of SocialWhirled
Silver Winner
William Kerrigan, CEO of Abine
Bronze Winner
YANG Yuanqing, CEO of Lenovo

Business Development Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Brian Henrichs, Chief Business Development Manager of Actiontec Electronics, Inc.

Entrepreneur/Founder Of The Year
Gold Winner
Ash Ashutosh Founder and CEO of Actifio
Silver Winner
Will Smith, CEO and Co-Founder of Euclid

Partner Programs Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Andres Sintes, Senior Director, Worldwide Learning Partner Channel, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Product Engineering Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Robert Shavell-Co-Founder and Product Engineering Executive of Abine

Product Management Executive of the Year
Gold Winner
Spencer Behroozi, Vice President of Product Management of Actiontec Electronics, Inc.

R&D Professional of the Year
Gold Winner
Alexander Polyakov, CTO of ERPScan

BEST DEPLOYMENTS AND CASE STUDIES
Suitable for EMEA
Gold Winner
Dell for Online Travel Agency’s Performance Flies Sky High
Silver Winner
Qosmos for PROTEI develops layer 7 / DPI packet processing platform in less than 6 months

Suitable for USA
Gold Winner
Metamarkets for Metamarkets delivers self-service real-time analytics for the 6 billion ad impressions on FinancialTimes.com
Silver Winner
Vormetric, Inc. for Virtustream Relies on Vormetric to Help Secure Innovative Cloud Solutions and Services for its Clients
Bronze Winner
Attendance on Demand for YWCA of Central Carolinas Trims Costs 35 Percent, Cuts Processing Time in Half
Cisco Systems, Inc. for Cisco IPv6 IT Team Permanently Enables IPv6 on http://www.cisco.com as Part of World IPv6 Launch
Cisco Systems, Inc. for The Cisco Learning Network from Learning@Cisco – The First in Social Learning
Courion Corporation for HCR ManorCare deploys Courion Access Insight to manage risk, streamline security operations
Infotronics for Attendance Enterprise Shortens Two-Person Full-Day Processing Activities to a 90-Minute Single-Person Job for Ash Grove Concrete Companies
Infotronics for UAB saves $70,000 annually, trims time and attendance processing time by 75 percent
NexGen Storage for Colby-Sawyer College Achieves VDI Storage at $28 per Hosted Desktop
QlikTech for FirstLine Schools leads education reform with the help of QlikView
Radware, Inc. for Papa John’s Uses Radware’s Solutions

IT DEPARTMENT and PROJECT OF THE YEAR
IT Department of the Year
Gold Winner
Filippo Passerini, President, Global Business Services and Chief Information Officer of Procter & Gamble (nominated by Copperfox Marketing)
Silver Winner
Joseph Condon, Global ICT Manager of Sentis

Project of the Year
Gold Winner
Joseph Condon, Global ICT Manager of Sentis for implementing an enterprise solution to manage processes and information across the business and move away from our custom .NET2.0 application

PR AND MARKETING CAMPAIGNS
Lead Generation Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Barokas Public Relations for Optify, Inc. – ADSI Increases Leads by 275% with Optify’s Digital Marketing Software Suite

Market Expansion Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Connect2 Communications for ADTRAN Customer WIN Campaign

Outbound Messaging Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Connect2 Communications for Exinda Back to School Point of View Campaign

Roadshow Campaign of the Year
Gold Winner
Extreme Networks for the Network Liberation Tour

CUSTOMER SATISFACTION
Best Customer Satisfaction Program of the Year
Gold Winner
Replicon Software, Inc.
Silver Winner
Smartware Group, Inc.
Bronze Winner
Adaptive Planning, Inc.

2012 IT World Awards Winners

7th Annual 2012 Hot Companies and Best Awards

BEST PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Access
ForeScout Technologies for ForeScout CounterACT

Application Delivery
Coyote Point Systems for Equalizer E650GX Application Delivery Controller

Apps
Brainshark, Inc. for SlideShark

Asset Management
NetWorth Services for ePortfolio Manager

Bandwidth Optimization
Talari Networks for Mercury T510

Best IT Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Visual Network Systems for Visual Performance Manager Xpress™ 10G

Best IT Services (New or Upgrade version)
Aspera GmbH for LaaS – License management as a Service

Best IT Software (New or Upgrade version)
BMC Software for Remedyforce

Business Transaction Management
OpTier for Always-on APM v. 4.5

Cloud Computing/SaaS
KineticD for KineticCloud

Cloud Security
Wedge Networks for WedgeOS Platform

Compliance
Reflexion Networks, Inc. for Reflexion Compliance Suite™

Data Center
TransLattice for TransLattice Application Platform 2.0

Email, Security and Management
Barracuda Networks Inc. for Barracuda Spam & Virus Firewall Vx

Enterprise 2.0
Eloqua for Eloqua10

Firewalls
Fortinet for FortiGate-5140B

Governance, Risk and Compliance
SEEBURGER AG for SEEBURGER Managed File Transfer (SEE MFT)

Green IT
CommScope, Inc. for OneBase InSite® Connect

Information Security and Risk Management
ThreatMetrix Inc. for ThreatMetrix™ Cybercrime Defender Platform

Infrastructure
FileTek, Inc. for StorHouse

Innovations in Enterprise 2.0
SkyDox for SkyDox Solutions

Innovations in Mobile and Wireless
Qosmos for Qosmos ixEngine

Innovations in Unified Communications
InfoVista for Unified Communications Assurance Solution

Innovations in Video
Kontiki, Inc. for Enterprise Video Platform (EVP)

IT Products and Services for Education
Barracuda Networks Inc. for Barracuda Web Filter

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Large)
Kronos Incorporated for Kronos® InTouch™

IT Products and Services for Enterprise (Medium)
Broadcom Corporation for Broadcom NetXtreme™ Ethernet Solutions

IT Products and Services for Finance, Banking and Insurance
Actiance, Inc. for Vantage

IT Products and Services for Government
TeleCommunication Systems for Next Generation 9-1-1 Solutions (NG 9-1-1)

IT Products and Services for Manufacturing
Ipswitch, Inc. for WhatsUp Gold

IT Products and Services for Retail
iCIMS, Inc. for The Talent Platform

IT Products and Services for Service Delivery
Serena Software, Inc. for Serena Service Manager

IT Products and Services for Small Business, SOHO and Consumers
Eaton Corporation for Eaton 3S UPS

IT Products and Services for Telecommunications
Anue Systems for Anue 5273 Net Tool Optimizer

IT Products and Services for Transportation
Qualcomm Incorporated for Vehicle Inspection Report

Mobile and Wireless Solutions
Redpine Signals for Maxi-Fi BEAM450

Monitoring and Testing
Tektronix for Sentry

Most Innovative IT Hardware
Opengear, Inc. for ACM5504-5-G-I RIM Gateway

Network Intelligence
Gigamon for GigaVUE HD4

Network Management
ActionPacked! Networks for LiveAction 2.3 All-In-One QoS Software

Networking
Infineta Systems, Inc. for Data Mobility Switch (DMS)

Performance Optimization
VeloBit, Inc. for VeloBit HyperCache

Platform as a Service (PaaS)
CloudBees, Inc. for CloudBees Platform as a Service

Products and Services for USA
SCALABLE Network Technologies, Inc. for EXata/cyber

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
WatchGuard Technologies for WatchGuard NGFW XTM 8

Security Services (New or Upgrade version)
Cenzic, Inc. for ClickToSecure Managed

Security Software (New or Upgrade version)
HOB for HOB RD VPN

Social Media, Networking or Collaboration Solutions
GlobalSCAPE, Inc. for GlobalSCAPE Wide Area File Services (WAFS)

Storage Solutions
NexGen Storage for NexGen n5 Storage System

Training, Awareness and Educational Programs (any type of training or awareness)
PhishMe, Inc. for PhishMe.com

Unified or Integrated Security
Fortinet for FortiGate-1000C

Video Solutions and Video Conferencing
Dimension Data for Managed Service for Visual Communications (MSVC)

Virtualization
Virsto Software for Virsto for VDI, vSphere Edition

Voice over IP and Unified Communications
Jabra for Jabra PRO 9450

New Products
Broadcom Corporation for 5G WiFi family of chips

HOT COMPANIES AND ORGANIZATIONS
Hot Companies
Basho Technologies
Bayshore Networks
Epicor Software Corporation
GroupLogic, Inc.
MonetizeDigital

Best New Information Technology Company of the Year (Service)
AppNeta

Company Growth of the Year (e.g. new products, new offices, new employees, etc.)
Epicor Software Corporation

Innovative Company of the Year (Information Technology)
SYSPRO

HOT TECHNOLOGIES
Suitable for Asia-Pacific
Memjet for Memjet technologies

Suitable for EMEA
Protegrity for Protegrity Tokenization

Suitable for Latin-America
GlobeNet for GlobeNet’s ultra-low latency trading connection to Brazil

Suitable for USA
Fulton Innovation for eCoupled Printed Wireless Power
SECNAP Network Security for CloudJacket Security
Snaptracs, Inc. for Tagg – The Pet Tracker
TraceLink Inc. for TraceLink Business Cloud

BEST OF WEB
Best White Papers
SOA Software for Ready to Use SOA Governance for IBM

Best Technology Write-Ups
BeyondTrust for Preventing Good People from Doing Bad Things

Best Website of the Year
Emulex for The Emulex Implementer’s Lab Website: An Online Technical Resource for Deploying Today’s Leading Storage and Server Solutions

Best IT Blog
SecureState for SecureState’s blog

PEOPLE AND TEAMS
Executive of the Year
Roy Dimoff, Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer for ViaWest

Business Development Professional of the Year
Brian Henrichs, Chief Business Development Officer of Actiontec Electronics

CTO of the Year
Jered Floyd – CTO and Founder of Permabit Technology Corporation

Entrepreneur/Founder Of The Year
Robert Hull, Founder, President and CFO of Adaptive Planning

Finance Executive of the Year
Robert Hull, Founder, President and CFO of Adaptive Planning

Outstanding Leader of the Decade (in Information Technology Industry)
Dr. Parag Pruthi – Founder, Chairman, CEO for NIKSUN, Inc.

Women Executives in Information Technology Industry
Margie Evashenk, Chief Development Executive of Emulex

Product Management Team of the Year
Telx For Telx InterConnection Product Development and Management Team (Glenn Calafati, Vice President of InterConnection Services)

BEST DEPLOYMENTS AND CASE STUDIES
Suitable for Asia-Pacific
Firetide, Inc. for Seoul Subway Deployment

Suitable for USA
BP Logix for BP Logix Process Director Increases Compliance and Accountability in IT Procurement Processes at NIMH
Medisys Health Communications for ISIS™ Scientific Platform Development and Deployment Process
Solutionary for Solutionary’s design and implementation of security monitoring and management services with ActiveGuard delivers effective and efficient solution to client business issues

CIO OF THE YEAR and PROJECT OF THE YEAR
CIO of the Year
Lonnie Mahrt, CIO and Senior Vice President of Operations – CSG International (Solutionary)

Project of the Year
Josh Garcia, IT Manager for CheckSpring Bank (NETGEAR, Inc.)

PR AND MARKETING CAMPAIGNS
Heightening Information Technology Awareness Campaign of the Year
Blue Trumpet Group for No Wires? No Worries. Making Wireless Power the Next Cool Technology

Information Technology Product Launch (Software) Campaign of the Year
Nadel Phelan, Inc. for Nadel Phelan’s strategies to support Abacas’s business goals

Outbound Messaging Campaign of the Year
ON24, Inc. for Virtual Events User Experience: Hitting an Outbound Messaging Home Run

CUSTOMER SATISFACTION
Best Customer Satisfaction Program of the Year
Virtela Technology Services Incorporated for Virtela Global Operations Center

2011 IT World Awards Winners

6th Annual 2011 Hot Companies and Best Awards

BEST PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WINNERS
Application Delivery
Array Networks for APV9650 Application Delivery Controller

Asset Management
QAD for QAD Enterprise Asset Management

Bandwidth Optimization
Sycamore Networks, Inc. for IQstream Adaptive Content Optimization for the Radio Access Network
Vantrix for Vantrix Bandwidth Optimizer

Business Transaction Management
OpTier for OpTier BTM 4

Cloud Computing/SaaS
Astaro for Astaro Mail Archiving

Compliance
Dyadem for Stature

Data Center
Wedge Networks Inc. for Wedge BeSecure 2080

Governance, Risk and Compliance
Wipro Technologies for Integrated Governance, Risk and Compliance Solution (iGRC)

Green IT
VYCON for VYCON VDC-XE

Information Security and Risk Management
BeyondTrust for PowerBroker Suite

Infrastructure and Enterprise 2.0
YouSendIt, Inc. for Enterprise Management Services (EMS)

IT Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
SMART Technologies for SMART Board™ 885ix interactive whiteboard

IT Software and Services (New or Upgrade version)
Plixer International, Inc. for Scrutinizer NetFlow and sFlow Analyzer v8.0

Mobile Solutions
SECNAP Network Security for Rule18 Email Encryption

Monitoring and Testing
AlertSite for DéjàClick

Network Management/Intelligence
Netformx for Netformx DesignXpert

Networking Solutions
Emulex Corporation for OneConnect Universal Converged Network Adapters

Performance Optimization and Service Delivery
Uptime Software for up.time v5

Policy Management
nCircle for nCircle Suite360

Security Hardware (New or Upgrade version)
Emulex Corporation for OneSecure

Security Services and Solutions for Finance, Banking and Insurance
iovation Inc. for iovation ReputationManager 360

Security Software (New or Upgrade version)
Qosmos for Qosmos ixEngine

Solutions for Enterprise (Large)
Kronos Inc. for Kronos Next Generation User Interface

Solutions for Enterprise (Medium)
Epicor Software Corporation for Epicor ERP

Solutions for Manufacturing
QAD for QAD Shop Floor Planning and Scheduling Workbenches

Solutions for Retail, Small Business, SOHO, Consumers
iCIMS for Talent Platform

Solutions for Telecommunications
Actiontec Electronics for 4GRN-DLV 4G LTE Router

Social Media and Entertainment, Networking or Collaboration Solutions
Spigit for Spigit S3

Storage Solutions
FileTek, Inc. for StorHouse for Life Sciences

Virtualization
Virtensys, Inc. for VIO-4004 I/O Virtualization appliance

VoIP and Unified Communication
MegaPath Inc. for Hosted Voice

Wireless Solutions
Meraki Inc. for Meraki Cloud-Controlled Enterprise Wireless LAN

New Products
Aquantia Corporation

HOT COMPANIES AND ORGANIZATIONS (MULTIPLE WINNERS)
2011 Hot Companies
Abiquo, Inc.
ANXeBusiness
Cloud.com
Clustrix
Gale Technologies
MANDIANT
NetWitness Corporation
Telx
Trovus
Vineyard Networks

Best New IT (Software) Company of the Year
Vineyard Networks

Business Expansion of the Year
Lieberman Software

Innovative IT Company of the Year
Permabit Technology Corporation

Best Overall IT Company of the Year
Xceedium

Fastest-Growing IT Company of the Year
Netwitness Corporation

Corporate Social/Environmental Responsibility Program of the Year
Autonomic Software, Inc.

HOT TECHNOLOGIES (MULTIPLE WINNERS)
Adaptive Planning for Adaptive Planning 7.0 technologies for U.S.A.
ANXeBusiness for TruComply technologies for U.S.A.
Array Networks for SpeedCore™ Application Delivery Networking Platform technologies for U.S.A.
Automation Anywhere for Automation Anywhere Server technologies for U.S.A.
Imprivata for OneSign Secure Walk-Away™ technologies for U.S.A.
Moxie Software, Inc. for Employee Engagement Spaces technologies for U.S.A.
NetWrix Corporation for NetWrix Change Reporter Suite technologies for U.S.A.
NetScout Systems for Adaptive Session Intelligence (ASI) technologies for U.S.A.
Savant Protection for Application Whitelisting technologies for U.S.A.
Streamcore for StreamGroomers technologies for EMEA

BEST DEPLOYMENTS (MULTIPLE WINNERS)
ADTRAN, Inc. for Pembina Trails School – Canada’s fastest educational network deploys the industry leading unified communications system in Education
ATEN for Arrow Electronics Automates its Product Test Center Operations with ATEN’s Panel Array Mode Functionality in Manufacturing
Emerson Network Power for Temple University and Health Systems Campus Data Center Expansion / Collaboration in Data Center
Faronics for Faronics Anti-Virus & Deep Freeze and Ballston Spa Central School District in Education
Foreground Security for Foreground Security Team Elevates Security Posture for the Department of Health and Human Services in Governance, Risk and Compliance
Learning Tree International for The U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and Other Government Agencies Implement Learning Tree International’s FAC-P/PM Curriculum, Quickly Improving Performance in Government
NCP Engineering, Inc. for American Hospice Salvages Mobile Health Initiative in Healthcare
Plex Systems for Aerospace Manufacturer Adds Value With Integrated Manufacturing System in Aerospace
SOA Software for State of California Department of Water Resources (DWR) in Government
Virtela for Global Manufacturing Company Speeds Up Business Via Cloud Application Acceleration in Application Delivery

WHITE PAPERS, TECHNOLOGY WRITE-UPS AND BLOGS (MULTIPLE WINNERS)
ActionPacked! Networks for Is Your Network Ready for the Cloud? For Best White Papers
Black Box Network Services for A Beginner’s Guide to Cybercrime For Best White Papers
Black Box Network Services for CAT 6a F/UTP vs. UTP: What You Need to Know For Best White Papers
Black Box Network Services for The Basics of NAC—Network Access Control For Best White Papers
Emulex Corporation for Management Mind Meld: What Network Administrators Need to Know About Storage Management for Best Technology Write-Ups
FleetMind Solutions Inc. for Waste Fleet Safety: Tips and Tools to Ensure Safe Driving For Best White Papers
NCP Engineering, Inc. for VPN Haus for Best Blogs
Pure Storage for The Storage Performance Crisis For Best White Papers
QAD for Serialization and ePedigree: New Opportunities for Life Sciences Manufacturers For Best White Papers
Wedge Networks Inc. for Meeting the Organizational Security Needs of Tomorrow For Best White Papers

CIO-IT EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
Mike Booke, Vice President of Global Information Technology for Capital Safety (nominated by QAD)

EXECUTIVES AND TEAMS
Executive of the Year (e.g. CEO, President, VP, Director, etc.)
Paul Pluschkell, CEO of Spigit

Pioneer Award
Late Ken Olsen (founder of DEC)

CTO of the Year
Tim Belcher, Chief Technology Officer of NetWitness

Entrepreneur/Founder Of The Year
Pete Malcolm, CEO of Abiquo, Inc.

Management Team of the Year
MTN Satellite Communications

Finance Executive of the Year
Kelly Bodnar Battles, CFO of Host Analytics

Women Professionals in IT Industry
Eva Bunker, Co-Founder and CIO of Critical Watch

R&D Professional of the Year
Mary Ann Guthrie, Director of Research & Development, Customer Management for QAD

PRODUCT MANAGEMENT AND ENGINEERING CATEGORIES
Product Management/Marketing Initiative or Program of the Year
Actiontec Electronics for CrossTalk

SUPPORT AND CUSTOMER SATISFACTION CATEGORIES
Best Support Initiative or Program of the Year
Astaro

Best Support Team of the Year
Coyote Point Systems for Equalizer E650GX with VLB Advanced

Best Customer Satisfaction of the Year
Avenda Systems Customer Assurance Team

PUBLIC RELATIONS AND MARKETING CATEGORIES
IT Campaign of the Year (by a PR agency or In-House)
Madison Alexander PR for Lieberman Software Maximum Exposure Campaign

Social Media Campaign of the Year (by a PR agency or In-House)
Ventana New Media for Queplix Rapidly Escalate Internet Visibility Through Content-Driven SEO in Social Media

PR Agency of the Year for IT Companies
March Communications for Helping Zeus Stand Out from Large U.S. Rivals

Product Launch Campaign
Vantage Communications for Not Just another App – Vantage Communications Breaks through the Static

2010 IT World Awards Winners

5th Annual 2010 Hot Companies and Best Awards

Hot Companies
3PAR David Scott Public Fremont, CA – USA
AccelOps Inc. Imin Lee Private Santa Clara, CA – USA
Adaptive Engineering LLC Allan Stern Private Canton, MA – USA
Adaptive Planning William Soward Private Mountain View, CA – USA
AlarmPoint Systems Troy McAlpin Private Pleasanton, CA – USA
Ankeena Networks Rajan Raghavan Private Santa Clara, CA – USA
ANXeBusiness Richard L. Stanbaugh Private Southfield, MI – USA
AppSense Charles Sharland Private New York, NY – USA
Avocent Michael J. Borman Private Huntsville, AL – USA
Axcient Justin Moore Private Mountain View, CA – USA
BDNA Constantin Delivanis Private Mountain View, CA – USA
BlueCat Networks Inc. Michael Hyatt Private Toronto, ON Canada
Central Desktop Isaac Garcia Private Pasadena, CA – USA
Crossroads Systems Rob Sims Public Austin, TX – USA
Deacom Inc. Jay T. Deakins Private Wayne, PA – USA
Demand Media Richard Rosenblatt Private Santa Monica, CA – USA
Dialogic Corporation Nick Jensen Private Parsippany, NJ – USA
Digitalsmiths Ben Weinberger Private Morrisville, NC – USA
DisplayLink Craig Ensley Private Palo Alto, CA – USA
DocuSign Inc. Matthew J. Schiltz Private Seattle, WA – USA
Ensim Corporation David J. Wippich Private Santa Clara, CA – USA
Facilis Group LLC Chuck Fandos Private St. Louis, MO – USA
Fidelis Security Systems Peter George Private Bethesda, MD – USA
FleetMind Solutions Inc. Martin Demers Private Montreal, Quebec Canada
Globaltel Media Robert Sanchez Private San Diego, CA – USA
Great Bay Software Steve Pettit Private Portsmouth, NH – USA
HardMetrics Inc. Robin R. Winner Private Doylestown, PA – USA
IPC Systems Lance Boxer Private Jersey City, NJ – USA
Knoa Software Thad Eidman Private New York, NY – USA
Liquidware Labs David M. Bieneman Private Alpharetta, GA – USA
LongJump Pankaj Malviya Private Sunnyvale, CA – USA
MBX Systems Thomas Crowley Private Wauconda, IL – USA
Modulo Alvaro Lima Private Montclair, NJ – USA
MokaFive Dale Fuller Private Redwood City, CA – USA
Motive Interactive Inc. Brendan J. Smith Private San Diego, CA – USA
Narus Inc. Greg Oslan Private Sunnyvale, CA – USA
nCircle Abe Kleinfeld Private San Francisco, CA – USA
NetWitness Corporation Amit Yoran Private Herndon, VA – USA
Nomadesk Filip Tack Private Atlanta, GA – USA
Novatel Wireless Inc. Peter V. Leparulo Public San Diego, CA – USA
Permabit Technology Corporation Tom Cook Private Cambridge, MA – USA
Pillar Data Systems Mike Workman Private San Jose, CA – USA
Plex Systems Mark Symonds Private Auburn Hills, MI – USA
Privacyware Gregory J. Salvato Private Red Bank, NJ – USA
Promisec Ltd. Amir Kotler Private Israel
Protegrity Paul Giardina Private Stamford, CT – USA
Rapid7 Mike Tuchen Private Boston, MA – USA
Red Condor Inc. Dr. Thomas Steding Private Rohnert Park, CA – USA
Reflexion Networks Inc. David G. Hughes Private Woburn, MA – USA
RingCube Technologies Inc. Mr. Pete Foley Private Mountain View, CA – USA
SenSage Jim Pflaging Private San Francisco, CA – USA
SilkRoad technology Andrew J. Filipowski Private Salem, NC – USA
Smoothstone Paul Borgman Private Louisville, KY – USA
SOA Software Paul Gigg Private Los Angeles, CA – USA
Solera Networks Steve Shillingford Private Jordan, UT – USA
Spigit Inc. Paul Pluschkell Private Pleasanton, CA – USA
SPS Commerce Archie Black Private Minneapolis, MN – USA
StatCom Karl Straub Private Alpharetta, GA – USA
Symantec Hosted Services Enrique T. Salem Public New York, NY – USA
Telcordia Technologies Mark Greenquist Private Piscataway, NJ – USA
Telogis David Cozzens Private Aliso Viejo, CA – USA
Tufin Technologies Ruvi Kitov Private New York, NY – USA
Uptime Software Alex Bewley Private Toronto Ontario Canada
Virtela Communications Inc. Vab Goel Private Greenwood Village, CO – USA
VirtenSys Ahmet Houssein Private Beaverton, OR – USA
VMLogix Inc. Sameer Dholakia Private Santa Clara, CA
VYCON Frank DeLattre Private Yorba Linda, CA – USA
Wedge Networks Dr. Hongwen Zhang Private Calgary, AB Canada
Xceedium Corporate Cheryl Traverse Private Jersey City, NJ – USA
Zetta Technologies Jeff Treuhaft Private Sunnyvale, CA – USA

Hot Technologies and Solutions
COMPANY NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND SOLUTIONS HEAD OFFICE
Absolute Software Corporation Computrace geofencing Vancouver BC Canada
Adaptive Engineering LLC Concourse3 Canton, MA – USA
AppSense AppSense Environment Manager 8.0 New York, NY – USA
Avaak Inc. The Vue personal video network San Diego, CA – USA
BlueCat Networks Inc. Proteus IP Address Management (IPAM) Toronto ON Canada
BP Logix Inc. BP Logix Process Director Vista, CA – USA
Cyber Security Technologies Corporation Mac Marshal Eden Prairie, MN – USA
Digitalsmiths VideoSense Morrisville, NC – USA
Double-Take Software Double-Take Move Southborough, MA – USA
Eaton Corporation Eaton 9130 UPS Cleveland, OH – USA
Entuity Entuity’s EYE Green IT Perspective Module Marlborough, MA – USA
GestureTek Inc The Cube Toronto ON Canada
IPC Systems MAXaccess 1000 Jersey City, NJ – USA
IronKey Inc. IronKey S200 Los Altos CA – USA
Lightwave Security SecureAware 3.7.0 Atlanta, GA – USA
Liquidware Labs Stratusphere Alpharetta GA – USA
Microsoft Corporation System Center Virtual Machine Manager R2 Redmond, WA – USA
Microsoft Corporation Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V Redmond, WA – USA
Microsoft Corporation Windows Server 2008 R2 Redmond, WA – USA
Microsoft Corporation Forefront Unified Access Gateway Redmond, WA – USA
Microsoft Corporation Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway Redmond, WA – USA
Microsoft Corporation Forefront Protection 2010 for Exchange Server Redmond, WA – USA
Nastel Technologies AutoPilot TransactionWorks Melville, NY – USA
NetWitness Corporation NetWitness Investigator Freeware Herndon, VA – USA
Network Automation Inc. AutoMate BPA Server 7.1 Los Angeles, CA – USA
Nomadesk Nomadesk Atlanta, GA – USA
Novatel Wireless Inc. MiFi Intelligent Mobile Hotspot 2200 San Diego, CA – USA
nuBridges Incorporated nuBridges Protect Token Manager Atlanta, GA – USA
Orion Health Orion Health’s Rhapsody Connect Santa Monica, CA – USA
Paessler AG PRTG 7.2 Agoura Hills, CA – USA
Protegrity USA Inc. Protegrity Data Protection System (DPS) Stamford, CT – USA
Racemi Inc. DynaCenter Atlanta, GA – USA
Radiant SystemsInc. Aloha Command Center Alpharetta, GA – USA
ScaleMP vSMP Foundation 2.0 Cupertino, CA – USA
Symantec Hosted Services powered by MessageLabs Instant Messaging Security Services (IMSS) New York, NY – USA
TechGuard Security PoliWall ESE Chesterfield, MO – USA
Telcordia IP Assure Piscataway, NJ – USA
TrUnity Inc. TrUnity Portsmouth, NH – USA
Uniloc Uniloc EdgeID Platform Irvine, CA – USA
VirtenSys VirtenSys VIO 4000 Switch Beaverton, OR – USA
VMLogix Inc. VMLogx LabManager Cloud Edition Santa Clara, CA – USA
Wanova Inc. Distributed Desktop Virtualization San Jose, CA – USA
Wedge Networks Wedge BeSecure Calgary AB Canada
Xiotech Corporation Intelligent Storage Element (ISE) Technology Eden Prairie, MN – USA
Xtralis OSID (Open-area Smoke Imaging Detection) Norwell, MA – USA
Zerofootprint VELOmetrics Toronto ON Canada
Zetta Technologies Zetta’s Enterprise Cloud Storage Sunnyvale, CA – USA

2009 IT World Awards Winners

4th Annual 2009 Hot Companies and Best Awards

COMPANY CEO FUNDING HEAD OFFICE
ACTAtek Pte Ltd (Hectrix) Thomas Wan Private Singapore
Adaptive Planning William A. Soward Private Mountain View, CA
Agiliance, Inc. Patrick J. Conte Private San Jose, CA
AlgoSec, Inc. Yuval Baron Private Reston, VA
ANXeBusiness Corp. Richard Stanbaugh Private Southfield, MI
AppRiver, LLC Michael Murdoch Private Gulf Breeze, FL
Aster Data Systems Mayank Bawa Private Redwood Shores, CA
ATEN Technology Sampson Yang Private Irvine, CA
Barracuda Networks Inc. Dean Drako Private Campbell, CA
Bit9 Patrick Morley Private Waltham, MA
BLADE Network Technologies Vikram Mehta Private Santa Clara, CA
BlueCat Networks Michael Hyatt Private Canada
CaseCentral Tom Thimot Private San Francisco, CA
Cenzic John Weinschenk Private Santa Clara, CA
ClearSight Networks Samuel Li Private Fremont, CA
Comodo Melih Abdulhayoglu Private Jersey City, NJ
CoSoSys SRL Roman Foeckl Private Romania
Critical Watch David Laizerovich Private Dallas, TX
Cyberoam Hemal Patel Private India
Darkstrand, Inc. Michael Stein Private Chicago, IL
Dyadem Kevin North Private Canada
DisplayLink Hamid Farzaneh Private Palo Alto, CA
DiVitas Vivek Khuller Private Mountain View, CA
Ensim Corp David J. Wippich Private Santa Clara, CA
Entrust F. William Conner Public Addison, TX
Fiberlink James Sheward Private Blue Bell, PA
Foundry Networks, Inc. Bobby Johnson, Jr. Public Santa Clara, CA
Fox Technologies Subhash Tantry Private Mountain View, CA
FrontRange Solutions Michael McCloskey Private Pleasanton, CA
Gemalto Olivier Piou Public France
GTB Uzi Yair Private Costa Mesa, CA
iForem, Inc. Stephen Pieraldi Private Redwood Shores,CA
Infoblox Robert Thomas Private Santa Clara, CA
Ingres Corporation Roger Burkhardt Private Redwood City, CA
IPC Systems Lance Boxer Private Jersey City, NJ
Knoa Software, Inc. Thad Eidman Private New York, NY
Lieberman Software Corporation Philip Lieberman Private Los Angeles, CA
LogMeIn Michael Simon Private Woburn, MA
Lumeta Corporation David Hickey Private Somerset NJ
Modulo Alvaro Lima Private Montclair, NJ
MX Logic John Street Private Englewood, CO
Narus Greg Oslan Private Mountain View, CA
NetClarity Gary Miliefsky Private Bedford, MA
Netformx Ittai Bareket Private Santa Clara, CA
Netuitive Nicola Sanna Private Reston, VA
nuBridges Paul L. H. Olson Private Atlanta, GA
Optenet Francisco Martin Abreu Private Aventura, FL
OpTier Israel Mazin Private New York, NY
PacketMotion Paul Smith Private San Jose, CA
Passlogix Marc Boroditsky Private New York, NY
Permabit Technology Corporation Tom Cook Private Cambridge, MA
Pillar Data Systems Mike Workman Private San Jose, CA
Pliant Technology Amyl Ahola Private Milpitas, CA
Privacyware Gregory J. Salvato Private Red Bank, NJ
Rapid7 LLC Alan Matthews Private Boston, MA
Red Hat, Inc. James M. Whitehurst Public Raleigh, NC
Reflex Systems Pete Privateer Private Atlanta, GA
Reflexion Networks, Inc. David G. Hughes Private Woburn, MA
RingCube Technologies Inc. Pete Foley Private Mountain View, CA
Rohati Shane Buckley Private Sunnyvale, CA
Safend Inc. Gil Sever Private Philadelphia, PA
ScaleMP Shai Fultheim Private Cupertino, CA
Shenick Network Systems Alan Robinson Private Burlingame, CA
SECNAP Elizabeth Bates Private Boca Raton, FL
SevOne, Inc. Michael Phelan Private Newark, DE
Silkroad Technology Andrew Filipowski Private Winston-Salem, NC
SOA Software Paul Gigg Private Los Angeles, CA
Solera Networks Steve Shillingford Private Lindon, UT
Sourcefire John Burris Public Columbia, MD
SpectorSoft C. Douglas Fowler Private Vero Beach, FL
SSH Communications Security Jari Mielonen Public Finland
SteelEye Technology Nobuo Kita Public Menlo Park, CA
Strangeloop Networks, Inc. Jonathan Bixby Private Canada
Telogis, Inc David Cozzens Private Irvine, CA
Truston Tom Fragala Private Santa Barbara, CA
Veracode Matt Moynahan Private Burlington, MA
Veramark Tony Mazzullo Public Pittsford, NY
VeriSign D. James Bidzos Public Mountain View, CA
Video Furnace Howard Weinzimmer Private Libertyville, IL
WatchGuard Joe Wang Private Seattle, WA
Webroot Peter Watkins Private Boulder, CO
Xiotech Corporation Casey Powell Private Eden Prairie, MN
YouSendIt Ivan Koon Private Campbell, CA

2008 IT World Awards Winners

3rd Annual 2008 Hot Companies and Best Awards

2008 Finalists for Hot Companies Awards
COMPANY CEO FUNDING HEAD OFFICE
A10 Networks Lee Chen Private San Jose, CA
AlertLogic Michael Turner Private Houston, TX
APTARE Richard Clark Private Campbell, CA
Arcot Systems Ram Varadarajan Private Sunnyvale, CA
Array Networks Michael Zhao Private Milpitas, CA
ARX Dr. Gadi Aharoni Private Israel
Arxan Michael Dager Private Bethesda, MD
Aruba Networks Dominic Orr Public Sunnyvale, CA
Asempra Technologies Gary Gysin Private Santa Clara, CA
AT&T Randall L. Stephenson Public Bedminster, NJ
BladeLogic Dev Ittycheria Public Lexington, MA
Blade Network Technologies Vikram Mehta Private Santa Clara, CA
BlueCat Networks Michael Hyatt Private Canada
Blue Coat Systems Brian NeSmith Public Sunnyvale, CA
BorderWare Tim Leisman Private Canada
Brabeion Software Julian Waits Private Reston, VA
Bradford Network Michael Gadoury Private Concord, NH
Cenzic John Weinschenk Private Santa Clara, CA
CommVault N. Robert Hammer Public Oceanport, NJ
CoSoSys Roman Foeckl Private Romania
Courion Chris Zannetos Private Framingham, MA
Covergence Robert O’Neil Private Maynard, MA
Critical Links SA João Fernando Viegas Carreira Private Portugal
Critical Watch David Laizerovich Private Dallas, TX
Crossroads Robert C. Sims Public Austin, TX
Cyberoam Hemal Patel Private Newburyport, MA
DataDirect Networks Alex Bouzari Private Chatsworth, CA
Diligent Technologies Doron Kempel Private Framingham, MA
EdenTree Technologies Jay Oyakawa Private Newbury Park, CA
eIQnetworks Vijay Basani Private Acton, MA
EMC Corporation Joseph M. Tucci Public Hopkinton, MA
Engate Technology Corporation Wil Cochran Private Reno, NV
Entrust F. William Conner Public Dallas, TX
EVault (Seagate) Phil Gilmour Public Emeryville, CA
Fiberlink Communications James Sheward Private Blue Bell, PA
FoneMine Jagadish Bandole Private Sunnyvale, CA
ForeScout T. Kent Elliott Private Cupertino, CA
Gemalto Olivier Piou Public France
GFI Software Curtis H. Staker Private Malta
GTB Technologies Uzi Yair Private Newport Beach, CA
Guardian Analytics Tom Miltonberger Private Los Altos, CA
Horizon Services Group Tricia Covais Public Irving, TX
Imprivata Omar Hussain Private Lexington, MA
Ingrian Networks Michael Howard Private Redwood City, CA
Insightix Lior Tal Private Pearl River, NY
Kazeon Systems Sudhakar Muddu Private Mountain View, CA
Lancope Harland LaVigne Private Alpharetta, GA
Liquid Machines Michael Ruffolo Private Waltham, MA
Lockdown Networks Brett Helsel Private Seattle, WA
M-Tech Information Technology, Inc. Gideon Shoham Private Canada
Mirage Networks Gregory E. Stock Private Austin, TX
Mobilisa Dr. Nelson Ludlow Private Port Townsend, WA
Modulo Security Alvaro Lima Private New York, NY
nCircle Network Security Abe Kelinfeld Private San Francisco, CA
NeoAccel Michel Susai Private San Jose, CA
NetXen Govind Kizhepat Private Santa Clara, CA
Nevis Networks Tushar Dave Private Mountain View, CA
Nextrials, Inc. James Rogers Private San Ramon, CA
Oakley Derek Smith Private Salt Lake City, UT
PGP Corp Phillip Dunkelberger Private Palo Alto, CA
Pillar Data Systems Michael Workman Private San Jose, CA
Privacyware Gregory J. Salvato Private Red Bank, NJ
Privaris John Petze Private Charlottesville, VA
Protegrity Gordon Rapkin Private Stamford, CT
Quest Software Vincent C. Smith Public Aliso Viejo, CA
Rapid7 Alan Matthews Private Boston, MA
Red Hat, Inc. Matthew Szulik Public Raleigh, NC
Redback Kevin DeNuccio Public San Jose, CA
RedCannon Security Vimal Vaidya Private Fremont, CA
Redseal Systems Joel Evanier Private Redwood City, CA
Reflexion Networks, Inc. David G. Hughes Private Woburn, MA
SailPoint Technologies Mark McClain Private Austin, TX
SECNAP Network Security Corp Elizabeth Bates Private Boca Raton, FL
Securent, Inc. Rajiv Gupta Private Mountain View, CA
Sensory Networks Darren Williams Private Palo Alto, CA
Sophos Steve Munford Private Burlington, MA
Splunk Michael Baum Private San Francisco, CA
SSH Communications Jari Mielonen Public Finland
St. Bernard Software, Inc. Vince Rossi Public San Diego, CA
Sourcefire Wayne Jackson Private Columbia, MD
Thru, Inc. Lee Harrison Private Irving, TX
Thureon Ross Vincent Private New Zealand
Top Layer Networks Peter Rendall Private Westborough, MA
TOPRAM, Inc. Grace Wen Private Fremont, CA
Truston Tom Fragala Private Santa Barbara, CA
Tzero Technologies Rajeev Krishnamoorthy Private Sunnyvale, CA
Unitrends Duncan McPherson Private Columbia, SC
Vericept Dave Parkinson Private Denver, CO
Vigilar, Inc. James Fox Private Atlanta, GA
Yosemite Technologies George Symons Private San Jose, CA